From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Lemon Love

Retail food

Lemon Love's most recent FDD, filed in 2025, discloses a single location — company-owned — at an average unit volume of $639,504, which puts every software decision inside a two-person headquarters in New York. Item 1 names James A. Dippolito as Member and Roberta Cunningham as Operations Director; no CIO or CTO is disclosed. The filing mandates no technology at all: QuickBooks and Square are named in it, but neither is required.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$640K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$57K–$128K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

ve FDD 2025 Desktop computer and/or laptop/tablet(s) The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks. These sy

SquareBlock
POSItem 11

ny computer hardware or software during the term of the Franchise. There is no contractual limit on the frequency or cost of this obligation. Computer System as follows: Software: Square Register –POS

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Lemon Love Franchising may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges 7 Lemon Love FDD 2025 Franchise Agreement that Lemon Love Franchising has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point-of-sale system to calculate Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Lemon Love Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Us or our Affiliates as Supplier You will be required to purchase the Trailer Unit, Square POS and Signage from us directly.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Lemon Love Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Lemon Love Franchising may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

notify the telephone, internet, email, electronic network, directory, and listing entities of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any numbers, addresses, domain names, locators, directories and listings associated with any of the Marks, and authorize their transfer to Lemon Love Franchising or…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Lemon Love Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Lemon Love Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Lemon Love Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Lemon Love Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities (including in-store marketing materials, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Lemon Love Franchising.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Participation in the Opening Support Program is mandatory, and we may require you to spend certain amounts on services or content that is supplied by one (1) or more of our Approved Supplier(s).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend at least 1% of Gross Sales each month on marketing the Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Lemon Love Franchising, in the manner specified by Lemon Love Franchising in the Manual or…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 16

You must offer for sale and sell, only and all goods and services, Approved Products and Approved Services, and deal only with those Approved Suppliers, that we authorize or require.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You will be required to purchase the Trailer Unit, Square POS and Signage from us directly.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Lemon Love Franchising, in the manner specified by Lemon Love Franchising…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Lemon Love Franchising unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Lemon Love Franchising.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge an hourly rate/or other for phone consultation/virtual training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Lemon Love Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Lemon Love

Lemon Love is a retail food brand headquartered in New York, and the most recent FDD on file is from 2025. That filing reports 1 total location, company-owned; the franchised unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. Average unit volume is $639,504, the royalty is 6.0%, and the initial term runs five years — short by franchising standards, which matters more for timing than it does for size. At one disclosed unit, the addressable market is a single site: a design-partner, pilot, or reference account, not a volume play, and worth pricing and staffing accordingly.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 names two people. James A. Dippolito is a Member — the ownership-level signer — and Roberta Cunningham is Operations Director. No CIO, CTO, or other technology officer is disclosed in the most recent FDD, which is ordinary at this size and means the operations seat is the evaluator and the Member is the approver. There is no parent company on file; Lemon Love appears independently owned, so there is no portfolio sponsor or shared-services function to route a deal through. Our operator mapping finds no operators for this brand, and with the single disclosed unit company-owned there is no franchisee association and no multi-unit operator standing between a vendor and headquarters. One conversation reaches the whole system.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

The 2025 FDD mandates no technology at all. Two systems appear in the document — QuickBooks and Square — and each is named only: nothing in the filing obliges anyone to adopt or keep either one. That distinction carries the whole finding. A system named in an FDD tells you the drafter had it in mind while writing about bookkeeping or payments; it is not evidence of an installed vendor, a signed contract, or a system an operator is stuck with. For a vendor, this is the open case. Accounting, point of sale, payments, and the categories next to them sit uncommitted on the face of this filing, with no technology obligation written against an operator to argue with — no mandated platform, no required technology fee, no approved-vendor list to get onto first.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 is where designated-supplier and approved-supplier requirements normally sit, and this filing produced no Item 8 extract, so whether Lemon Love runs a designated, approved, or open procurement model is not established by the data we hold. Item 17 is more specific. The initial term is five years, and a successor franchise agreement is available for up to two additional five-year terms. To renew, the franchisee must give advance notice, be in compliance with all contractual obligations to the franchisor and to third parties, renovate to then-current standards, sign the then-current form of franchise agreement and related documents including a personal guaranty, and sign a general release unless applicable law prohibits it. The renovation requirement is the useful one for a vendor: renewal is a capital event, and capital events are when hardware and system refreshes get approved. On a five-year clock those events arrive three times as often as they do at a brand writing fifteen-year terms.

How to read the Lemon Love FDD

The 2025 document was filed with state franchise regulators, and the full PDF is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the entity and the two executives named above; Item 8 covers supplier obligations; Item 11 covers computer systems and required technology; Item 17 covers renewal and succession; Item 20 carries the unit tables behind the single-unit count. Read those five and you have the vendor-relevant picture. If you want Lemon Love scored against the rest of the US franchise corpus and returned as a ranked target list, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Lemon Love, answered from the filing

Item 1 names two people: James A. Dippolito, Member, and Roberta Cunningham, Operations Director. No CIO or CTO is disclosed in the most recent FDD, so the Member is the signer and the Operations Director the likely evaluator. With one company-owned unit and no parent company on file, there is no franchisee body to sell around.
None. The 2025 FDD mandates no technology system. QuickBooks and Square are named in the filing, but each is named only and nothing requires either one — so accounting and point of sale are open categories here, not incumbent-held. The FDD naming a system is not evidence the brand runs it.
The 2025 FDD reports 1 total location, company-owned, in the retail food segment. The franchised unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. No operators are mapped to this brand in our corpus.
Not established. Item 8 — where designated-supplier and approved-supplier obligations live — produced no extract from this filing, so we cannot say whether Lemon Love runs a designated, approved, or open model. The closest signal we hold is that the filing mandates no technology.
The initial term is five years, with successor agreements available for up to two additional five-year terms. Renewal requires advance notice, compliance with all obligations, renovation to then-current standards, the then-current agreement with personal guaranty, and a general release. Renovation is a capital event, and capital events are when systems get re-approved.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. The full PDF is embedded in the viewer below — read Item 1 for the executives and the entity, Item 8 for suppliers, Item 11 for computer systems, Item 17 for renewal, and Item 20 for the unit counts.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Lemon Love2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Lemon Love files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Lemon Love’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.