From the filings

+10.526% units YoYNo mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Madabolic

Fitness

Software purchasing at Madabolic is controlled at the headquarters level by its executive team, led by Chief Concept Officer Brandon Cullen and Chief Training Officer Kirk DeWaele. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. With 42 franchised units and 10.5% year-over-year growth, the addressable market is small but expanding, concentrated in Texas, North Carolina, and Florida.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
42
42 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+10.526%
vs prior filing
AUV
$472K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$333K–$637K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1.5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 5

We will have independent unlimited access to the data collected that is entered into your (a) scheduling and payment processing software and (b) business management software, and there are no contractual limits imposed on our access.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No later than the 20th day of each month, you must prepare and send us a monthly balance sheet and profit and loss statement for your Business for the prior month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the exclusive supplier for all items included in the Fitness Equipment Package and Furniture and Fixtures Package.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

We created the MADabolic Advisory Council in 2025: MADabolic Advisory Council Contact Person: Jon Guida 440 E. St. Elmo Rd., Suite E-1 Austin, Texas 78745 (512) 202-0406

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require that you acquire new or substitute Technology Systems and/or replace, upgrade or update existing Technology Systems at your expense upon reasonable prior notice.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

954557

Item 8

During that year, we generated $954,557 in revenue as a result of franchisee purchases or leases of goods or services from designated or approved suppliers (including $179,918 in technology fees and Pass-Thru Costs and $774,639 from product sales, including rebate revenue), which represents 46.9% of our total revenue…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document, our designated supplier for branded apparel and marketing materials pays us a rebate ranging from 10% to 15% of the purchase price paid by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

We estimate nearly 85% of the total purchases and leases to establish your Madabolic Business and 15% of ongoing operating expenses will consist of source-restricted goods or services, as further described below.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay us a testing fee to help cover costs we incur to evaluate products and suppliers you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase or lease a source-restricted item from a non-approved supplier, you must send us: (a) a written request for approval; (b) product samples for testing purposes; and (c) all additional information we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you hereby authorize the foregoing companies to transfer such telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us and you authorize us, and appoint us and any officer we designate as your attorney-in-fact to direct these companies to transfer the telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us if you fail or refuse…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to: (a) obtain, maintain and adhere to all applicable compliance standards established by PCI-DSS;

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may conduct inspections at any time without prior notice.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can modify the Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

Each Franchise Agreement grants you the right to operate one Madabolic Business from a site we approve.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 5

Except for the webpage we provide, you may not: (a) develop, host, or otherwise maintain a website (or other digital presence) bearing our Marks; (b) utilize the Internet to conduct digital or online advertising; or (c) engage in ecommerce.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must pay us a $20,000 grand opening marketing fee at the time you sign the lease for your Facility.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Commencing with your opening date, you must spend a monthly amount equal to or greater than your Local Marketing Commitment on local advertising to promote your Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must fully participate and implement all required customer loyalty, rewards and other affinity programs designed to increase customer loyalty, generate new Members or improve overall demand for Madabolic Businesses.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 5

If your Facility is located in a region subject to an advertising cooperative you must: (a) participate in the cooperative according to its rules and procedures and abide by its decisions; and (b) pay a cooperative advertising fee.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also purchase your ongoing supply of Boxing/Bag Gloves exclusively from us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase flooring, tiling and lighting from suppliers we designate or approve.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby authorizes Madabolic Franchise System, LLC (“Franchisor”) to initiate debit entries to Franchisee’s account with the Bank listed above and Franchisee authorizes the Bank to accept and to debit the amount of such entries to Franchisee’s account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in any gift card program we establish and honor all gift cards, even if purchased from us or another Madabolic Business.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Either the Managing Owner or a trained general manager must be present at your Facility to provide onsite management and supervision during a reasonable period of time each week.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Your employees must wear the uniforms we require or otherwise approve.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase our designated POS system from an approved or designated supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 5

We will have independent unlimited access to the data collected that is entered into your (a) scheduling and payment processing software and (b) business management software, and there are no contractual limits imposed on our access.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Payable for each person who attends: refresher [Other Ongoing Training] or supplemental training; initial training after 10 days after invoice you open; remedial training; repeat training after $300 per trainee per day failing prior attempt; or additional training you request (onsite training requires $500 fee above).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance is mandatory unless: (a) we designate attendance as optional; or (b) we waive your obligation to attend based on showing of good cause.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at Madabolic

Madabolic is a fitness franchise headquartered in North Carolina with 42 total units, all franchised, and no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The brand posted 10.5% year-over-year unit growth, adding units on a base of roughly 38 the prior year. Average unit volume sits at $472,074, with a 6.0% royalty rate on gross sales. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 42 locations, concentrated in Texas (9), North Carolina (8), Florida (6), Pennsylvania (6), and Virginia (4). Every operator in the system runs a single unit; there are no multi-unit franchisees, which means any sale into the network requires engaging 42 individual owner-operators once an HQ-level decision is made or a preferred-vendor recommendation is issued.

