Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You will be required to use a specific accounting software designated by us for entry of all income and expenses for your Center.
From the filings
Software purchasing at LearningRx is controlled at the headquarters level, with mandates for accounting, contact management, and student tracking systems. The franchisor, based in Colorado Springs, CO, disclosed an Average Unit Volume of $346,367.01 in its 2026 FDD. The total addressable market in unit count is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
11%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Franchisor behaviours
21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You will be required to use a specific accounting software designated by us for entry of all income and expenses for your Center.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
The system will also be used to record sales made at your Center and we will have independent access to data recorded in the system.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
In the Fiscal Year ended September 30, 2025, our affiliate LearningRx, Inc., received $34,950, which is 2.3% of the total revenue of $1,489,514 from these required purchases.
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 11
We have formed a board and we meet periodically meet with a board(s) of LearningRx franchisees ("Franchisee Advisory Board") to provide us input.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to change the technology systems you are required to use and to adjust the Technology Fee from time to time at our discretion upon reasonable notice to you.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
34950Item 8
In the Fiscal Year ended September 30, 2025, our affiliate LearningRx, Inc., received $34,950, which is 2.3% of the total revenue of $1,489,514 from these required purchases.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We expect to derive some income from Franchisees’ required purchases from designated and approved suppliers in the next and following fiscal years through a program of rebates from some of our designated or approved suppliers.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like to purchase items from another supplier, you may request our “Supplier Approval Criteria and Request Form.”
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 6
Audit Cost of audit plus 1% interest per Immediately We pay all audit costs unless the audit any reported time period on shows an understatement of at least understatement 2% of Gross Revenue for any reported time period Interest 1% per month, or the maximum 30 days after Franchisees must pay interest on late…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
LearningRx will modify this Operations Manual, but the modification will not alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement (Franchise Agreement, Section 5).
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
We must approve or disapprove your site within 30 days after we receive notice of the location from you.
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
All new and transferred Centers must pay for an Initial Marketing Campaign of between $15,000.00 and $30,000.00 (depending on the size of the Territory) for an initial marketing opening campaign for media, print, public relations, marketing materials and products, and digital marketing services.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You are required to spend the greater of $2,000 for Micro Franchise and $3,000 for Standard Franchise or 5% of Gross Revenues per month on local advertising and promotion in your Territory.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase certain marketing materials, equipment, services, supplies, and materials used to operate your franchise from our approved or designated suppliers as indicated in the Operations Manual.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase certain marketing materials, equipment, services, supplies, and materials used to operate your franchise from our approved or designated suppliers as indicated in the Operations Manual.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
Centers are required to use our designative merchant services provider, as specified in the Operations Manual, for receiving payments from clients at your Center.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
For example, for any agreements signed on or after January 1, 2019, Centers are required to use our designative merchant services provider, as specified in the Operations Manual, for receiving payments from clients at your Center.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
The system will also be used to record sales made at your Center and we will have independent access to data recorded in the system.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 6
Technology Fee $1,800 – 2,400 per year (Note 11) Four payments You must use our proprietary due on the 1st customer relationship management day of each software as specified by us, as well as quarter for the other technology systems that may prior quarter change over time.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
We will charge you the Additional Assistance fee only if you require additional assistance at your location.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
You are required to have at least one person per Center you operate attend the mandatory portion of any regional or national conferences
LearningRx operates in the cognitive skills training segment of the education industry, headquartered in Colorado Springs, CO. The franchisor's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document reports an Average Unit Volume (AUV) of $346,367.01 and a royalty rate of 8.0%. The total number of franchised and company-owned locations is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, making a precise unit-count addressable market unavailable from this filing. For software vendors, the opportunity centers on a franchise system that explicitly mandates specific technology categories, creating a captive audience for compliant solutions.
The buying center at LearningRx is concentrated at the headquarters level. The FDD lists Kim Hanson as Chief Executive Officer and Dean Tenpas as President & Chief Operating Officer. Dr. Jody Jedlicka serves as Director of Support, a role that likely carries operational oversight for the systems franchisees must use. Crystal Dandrea, Colorado Springs Center Director, and Carrie Downs, Director of Marketing, round out the named executives. Vendors pitching software should expect a top-down evaluation process, where HQ sets the standard and franchisees follow the mandate.
LearningRx's 2026 FDD requires franchisees to use three categories of software: accounting software, a contact manager, and a student tracking system. These are listed as mandated items, meaning every operator must adopt them. The specific vendor names for these platforms are not disclosed in the filing. This gap represents a direct intelligence need for software vendors—knowing which accounting, CRM, and student management platforms are currently approved or in use is critical to positioning a competitive replacement or integration.
The FDD does not provide an Item 8 extract detailing designated versus approved supplier rules. However, the existence of mandated software categories implies a procurement model where the franchisor specifies the type of solution, if not the exact vendor. The initial franchise term is 10 years. Under Item 17, a franchisee in good standing can renew for one additional 10-year term by signing a Successor Franchise Agreement. This successor agreement may contain materially different terms and conditions, including updated technology requirements. These renewal inflection points are natural windows for vendors to introduce new software that meets evolving HQ specifications.
The 2026 LearningRx FDD is the foundational document for understanding the system's legal and operational constraints. Vendors should focus on Item 11 to parse the exact language of the technology mandates and Item 19 to assess unit-level economics via the $346,367.01 AUV disclosure. The embedded viewer below provides the full filing. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.
Questions vendors ask
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
We’ll email you the moment LearningRx files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
48 operators run 48 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| TX | 7 |
|---|---|
| MN | 6 |
| VA | 5 |
| NJ | 3 |
| WI | 3 |
Ownership
single_brand_holdco of Oikonomos Enterprises.
Related Education brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.