From the filings

+66.667% units YoY

Crave Cookies Franchising 2025Crave Cookies Franchising

Retail food

Software purchasing control at Crave Cookies Franchising is not fully detailed in the 2025 FDD, with no named HQ executives or operator footprint available. The brand mandates specific operational technology, including Square POS and a KDS system, but the total addressable unit count and decision-maker level remain undisclosed. Vendors evaluating this account should note the centralized tech mandates as a signal of HQ involvement in system selection.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
37
35 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+66.667%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$328K–$735K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

SquareBlock
Mandatory
POSItem 8

us and billed to you. Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: The system will include at least one Square Register and o

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 8

set by Crave Cookies Franchising for such programs. Crave Cookies Franchising may set minimum scores that Franchisee must receive from the public on internet review sites (such as Yelp or Google). 13

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee acknowledges that Crave Cookies Franchising has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point-of-sale system to calculate Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Crave Cookies Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including:

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate is currently a supplier of a good or service that you must purchase, and we reserve the right to be a supplier (or the sole supplier) of a good or service in the future.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

Crave Cookies Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

632828

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $632,828.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We currently receive payments from designated suppliers based on purchases by you or other franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Crave Cookies Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 8

Crave Cookies Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

Crave Cookies Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Crave Cookies Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities (including in-store marketing materials, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Crave Cookies Franchising.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $4,000 on your Market Introduction Plan.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Crave Cookies Franchising, in the manner specified by Crave Cookies Franchising in the Manual…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the boxes you will use in the operation of the franchised business from Crave Cookies Franchising, LLC.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All of your kitchen equipment must meet our specifications and be purchased only from approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Crave Cookies Franchising (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre-authorized bank draft initiated by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Crave Cookies Franchising, in the manner specified by Crave Cookies…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to buy and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: The system will include at least one Square Register and one KDS system, and Square POS system; squareup.com.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee shall give Crave Cookies Franchising unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Crave Cookies Franchising.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you need to send a new general manager to our training program, we will charge a fee, which is currently $250 per person, per day.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 15

The Principal Executive must make reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls), including regional or national brand conferences, that we require.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Crave Cookies

Crave Cookies Franchising presents a retail food franchise opportunity, though the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document leaves several key metrics undisclosed. Total units, the split between franchised and company-owned locations, and year-over-year unit growth are not provided. Average unit volume and royalty percentages are also absent. For software vendors, this means the addressable market size remains undefined in the public filing. The brand operates in the cookie retail segment, a niche that typically requires point-of-sale, kitchen display, and inventory management solutions. The mandated technology stack, however, provides a concrete entry point for complementary software pitches.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not identify any HQ executives by name or title, leaving the decision-maker level unknown. No parent company is on file, suggesting Crave Cookies is independently owned. The absence of an operator footprint in the available corpus further obscures whether purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level or with multi-unit operators. The fact that specific POS and KDS systems are mandated indicates that at least core operational technology decisions are made centrally. Vendors should prepare for a scenario where HQ controls the approved vendor list for mandated categories, while ancillary software may be left to franchisee discretion.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2025 FDD mandates two specific technology components. First, a KDS system is required, though the vendor is not named. Second, the Square POS System by Block, Inc. is mandated, including Square Register hardware. This gives a clear picture of the in-store operational backbone. Square’s ecosystem includes payment processing, reporting, and integrations with third-party apps, which may limit the immediate need for alternative POS solutions. However, vendors offering adjacent capabilities—such as loyalty, online ordering, delivery management, or workforce scheduling that integrate with Square—may find an opening. The KDS mandate also signals a need for kitchen efficiency tools, though the specific vendor remains unspecified in the filing.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are sparse. Item 8, which typically outlines designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or open procurement models, contains no extract in the available data. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and contract windows are not disclosed. The initial franchise term length is also not stated. This lack of visibility makes it difficult to predict when franchisees might revisit their software contracts. Vendors should monitor any supplemental filings or direct outreach to understand whether the franchisor operates a preferred vendor program. Without renewal timing or term data, a proactive, always-on engagement strategy is advisable.

How to read the Crave Cookies FDD

The 2025 Crave Cookies FDD is embedded below for full reference. This document is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures required for franchise sales. Software vendors should focus on Item 11 for technology mandates, Item 8 for procurement rules, and Item 17 for renewal and termination provisions. Since executive names and operator details are absent from the available extract, direct research or FranCloud’s ranked target list can help identify the right contacts and prioritize outreach based on system fit.

Questions vendors ask

Crave Cookies Franchising 2025Crave Cookies Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD does not list HQ executives or a defined buying center. The mandated tech stack suggests HQ exerts control over core operational software selection.
The 2025 FDD mandates a KDS system and the Square POS System by Block, Inc., specifically including Square Register hardware.
The total number of US locations, including franchised and company-owned units, is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The procurement model is not specified in the 2025 FDD; Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers are absent from available data.
Contract window timing cannot be estimated. The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded document below for full details on the franchise system.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Crave Cookies Franchising 2025Crave Cookies Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Crave Cookies Franchising 2025Crave Cookies Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Crave Cookies Franchising 2025Crave Cookies Franchising’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.