From the filings

+3.448% units YoYHQ-led decisions

LMS Franchising

Youth services

Software purchasing at LMS Franchising is controlled at headquarters by a tight executive team led by Founder and President/CEO Dr. Mary Mason and COO Jennifer Griffard. The system already mandates Naranga and a proprietary Core Curriculum Suite, leaving limited room for displacement but clear whitespace around operational and administrative tools. With 34 total units (30 franchised, 4 company-owned) and 3.4% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but concentrated at the HQ level.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
34
30 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+3.448%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$58K–$227K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

NarangaNaranga
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

license, and use the computer, business management, and ordering systems that we designate. Currently, the designated business management system that you must license, and use is Naranga, and as other

GenieGenie
Industry softwareItem 1

Missouri 63146. This affiliate is a designated supplier of toys to franchisees. This affiliate has not in the past and does not now offer franchises in any lines of business. Dr. Genie’s Kids Inc. Our

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate Mason MedStat Media, LLC is currently designated as an approved supplier of the curriculum, program packages, instructor kits, and other System Supplies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may from time to time modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies and approved equipment, supplies and services to be utilized by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

306989.79

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, our affiliate Mason MedStat Media, LLC earned $306,989.79 in revenue from franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

approximately 60% to 75% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agreement and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Third Party Sites utilized by Franchisee, Franchisee’s Administrative Office, and Franchisee’s Center.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you enter into a lease or other agreement for your Center you must obtain our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum we designate of up to $5,000 prior to the opening your Little Medical School Business to promote your grand opening.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, gift card policies, special promotions

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Little Medical School Business or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

exclusively purchase all System Supplies, including, but not limited to, merchandise, inventory, and supplies, from Franchisor or Franchisor’s designated suppliers

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the business management system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (Note 1) Royalty (Notes 2 and 3) 8% of Gross Sales, Monthly on the 5th Will be debited automatically from but subject to of each month for your bank account by ACH or other Minimum Monthly the preceding means designated by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, business management integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Little Medical School Business must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(d) exclusively purchase and use equipment, supplies, promotional materials, point of sale systems and Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor and subject to Franchisor’s specifications;

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your business management system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Little Medical School Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually, or collectively, designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at LMS Franchising

LMS Franchising operates 34 units in the youth services space, with 30 franchised and 4 company-owned locations. The system grew 3.4% year-over-year, adding roughly one net new unit. For a software vendor, the total addressable market is small—34 locations—but the decision-making structure is centralized, meaning a single HQ relationship can unlock the entire system.

The franchisor charges an 8.0% royalty and signs franchisees to a 5-year initial term. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Without AUV data, vendors should size the opportunity conservatively and focus on the operational pain points that a 34-unit, curriculum-driven business is likely to face: scheduling, instructor management, compliance tracking, and franchisee support.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at headquarters. The FDD lists Dr. Mary Mason as Founder and President/CEO and Jennifer Griffard as Chief Operating Officer. These two executives form the core buying center. Administrative Director Grace Cameron and Curriculum Director Kristen Masiel may also influence decisions around operational and educational technology, but ultimate approval likely rests with Dr. Mason.

There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology named in the FDD. Vendors should expect a relationship-driven sales process where the founder’s vision and the COO’s operational priorities dictate technology adoption. The absence of a dedicated technology executive suggests that any pitch must be framed in terms of curriculum fidelity, franchisee simplicity, and compliance—not technical architecture.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD mandates two technology components. First, a proprietary Core Curriculum Suite is required across the system. Second, Naranga is mandated—likely for franchise management, though the FDD does not specify the exact modules in use. No other operational, POS, CRM, or financial systems are named as mandated or recommended.

This creates a mixed landscape for vendors. The Core Curriculum Suite is proprietary and likely untouchable. Naranga’s mandate means any competing franchise-management platform faces a high switching cost. However, the FDD is silent on point-of-sale, payment processing, scheduling, HR, payroll, and marketing automation. Those categories represent the most realistic entry points for a new vendor.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2024 FDD contains no extractable procurement signal. The franchisor does not publicly disclose whether it operates a designated-supplier program, an approved-supplier list, or an open procurement model. Vendors should assume a closed, HQ-driven process until they can confirm otherwise through direct outreach.

Renewal terms provide a timing signal. Franchisees must give 180 days’ written notice to renew and sign the then-current Franchise Agreement for a new 5-year term. This creates a predictable, staggered renewal calendar. Vendors targeting the franchisee level can map renewal dates and engage operators 6–9 months before expiration, when they are most likely to evaluate new tools. At the HQ level, the 5-year term and modest unit growth suggest that major system-wide technology decisions are infrequent and likely tied to strategic planning cycles.

How to read the LMS Franchising FDD

The 2024 LMS Franchising FDD is embedded below. Focus on Item 1 for executive names and backgrounds, Item 11 for the franchisor’s obligations regarding technology and training, and Item 17 for renewal conditions that may force technology upgrades. Item 8, while silent in our extract, is worth reviewing directly for any designated-supplier language that may have been omitted. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and represents the most authoritative source on the system’s operations and requirements.

If you are evaluating LMS Franchising as a potential account, FranCloud can help you rank it alongside other youth-services franchises and build a prioritized target list.

Questions vendors ask

LMS Franchising, answered from the filing

Founder and President/CEO Dr. Mary Mason and COO Jennifer Griffard are the likely buying center. Administrative Director Grace Cameron may influence day-to-day tooling decisions.
The 2024 FDD mandates Naranga and a Core Curriculum Suite. No POS, CRM, or back-office systems are named as mandated or recommended.
34 total units: 30 franchised and 4 company-owned. The brand operates in the youth enrichment services segment.
Item 8 of the 2024 FDD contains no extractable procurement signal. The model is not publicly disclosed as designated-supplier, approved-supplier, or open.
Renewal requires 180 days’ written notice and a 5-year term. With 3.4% unit growth, new-unit openings may create additional buying windows.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

LMS Franchising2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment LMS Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

21 operators run 21 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit21

Top states by locations

NJ3
TX3
FL3
PA2
NC1

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.