From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Laduree

Retail food

Laduree's most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2026, discloses 16 US units — 10 company-owned and 6 franchised — which puts the majority of the estate under direct HQ control. Item 1 names Katina Dermatas as Chief Executive Officer, Feodora Ah Choon as Chairman and CEO, and Melanie Carron as CEO of the parent; no CIO or CTO is disclosed, so technology decisions sit at the CEO layer. The filing mandates no technology at all: DoorDash, Grubhub, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Snapchat and Twitter are mentioned in it, and none of them is required.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
16
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$552K–$1.52M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 0%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 0%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 11

hem (nationwide) and allows customers in the vicinity of a physical store location to order Products for pickup or delivery by third-party delivery services (such as Uber Eats and DoorDash). All onlin

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

or other communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, Web pages, microsites, social media and networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, Li

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 12

pensate you for any orders or sales of this type in your Development Area or Protected Area. You may contract with third-party delivery services (such as Door Dash, Uber Eats, and Grubhub) to pick up

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

onic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, Web pages, microsites, social media and networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube, Snapchat, Pinterest, Instagram, etc.), bl

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

tions that can be accessed through electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, Web pages, microsites, social media and networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

ough electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, Web pages, microsites, social media and networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube, Snapchat, Pinterest, Instagram

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

cessed through electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, Web pages, microsites, social media and networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube, Snapchat, Pinterest,

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, Web pages, microsites, social media and networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 11

e shipped to them (nationwide) and allows customers in the vicinity of a physical store location to order Products for pickup or delivery by third-party delivery services (such as Uber Eats and DoorDa

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the software that we designate or approve in connection with the operation of your Ladurée Store, which may include software that we develop or have developed for us.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

AmMac is the only designated supplier for certain items (including Ladurée Manufactured Food Products and Non-Food Products) that you must buy for the operation of your Ladurée Store.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 16

We may change the Product offerings and any related merchandising and promotional materials at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

we had no revenue during the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, nor any revenue from the sale of products to subfranchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and LDI have the right to collect and retain all manufacturing allowances, marketing allowances, rebates, credits, monies, payments, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by suppliers to you or to us (or our affiliates) based upon system-wide purchases of Products, equipment, and other goods and services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30-40% of the cost of continued operation of your Store

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Alternate Supplier A charge, not to When you request If you request approval to purchase (i) any brand Testing Fee exceed the approval of an or item of equipment, furniture, supplies, reasonable cost of alternate supply or apparel, or other Products (including any pre- the inspection, as alternate supplier packaged…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

we may refuse to approve proposals from franchisees to add new suppliers if we believe that action would be in the best interests of the System or the licensed network of Stores.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You also must follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards and comply with applicable data and privacy laws relating to customer payment card transactions.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

s. Inspections and audits 8.4.3, 8.11, 12.6, 12.7 6, 11

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may periodically revise the contents of the Guidelines, and you must consult the most current version and comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If you do not obtain, within the 120-day deadline, a site for your Ladurée Store that has been approved by us, we may terminate your Sublicense Agreement upon notice to you but without opportunity to cure, in which case you will forfeit the Initial Franchise Fee that you have paid to us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use or develop any online application (app) without prior written approval of us and LDI.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $3,500 for grand opening marketing and promotional programs in conjunction with the initial grand opening of your Ladurée Store

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

American Macaroon FDD – November 2025 22 AmMac is the only designated supplier for certain items (including Ladurée Manufactured Food Products and Non-Food Products) that you must buy for the operation of your Ladurée Store.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All furniture, fixtures, equipment (including kitchen equipment if you build out your own kitchen, rather than leasing space in an existing commercial kitchen) (the “FF&E”), signs and other materials required for the operation of the Ladurée Stores as we may periodically specify, must be purchased exclusively from…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Simultaneously, you must pay us the Royalty Sales). relating to the transaction by ACH (automated clearing house) debit from your bank account or by other means of electronic funds transfer specified by us.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Ladurée Store must at all times be under the active full-time management of either your Designated Principal or General Manager (each of whom must have successfully completed our Initial Training program to our satisfaction).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the software that we designate or approve in connection with the operation of your Ladurée Store, which may include software that we develop or have developed for us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the independent right at any time to retrieve and use this data and information from your computer system in any manner we deem necessary or desirable.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require that you and your Key Personnel and other employees attend refresher courses, seminars, and other training programs that we may reasonably require periodically.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Laduree

Laduree is a New York-headquartered retail food brand. Its most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2026, discloses 16 US units: 10 company-owned and 6 franchised. That ownership split is the commercially important fact — a clear majority of locations are operated by the company itself, so a single corporate decision covers most of the estate rather than a fragmented franchisee sell-through.

