From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Liberty Bagels

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Liberty Bagels is controlled at the corporate level by a small C-suite team including a Chief Technology Officer. The brand operates 4 company-owned locations with no franchised units disclosed in the 2025 FDD, making this a compact but direct-to-HQ sales opportunity. No mandated technology systems are named in the filing, leaving the tech stack open for vendor evaluation.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$804K–$1.30M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

as we may determine in our sole discretion. In addition to your Local Advertising expenditures, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

determine in our sole discretion. In addition to your Local Advertising expenditures, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedI

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

our sole discretion. In addition to your Local Advertising expenditures, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedIn, blogs and

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain and maintain computer equipment and software, including administrative software and accounting software that meets Franchisor’s specifications and is compatible with and acceptable by Franchisor’s central accounting system.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We must have independent access to this information and data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the first twelve (12) months of operation, Franchisee shall submit a monthly balance sheet and profit and loss statement within thirty (30) days after each month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates are Suppliers of food ingredients, paper goods and merchandising materials.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to have items sourced exclusively from our Suppliers including a single Supplier (which may be us or one of our affiliates) or a limited number of Suppliers, in order to achieve uniformity or better pricing, simplify inventory and purchasing or for other legitimate business reasons.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its affiliates reserve the right to receive rebates, overrides or other consideration on account of Franchisee’s purchases from any Supplier.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

approximately 75% to 85% in the continuing operation of the Franchised Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to impose a fee to evaluate Proposed Suppliers, which may include reimbursement of our actual or estimated costs of evaluating the Proposed Suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to independently source any items from someone other than one of our Suppliers, you must obtain our prior approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall authorize and not interfere with the transfer of Franchisee’s telephone, facsimile and other numbers, telephone directory listings, email addresses, domain names, website addresses, URLs, Internet and website directory listings, Social Media Platform accounts and other media in which the Franchised…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to present to customers of the Franchised Business the evaluation forms that Franchisor periodically prescribes and to participate and/or request customers to participate in any surveys performed by or for Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor’s Right to Inspect and Audit the Franchised Business (a) To determine whether Franchisee is in compliance with this Agreement and all mandatory System Standards, Franchisor and its designated agents or representatives may at all times and without prior notice to Franchisee: (i) inspect the Franchised…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Confidential Operating Manual and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our approval for an acceptable site within one hundred twenty (120) days of executing the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to spend between $5,000 and $8,000 for its Grand Opening Marketing.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must obtain certain goods, services, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer hardware and software) and other products that we designate from our designated or approved suppliers, vendors, manufacturers, printers, contractors, and distributors (“Suppliers”)

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase or lease approved brands, types or models of Operating Assets only from designated or approved Suppliers (which may include or be limited to Franchisor and/or its affiliates).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All fees are payable to Franchisor or the Brand Fund by automated clearing house (“ACH”) as directed in the Authorization for Direct Payment via ACH (ACH Debits) attached hereto as Exhibit 4, or such other method as Franchisor shall designate, from Franchisee’s designated bank account on the date due.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to obtain a POS system from our Supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We must have independent access to this information and data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If we provide you with additional training, we reserve the right to charge you for such training.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Liberty Bagels

Liberty Bagels is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York with a total of 4 units, all company-owned as of the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The number of franchised locations is not disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. For software vendors, this represents a small, centralized target: a single decision-making hub with no franchisee layer to navigate. The royalty rate is 5.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years, with a single 10-year renewal option available under specific conditions.

Because the brand is independently owned with no parent company on file, the entire software purchasing process flows through the corporate office. The addressable market is limited to those 4 locations, but the concentration of authority means a successful pitch can result in a swift, company-wide deployment.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists four executives in Item 1: Alex Vithoulkas (Chief Executive Officer), Nick Vithoulkas (Chief Financial Officer), Victor Mejia (Chief Operations Officer), and Kosta Vithoulkas (Chief Technology Officer). For software vendors, the most direct entry point is Kosta Vithoulkas as CTO, who likely owns technical evaluation and vendor selection. The CEO and CFO are also relevant for budget approval and strategic alignment, while the COO may influence operational tool decisions.

No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, meaning there are no multi-unit franchisees with independent purchasing power. All software decisions appear to run through this small HQ team.

Mandated and current tech stack

Liberty Bagels does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems in its 2025 FDD. There are no named POS providers, no required back-office platforms, and no prescribed digital ordering or loyalty vendors. This absence of mandates means the current tech stack is either internally built, vendor-agnostic, or simply not disclosed to franchise prospects. For a software vendor, this is a blank-slate scenario: you are not displacing an entrenched incumbent named in the franchise agreement, but you will need to discover the existing tools during discovery conversations with the CTO.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extract in our data. This means the brand’s purchasing model—whether it requires franchisees to buy from specific vendors, maintain a list of approved suppliers, or operate an open procurement process—is not publicly known. Given the all-company-owned structure, procurement is likely handled internally without the franchisee-supplier dynamics seen in larger systems.

Renewal timing is governed by Item 17. The franchise agreement can be renewed for one additional 10-year term, provided the franchisee gives written notice between 6 and 9 months before expiration, executes the then-current agreement (which may have materially different terms), brings the location into full compliance with current standards including refurbishment and new equipment, meets new training requirements, satisfies all monetary obligations, executes a general release, maintains licenses and permits, enters a successor lease, and pays a successor agreement fee. For vendors, this renewal cycle creates a natural window for technology evaluation: franchisees (if any exist) must upgrade equipment and systems to meet then-current standards, which could trigger software purchases. However, with no franchised units confirmed, this renewal window is currently theoretical.

How to read the Liberty Bagels FDD

The full 2025 Liberty Bagels Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. This is the primary legal filing that governs the franchise relationship and discloses the terms, executives, fees, and obligations relevant to software vendors. Use the embedded PDF viewer to search for specific items: Item 1 lists the executives who control purchasing, Item 11 details any mandated technology (none, in this case), Item 8 covers procurement restrictions, and Item 17 outlines renewal conditions that can signal when software evaluation windows open. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Liberty Bagels, answered from the filing

The C-suite controls purchasing. Key contacts include Kosta Vithoulkas (Chief Technology Officer), Alex Vithoulkas (CEO), and Nick Vithoulkas (CFO), per the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems for franchisees or company-owned locations.
Liberty Bagels has 4 total units, all company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
Renewal terms run 10 years with notice required 6–9 months before expiration. With only 4 units and no growth data, contract cycles are likely tied to HQ-driven refresh timelines.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Liberty Bagels2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Liberty Bagels files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.