The absence of company-owned units means there is no corporate-store testing ground for new technology. Vendors must prove value directly to the franchisor’s leadership or to individual franchisees. The brand’s growth trajectory and single-unit operator base suggest a greenfield opportunity for platforms that can demonstrate quick ROI at the studio level.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Madabolic rests with its headquarters executive team. The FDD lists two officers in Item 1: Brandon Cullen, Chief Concept Officer, and Kirk DeWaele, Chief Training Officer. No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or director of procurement is named, which is common for a franchise system of this size. In practice, Cullen and DeWaele are the likely decision-makers or gatekeepers for any system-wide technology adoption. Vendors should direct initial outreach to these executives, framing the conversation around operational efficiency, training integration, and member experience—areas that align with their stated roles.

Because all 42 units are franchised and no multi-unit operators exist, a top-down mandate from HQ would be the most efficient path to system-wide adoption. Without a mandate, vendors face a fragmented sale to 60 individual operators across roughly 60 located units.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no mention of a required point-of-sale system, booking platform, CRM, payroll provider, or back-office software in the franchise agreement or operations manual references. This is a blank-slate environment from a vendor’s perspective. The lack of a mandated stack means the current technology in use at Madabolic studios is unknown without direct discovery. It also means there is no incumbent vendor with a contractual lock on the system, lowering the barrier to entry for competing platforms.

Vendors selling fitness-specific software—class scheduling, membership management, billing, or performance tracking—should approach Madabolic with a clear narrative around replacing or consolidating whatever fragmented tools franchisees may be using independently.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions, designated suppliers, or approved-vendor programs. This absence suggests that, at least as of the 2026 filing, Madabolic does not publicly bind franchisees to a specific purchasing regime for technology or other supplies. In practice, franchisees may have wide latitude to choose their own software, or HQ may maintain an informal preferred-vendor list not captured in the FDD.

Renewal terms offer a potential window for technology conversations. The initial franchise agreement runs 10 years. Two successive renewal terms of 5 years each are available, conditioned on not being in default, providing timely notice, signing the then-current franchise agreement, executing a general release, paying a renewal fee, remodeling the facility and upgrading furniture, fixtures, and equipment to current standards, and extending the lease. The remodel-and-upgrade requirement is the key trigger: when franchisees refresh their physical space, they may also be open to refreshing their technology stack. With the first wave of 10-year terms likely approaching for early franchisees, vendors should monitor renewal cycles as a natural entry point.

How to read the Madabolic FDD

The Madabolic Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints that shape software purchasing in this system. Item 1 identifies the franchisor entity and its officers—Brandon Cullen and Kirk DeWaele—who serve as the buying center. Item 8, though not extracted here, would detail any procurement mandates. Item 11 outlines franchisor assistance, advertising, and technology requirements, none of which are mandated per the current filing. Item 17 governs renewal and transfer conditions, which signal when franchisees must reinvest in their operations.

For software vendors, the FDD is a roadmap to the rules of engagement. It tells you whether you need to sell to HQ, to franchisees, or both. In Madabolic’s case, the document reveals a small, growing system with no entrenched technology mandates and a centralized leadership team that can unlock system-wide deals. Review the embedded FDD below to validate these findings and identify additional contacts or obligations that may affect your outreach strategy.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, including growth rates, tech-stack gaps, and HQ contact paths, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Madabolic, answered from the filing

The executive team, including Chief Concept Officer Brandon Cullen and Chief Training Officer Kirk DeWaele, controls purchasing decisions. No dedicated IT or procurement role is listed in the FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, booking, or operational technology systems. The current tech stack is not publicly disclosed.
There are 42 total units, all franchised. No company-owned units are reported. The brand operates in at least 5 states, with Texas (9), North Carolina (8), and Florida (6) leading.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether Madabolic uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier program, or an open procurement model is not publicly known.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with two 5-year renewal options requiring facility remodels and equipment upgrades. Renewal-driven tech evaluations may align with those remodel cycles.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Madabolic2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Madabolic files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

60 operators run 60 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit60

Top states by locations

TX9
NC8
FL6
PA6
VA4

Ownership

The portfolio behind Madabolic

unknown of madabolic holdings.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.