Royalty is 6.0% and the initial term is 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent filing, and neither is year-over-year unit growth, so revenue per location has to be sourced elsewhere. Ownership sits with a parent, American Macaroon; the filing does not further describe the structure, and Item 1's naming of a separate CEO of the parent is the clearest signal that decisions can escalate above the US brand entity.

Operator mapping locates roughly 6 units held by 6 mapped operators, none multi-unit, concentrated in Florida (3), Washington DC (2) and Maryland (1). No operator holds more than one location, so there is no multi-unit franchisee large enough to be its own buying center.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 lists three executives: Katina Dermatas, Chief Executive Officer; Feodora Ah Choon, Chairman and CEO; and Melanie Carron, CEO of the parent. There is no chief information officer, chief technology officer or VP of technology on file. With no technology function disclosed and 10 of 16 units company-operated, the realistic path is a CEO-level conversation at the brand, with the parent's chief executive as a second stakeholder on anything material.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

The filing mandates no technology. Eight names appear in it — DoorDash, Grubhub, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Snapchat and Twitter — and every one of them is a mention rather than a requirement. The FDD names them; nothing in it obliges a franchisee to run any of them.

What is absent matters as much as what is present. The captured list contains no point of sale, no back-office or accounting platform, no labor scheduling, no inventory system and no loyalty or CRM platform. Two delivery marketplaces and six social platforms are the entire technology surface of the document. For a vendor, that means there is no franchisor-level incumbent on record in any core operational category, and no compliance clause a competitor can point at. A brand that mandates nothing is an open category, not a data gap.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8, covering sources of products and services, yields no extract in the 2026 filing, so the procurement model — designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not disclosed.

Item 17 is more specific and unusually worded. Renewal runs on a 10-year successor term and requires timely written notice of intent to renew, remodelling or refurbishing the store, compliance with the Sublicense Agreement throughout the term, a renewal fee, then-current qualifications and training, financial reports, and proof of the right to continue occupying the location. The new agreement may contain materially different terms from the original. Two things follow for a vendor: the contract instrument is a sublicense, so confirm which entity actually signs, and the mandatory remodel at renewal is the natural window in which equipment and the systems attached to it get re-specified.

How to read the Laduree FDD

The 2026 document was filed with state franchise regulators and is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the officers and the parent relationship, Item 8 covers supplier obligations, Item 17 carries the renewal and remodel conditions quoted above, and Item 20 carries the 16-unit split between company-owned and franchised locations.

If you want Laduree ranked against every other US franchise system your product actually fits, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Laduree, answered from the filing

Item 1 names Katina Dermatas as Chief Executive Officer, Feodora Ah Choon as Chairman and CEO, and Melanie Carron as CEO of the parent. No CIO or CTO is disclosed, so technology buying sits at CEO level — and with 10 of 16 units company-owned, HQ buys for most of the estate.
None. The 2026 FDD mandates no technology. It mentions DoorDash, Grubhub, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Snapchat and Twitter, none of which it requires. No POS, back-office or scheduling system appears in the filing at all — those categories are wide open.
The 2026 FDD discloses 16 US units in the retail food segment: 10 company-owned and 6 franchised. Operator mapping locates roughly 6 units held by 6 single-unit operators, led by Florida (3), Washington DC (2) and Maryland (1).
Not disclosed. Item 8 yields no extract in the 2026 filing, so whether Laduree designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or leaves purchasing open is unknown. Item 17 refers to a Sublicense Agreement rather than a plain franchise agreement, which is worth reading before assuming who signs.
The initial term runs 10 years. Renewal requires timely written notice, a remodel or refurbishment of the store, a renewal fee, proof of continued occupancy, and signing a new agreement that may carry materially different terms. The remodel condition is when systems get re-specified.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and is embedded in the PDF viewer below. Read Item 1 for the officers and the parent company, Item 8 for supplier obligations, Item 17 for the renewal and remodel conditions, and Item 20 for the unit counts cited here.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Laduree2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Laduree files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 6 mapped locations. 2 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

2–9 units2

Top states by locations

FL3
DC2
MD1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Laduree

unknown of american macaroon.

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.