From the filings

No mandated tech stack

Leo’s Pizzeria

Quick service restaurant

Leo's Pizzeria's 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document offers software vendors a blank slate: no mandated technology systems are disclosed, no headquarters executives are listed by name, and the total number of franchised versus company-owned units is not captured in our corpus. This means the addressable market size and the identity of the software purchasing decision-maker remain unconfirmed from the public filing. Vendors must approach this brand prepared to map the organization from scratch.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall cooperate with Franchisor and shall execute all documents required by Franchisor to permit access to Franchisee’s communication and information system and data contained therein.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Submit to Franchisor, monthly, quarterly, and/or annual financial reports including balance sheets, cash flow statements, Gross Profits, and other reports as required by Franchisor.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may revoke supplier approval at any time for any reason upon notice to the franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 1

Through the normal course of business, the Company may collect or receive rebates, allowances or other consideration in the form of cash or services or otherwise from a supplier based on purchases, sales, or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may charge a reasonable fee for inspection, review, and approval of suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee desires to purchase any items from Franchise Agreement - Page 10 an unapproved supplier, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor a written request for such approval or shall request the supplier itself to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Make such modifications or alterations to the Site of the Franchised Business, including the improvements thereon, as may be necessary or requested by Franchisor (including, but not limited to, changing the telephone number and transferring the old telephone number to Franchisor or Franchisor’s designee (at the sole…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To ensure compliance with this Agreement and System Standards, Franchisor or its designated agents have the right, at any reasonable time and without prior notice, to (i) inspect the Franchised Business;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

C. Modification Franchisor shall have the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operating Manual from time to time to reflect changes in any of the System Standards, provided that no such addition or modification shall alter Franchisee’s fundamental status and rights under this Agree ment.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall solely operate the Franchised Business from a real property space that is approved by and meets Franchisor’s then site requirements (Site) and is identified in Exhibit 2 to this Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish a separate Web site or Social Media account or page without Franchisor’s prior written approval.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

It is required that Franchisee spends at least $500 per month for Local Advertising to generate public interest and awareness of the Franchised Business and to adequately penetrate the market for Franchisee’s products and services within Franchisee’s trading area.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall take appropriate steps to establish and participate in a Cooperative if required to do so by Franchisor.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase all supplies, equipment, marketing materials, and other products and materials required for the operation of the Franchised Business as the Franchisor designates from time to time solely from vendors and suppliers who demonstrate to Franchisor’s continuing reasonable satisfaction the ability…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

B. Supplier Approval Franchisee shall purchase all supplies, equipment, marketing materials, and other products and materials required for the operation of the Franchised Business as the Franchisor designates from time to time solely from vendors and suppliers who demonstrate to Franchisor’s continuing reasonable…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to remit fees and any other amounts due to Franchisor hereunder via electronic funds transfer or other means as Franchisor may stipulate.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain a competent, conscientious, trained staff (who shall have been adequately trained per Franchisor Standards) in numbers sufficient to service customers promptly and properly, including at least a trained manager (or other trained supervisory employee in accordance with the Operating Manual)…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall lease and/or purchase its communication and information system only from Franchisor Approved vendor or vendors or suppliers.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

permit Franchisor to access Franchisee’s communication and information system at all times via modem or other means specified by Franchisor from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

F. Training Costs For all training courses, seminars, and programs, Franchisor shall provide instructors and training materials, provided that Franchisor reserv es the right to charge a fee for a refresher, remedial, and additional training it provides.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee (or if Franchisee is other than an individual, the Designated Manager) to attend a regional or national meeting of Leo's Pizzeria franchisees at a location within the United States designated by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Leo's Pizzeria

Leo's Pizzeria operates as a quick-service restaurant brand. Based on the 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document, the total number of US locations—whether franchised or company-owned—is not disclosed. The brand's average unit volume is also not reported, and year-over-year unit growth figures are unavailable. For a software vendor, this means the addressable market cannot be sized from the FDD alone. The brand appears to be independently owned, with no parent company on file, which may simplify outreach but also means there is no larger enterprise structure to leverage for a top-down sale.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD does not list any headquarters executives by name or title. Without an Item 1 extract identifying a CEO, CIO, or VP of Operations, the software buying center remains unknown. In practice, this often means purchasing authority could sit with an owner-operator or a small corporate team, but vendors should not assume a single decision-maker. Direct discovery—calling the headquarters, reviewing LinkedIn profiles, or leveraging mutual connections—will be necessary to map who evaluates and approves software at Leo's Pizzeria.

Mandated and current tech stack

No mandated or recommended technology systems are named in the 2023 FDD. There is no mention of a required point-of-sale system, online ordering platform, inventory management tool, or any other operational software. This absence suggests one of two scenarios: either the franchisor does not impose technology standards on franchisees, or the information was simply not captured in the filing. For a vendor, this is a double-edged sword. You face no entrenched incumbent, but you also have no signal about the brand's current tech maturity or pain points.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no Item 8 procurement signal, meaning the franchisor's approach to supplier designation—whether it mandates specific suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing—is not disclosed. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms, including the initial franchise term length, are absent from our extract. Without these data points, it is impossible to estimate when franchise agreements come up for renewal and, by extension, when software evaluation windows might open. Vendors should treat this as an always-on prospecting target rather than timing outreach to a known contract cycle.

How to read the Leo's Pizzeria FDD

The 2023 FDD is embedded below for your own review. When you open it, focus on Item 1 to identify any listed executives, Item 8 for procurement obligations, Item 11 for the franchisor's assistance and any technology references, and Item 17 for renewal and term structures. Because our automated extract did not capture these details, a manual read may surface names, unit counts, or tech requirements that inform your pitch. If you need a ranked list of franchise systems where the tech stack and buyer are already mapped, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts with confirmed decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Leo’s Pizzeria, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD does not list any headquarters executives by name or title. The buying center is unknown from public filings, so vendors should conduct direct discovery to identify the decision-maker.
No mandated or recommended point-of-sale or operational technology systems are disclosed in the 2023 FDD. The tech stack appears to be entirely at the franchisee's discretion or simply not reported.
The total number of US locations—both franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. The unit count and geographic footprint remain unconfirmed.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal. Whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing is not disclosed.
The initial term length and renewal provisions (Item 17) are not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. Without term data or recent activity signals, contract window timing cannot be estimated.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own Item-by-Item analysis.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Leo’s Pizzeria2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Leo’s Pizzeria files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Leo’s Pizzeria’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.