From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Lime House Franchise

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Lime House Franchise is controlled by its small leadership team, led by President Thanda Win and Vice President Erik Nevius. The brand operates a single company-owned quick-service restaurant in Wisconsin, with no mandated technology stack disclosed in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD). For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to this one location, with no franchised units to expand into.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$348K–$782K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Lime House Commissary, Inc. is currently designated as an approved supplier of certain food ingredients including ramen broth, miso paste, sushi sauce, and paper products, and equipment.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we did not earn any revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers, to represent approximately 90% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 80% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgement, shall exclusively select the Reputation Management Services to be used by Franchisee and to determine and select the websites, social media sites, reporting services, surveys, and service platforms to be included in any evaluation and/or determination of…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Restaurant.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Restaurant Location you must obtain our approval of your Restaurant Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall spend not less than the amount Franchisor designates of up to $15,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going and monthly basis, you must spend not less than 1.5% of your monthly Gross Sales or $500 per month, whichever is greater, on the local marketing of your Restaurant.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Restaurant or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments will be paid weekly and sent by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the Tuesday of each weekly Accounting Period (for the preceding week and each week thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement) or such other specific day of…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Restaurant must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, the designated point of sale system that you must license and use is Square, and as may be otherwise designated by us in the Manuals.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to provide us with independent access to all of the information and data that is transacted, collected, and stored by the Franchised Business on the Business Management Systems, your computer systems, and otherwise.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually, or collectively, designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be required to pay to Franchisor an Annual Conference Attendance Fee.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Lime House Franchise

Lime House Franchise is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York, with a single company-owned location in Wisconsin. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reports no franchised units, no multi-unit operators, and no year-over-year unit growth. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is exactly one unit—the company-owned restaurant. While the brand’s royalty rate is 5.0% and the initial franchise term is 10 years, the absence of franchisees means the typical multi-unit sales motion does not apply. However, a vendor that establishes a relationship now could become the default technology provider if the brand begins franchising.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Thanda Win (President), Erik Nevius (Vice President), and Patrick Conley (Franchise Development Coordinator). With no franchisee base, all purchasing authority rests with this HQ team. The President and Vice President are the most likely decision-makers for any software evaluation. There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT role disclosed, so outreach should be directed to the President or VP. Because the organization is lean, a vendor’s pitch must speak directly to operational pain points at a single-unit QSR.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2025 FDD does not identify any mandated or recommended technology systems—no POS, no back-office, no delivery integration, no loyalty platform. This is a greenfield opportunity: the brand has not publicly committed to any vendor. Without an incumbent, a software provider can position itself as the foundational tech stack. However, the lack of disclosure also means there is no signal on budget, existing integrations, or technical preferences. Vendors should approach the conversation as a discovery exercise, not a replacement sale.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD offers no extract on procurement or supplier restrictions, suggesting an open purchasing environment. The franchise agreement (Item 17) outlines renewal conditions: franchisees must provide 180 days’ written notice, sign the then-current form of agreement, pay a renewal fee, remodel the restaurant to current standards, and secure the right to occupy the premises. Owners must also personally guarantee the renewal. With only a company-owned unit, these renewal mechanics are not yet triggered by franchisees, but they indicate that any future franchised locations would have a 10-year commitment cycle with a defined renewal window. For now, contract timing is entirely at the discretion of HQ.

How to read the Lime House Franchise FDD

The 2025 FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors: Item 1 (the executives listed above), Item 11 (technology obligations—currently silent), Item 8 (procurement—no restrictions captured), and Item 17 (renewal and term—10-year initial term with specific conditions). Because the brand has only one unit and no franchisees, the FDD is more a forward-looking document than a snapshot of a large system. Use it to understand the legal framework that would govern any future franchised locations.

For a ranked list of franchise targets matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Lime House Franchise, answered from the filing

The buying center is small: President Thanda Win and Vice President Erik Nevius are the key executives. With only one company-owned unit, decisions are centralized at the HQ level.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems. Vendors should assume no incumbent tech stack is in place.
There is one company-owned quick-service restaurant in Wisconsin, with no franchised units as of the 2025 FDD. The brand has no multi-unit operators.
Item 8 of the FDD does not specify a procurement model. Without a designated or approved supplier list, purchasing decisions appear to be made directly by HQ management.
The franchise agreement has a 10-year initial term, with renewal requiring 180 days' notice and a remodel. With only one unit and no recent growth, contract timing is unpredictable.
The 2025 FDD is available in the embedded viewer below. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. Review Item 1 for executives, Item 11 for tech obligations, and Item 17 for renewal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Lime House Franchise2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Lime House Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.