rohibited from promoting your Little Muslims Child Care Center or using the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, or applications, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram,
From the filings
Little Muslims
EducationLittle Muslims operates two company-owned childcare centers, with no franchised units reported in the 2025 FDD. The document does not disclose a named technology stack or list specific HQ executives, leaving the software purchasing center undefined. For vendors, this represents a very small, early-stage addressable market where the owner-operator likely controls all buying decisions.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.
8%+of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
from promoting your Little Muslims Child Care Center or using the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, or applications, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn,
ing your Little Muslims Child Care Center or using the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, or applications, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Y
ittle Muslims Child Care Center or using the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, or applications, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Yelp!, YouT
lims Child Care Center or using the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, or applications, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Yelp!, YouTube, or T
ild Care Center or using the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, or applications, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Yelp!, YouTube, or Twitch,
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
We have the right, but not the obligation, to develop or have developed for us, or to designate: (A) computer software programs and accounting system software that you must use in connection with the Computer System (“Required Software”), which you must install;
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
The computer system is designed to enable us to have immediate access to the information monitored by the system.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Complete annual financial statement (which shall be reviewed) of your Little Muslims Childcare Center prepared by an independent certified public accountant, within 90 days after the end of each fiscal year during the Term, showing the results of operations of your Little Muslims Childcare Center during such fiscal…
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may add, subtract, or change these designated parties at any time.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
75Item 8
We estimate that your purchases from us or approved suppliers, or which must conform to our specifications, will represent approximately 75-95% of your total purchases in establishing your Little Muslims Childcare Centers, and approximately 75-95% of your total purchases in the continuing operation 15 of your Little…
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
If you wish to purchase, lease, or use any products or other items from an unapproved supplier, you must submit to us a written request for approval, or you must request the supplier to do so, and you must submit to us our then-current fee (currently $500 per item).
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to purchase, lease, or use any products or other items from an unapproved supplier, you must submit to us a written request for approval, or you must request the supplier to do so, and you must submit to us our then-current fee (currently $500 per item).
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
You, at our option, shall assign to us all rights to the telephone numbers of your Little Muslims Childcare Center and any related directory listings or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by us and any telephone company at any time to transfer such service and numbers to us.
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
Visit and conduct evaluations of your Little Muslims Childcare Center and the products and services provided as we deem necessary to ensure that our high standards of quality, appearance, and service of the System are maintained.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual or any other manuals and materials created or approved by us for use in the operation of your Little Muslims Childcare Center.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
No site may be used for the location of your Little Muslims Childcare Center unless it is first accepted in writing by us.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You are strictly prohibited from promoting your Little Muslims Child Care Center or using the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, or applications, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Yelp!, YouTube, or Twitch, without our prior written consent.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
You must conduct a grand opening advertising campaign to promote the opening of your Little Muslims Childcare Center.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You must spend at least $250 per month on local advertising within your Protected Territory and you must adhere to our specified formats and authorized materials.
Operations
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must obtain all products, supplies, materials, furnishings, fixtures, equipment (including computer hardware and software), and other products used or offered for sale at your Little Muslims Childcare Center solely from suppliers who demonstrate, to our continuing satisfaction, the ability to meet our…
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
Amounts due will be withdrawn by EFT from your designated bank account.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
If you will not be the Director of your Little Muslims Childcare Center, then it is essential that you designate a Director prior to signing your Franchise Agreement.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 16
You must maintain in sufficient supply and use only the print material, uniforms, materials, supplies, services, and paper goods that conform to our standards and specifications.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase or lease the computer hardware and software, keyboards and networking hardware (“Computer System”) that we designate.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
The computer system is designed to enable us to have immediate access to the information monitored by the system.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
We reserve the right to conduct additional or refresher training programs, seminars and other related activities regarding the operation of your Little Muslims Childcare Center.
The filing answers no to 5 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at Little Muslims
Little Muslims is an education-focused childcare concept with a total footprint of 2 units, all company-owned, as disclosed in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system reports no franchised locations and no year-over-year unit growth data. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these two corporate sites. The average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed, making it difficult to model a per-site revenue opportunity. The royalty rate stands at 8.0% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years.
This is a nascent system. The absence of franchised units means there is no distributed network of independent operators making local software decisions. Any sales motion will be directed entirely at the corporate entity.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2025 FDD does not list any executives in Item 1. No CEO, CIO, or operations lead is named. In a system of this size, the ultimate decision-maker is almost certainly the owner or founder. Vendors should approach this as a direct, owner-led sale rather than navigating a layered corporate procurement hierarchy. Without a disclosed IT or operations leader, initial outreach should focus on identifying the individual who manages day-to-day center operations and administrative functions.
Mandated and current tech stack
The FDD contains no Item 11 signals mandating or recommending specific technology systems. No POS provider, childcare management platform, scheduling tool, or payment processor is named. This suggests the existing tech stack is either minimal, ad-hoc, or entirely at the discretion of the owner. For a vendor, this represents a greenfield opportunity where the brand has not yet standardized on any operational software. The lack of an incumbent vendor lowers switching costs but also means you must build the business case from scratch.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract regarding procurement restrictions or designated suppliers. The purchasing model is not defined in the public filing. On the renewal side, Item 17 outlines conditions for a 5-year renewal term, including timely notice, no defaults, signing the then-current franchise agreement, paying a renewal fee, and making required leasehold improvements. However, with zero franchised units, these renewal windows are purely theoretical until the system begins selling franchises. There are no immediate, time-sensitive triggers for a software refresh driven by franchisee turnover.
How to read the Little Muslims FDD
The 2025 Little Muslims FDD is embedded below for full review. This document is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the complete legal and financial representations made by the franchisor. Key items for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's obligations) for any technology mandates, Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement rules, and Item 20 (outlets and franchisee information) for unit counts and growth trajectories. Given the limited data disclosed, direct engagement with the corporate office will be necessary to uncover the current tech stack and buying process. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger technology mandates and larger addressable unit counts, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
Little Muslims, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Little Muslims files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| IL | 1 |
|---|
Related Education brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.