From the filings

HQ-led decisions

LeafSpring Schools

Education

Software purchasing at LeafSpring Schools is controlled at the headquarters level, where the executive team evaluates tools for a small but high-revenue network of early education centers. The franchise already mandates Procare for operations and an intranet site for internal communications, creating a defined tech environment for vendors to navigate. With 13 total units and an average unit volume of $3,537,789, the addressable market is compact but concentrated, making each location a high-value target for SaaS vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
13
12 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$3.54M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
0%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$88K
per unit
Investment range
$5.41M–$9.48M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

1%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 1% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 0%, Ad fund 1%. Total 1% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 0%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ProcareProcare Solutions
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

test professional version of Microsoft’s Windows operating system capable of supporting required software. The computers used for administrative purposes will have the proprietary Procare software, or

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain during the Term, and shall preserve for the time period specified in the Manuals, full, complete, and accurate books, records, and accounts in accordance with the standard accounting system prescribed by Franchisor in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in any electronic cash register or computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

C. Submission of Financial Statements and Other Reports Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within ninety (90) days of the end of each of its fiscal years during the Term, a complete financial statement for said fiscal year, including both an income statement and balance sheet, which may be…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change the policies or coverage which you must have at any time.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate your required purchases for the operation of the School will range between 80% and 90% of your annual purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You are responsible for any costs we incur, such as site visitation or product testing, while investigating your proposed new supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want us to consider a new supplier, you must submit the request to us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may immediately file with Franchisee’s vendors the Assignments of Telephone Numbers / Email Addresses that Franchisee has provided Franchisor as reflected in Schedule D, and may instruct the vendors to transfer use and control of the School’s telephone numbers and email addresses to Franchisor or its…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must comply with Franchisor’s standards for processing electronic payments and any costs to do so are at Franchisee’s expense.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Hire third parties for the purpose of evaluating your compliance with System standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

Make changes to the System and the Manuals in our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will accept or reject your proposed location within 30 days after you submit to us all information we require.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee only may use the Marks on the internet on a website which Franchisor hosts;

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Advertising Pre-Opening You must spend at least $20,000 to $30,000 for pre-opening promotions, including but not limited to Grand Opening, during the period prior to opening through three (3) months after opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Ongoing Advertising Obligation You may be required to spend or contribute for ongoing promotion and advertising of the School, the Advertising Fee, co-operative advertising contribution, and local advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is established for a geographic area that covers your School, you must participate in that Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the software and software upgrades for the computerized, integrated retail operations system that you are required to use in your School from Procare or another vendor we designate or approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All of your School’s trade dress fixtures, equipment and furnishings and signs must be purchased from a supplier which we designate or approve.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall execute and deliver to Franchisor pre-authorized draft forms for Franchisee’s operating account, which enable Franchisor to withdraw money on a timely basis from the operating account to collect Royalty payments and any other charges owed by Franchisee.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in any electronic cash register or computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Additional Training Franchisor may require Franchisee and its employees to attend, at a location designated by Franchisor, training beyond that specified in Section 12.A and may charge Refresher Training Fees as specified on the Summary Pages.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at LeafSpring Schools

LeafSpring Schools operates a compact network of 13 early education centers—12 franchised and 1 company-owned—with an average unit volume of $3,537,789. For software vendors, this is not a volume play but a high-value, concentrated opportunity. Each location generates significant revenue, meaning operators and HQ alike have the budget and operational complexity to justify purpose-built software. The franchise is headquartered in Virginia, and all purchasing decisions flow through a small, accessible executive team.

Because the system is small, vendors can target decision-makers directly without navigating layers of regional management. The key is understanding what tech is already locked in and where gaps exist.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD lists five executives in Item 1: CEO Vance H. Spilman, Vice President R. Earl Johnson, Vice President of Operations Elizabeth Bodenheimer, Senior Director of Training and Franchise Support Lyndsay McGreevy, and Operations Project Manager Jenna Ward. This group evaluates and approves tools that affect the entire system.

For operational or back-office software, Bodenheimer and Ward are likely the most direct points of contact. McGreevy’s training and support role suggests she influences any platform that touches franchisee onboarding or ongoing education. Spilman and Johnson hold final sign-off authority. Vendors should prepare concise, ROI-focused pitches that respect the lean HQ structure.

Mandated and current tech stack

LeafSpring Schools mandates two technology systems, according to the most recent FDD. The first is an intranet site, used for internal communications and document sharing across the network. The second is Procare, a widely used child care management platform that handles attendance, billing, family engagement, and compliance. Procare’s mandate means any competing operational software would need to displace an entrenched system or integrate with it.

Beyond these two mandates, the FDD does not disclose additional required or recommended technology. This leaves room for vendors in areas like accounting, HR, payroll, marketing automation, and analytics—provided they can demonstrate value to a small, high-AUV system. The absence of a mandated POS or CRM suggests those categories are open for evaluation.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD does not extract a procurement signal, meaning LeafSpring Schools does not publicly designate preferred suppliers or require franchisees to buy from specific vendors beyond the mandated systems. This implies an open procurement model where vendors pitch HQ directly and, if approved, gain access to the entire network.

Franchise agreements run for 15 years. Renewal conditions include written notice 10 months before expiration, a remodel, payment of a subsequent franchise agreement fee (10% of the then-prevailing initial franchise fee), and signing a general release. Franchisees must also attend training and accept the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. These renewal triggers create natural windows for technology evaluation, especially if new agreement terms introduce updated tech requirements. Vendors should monitor renewal cycles and any training events where software needs might surface.

How to read the LeafSpring Schools FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding LeafSpring Schools’ operations, obligations, and technology mandates. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated systems and support), and Item 17 (renewal and term). The embedded viewer below provides full access to the document. Review it to identify decision-makers, contractual tech requirements, and timing signals before reaching out to HQ.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

LeafSpring Schools, answered from the filing

The executive team, including CEO Vance H. Spilman, VP R. Earl Johnson, and VP of Operations Elizabeth Bodenheimer, controls purchasing. Senior Director Lyndsay McGreevy and Operations Project Manager Jenna Ward likely influence training and ops tools.
The 2026 FDD mandates Procare for operational management and an intranet site for internal communications. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
There are 13 total units: 12 franchised and 1 company-owned. This is a small, high-AUV network in the early education segment.
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier program in Item 8. Vendors should assume an open procurement model unless told otherwise by HQ.
Franchise agreements run 15 years. Renewal requires written notice 10 months before expiration, a remodel, and a fee. Watch for renewal cycles or training-driven tech evaluations.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. Use the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document for procurement and tech details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

LeafSpring Schools2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment LeafSpring Schools files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

15 operators run 15 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit15

Top states by locations

NC5
VA5
TX2
IN2
KY1

Ownership

The portfolio behind LeafSpring Schools

unknown of early education buyer.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.