From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Le Pain Quotidien

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Le Pain Quotidien are controlled at the franchisor headquarters, where the leadership team includes CEO Annick Van Overstraeten and CFO Xavier Vaesen. The brand mandates a specific EPOS and point-of-sale system across its network. With 64 franchised locations, the addressable market for a vendor is a focused, single-brand opportunity.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
64
64 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$957K–$1.83M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
5 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

17 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must connect to our computer system, and we will have independent access to the data maintained in the Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will submit to LPQ monthly sales reports during the Term, and unaudited profit and loss statements and balance sheets and such other financial information and data as LPQ may reasonably require upon request no more than once a quarter.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates and certain long-term suppliers are the only approved suppliers for baked goods, pastries, bread & viennoiseries, certain branded products as well as furniture and fittings.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may require that you use certain persons or entities to supply Products (“Designated Suppliers”).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

2550361

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, our affiliate LADP received revenue of EUR 2,550,361 from the sale of bakery products to global franchisees.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase products from a party other than an approved supplier or a Designated Supplier, you must submit a written request to us for approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

stop all use of all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, home pages, web sites and the like that are associated with the Store or LPQ and, if LPQ should so request, cooperate with LPQ in causing all applicable telephone companies and other service providers to reassign such numbers and addresses to…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

LPQ and its representatives will have the right, at any time the Store is open for business and at any other reasonable time, with or without notice, to enter the Store for the purpose of inspecting the Store’s condition and operation for compliance with the requirements of this Agreement, for conducting quality…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may reissue, revise, amend, add to, and delete from the Operations Manual from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must operate Stores only at locations approved by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as we otherwise approve in advance, you may not establish or maintain any website, or otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network, in connection with your Store.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must aim to spend or contribute such amount as LPQ requires on advertising and promotion in connection with the opening of each Store.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend, in each full or partial calendar year, not less than 1% of Gross Sales (as defined in Item 6), on local advertising and in- store promotions.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

They will be made by electronic funds transfer, at Franchisee’s expense.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Computer Software and Hardware You will be required to, buy, use, and maintain a computer system according to our standards and specifications (each, a “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must connect to our computer system, and we will have independent access to the data maintained in the Computer System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We will provide refresher and additional training as we deem necessary (Franchise Agreement, Section 5.2)

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Le Pain Quotidien

Le Pain Quotidien presents a compact but uniform opportunity for software vendors. The system consists of 64 locations, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. This structure means a sale to the franchisor could unlock a network-wide deployment without the complexity of a mixed corporate-franchisee landscape. The brand's average unit volume (AUV) and royalty percentage are not disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth data is not available. However, the mandated technology stack creates a clear entry point for vendors whose products align with the required systems.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is centralized at the franchisor's headquarters. The FDD lists Annick Van Overstraeten as Chief Executive Officer and Xavier Vaesen as Chief Financial Officer. These executives, along with the board of directors—Pieter Vermeersch (Director and Chairman), Xavier Dura (Director), and Filip Vanderschueren (Director)—form the core decision-making group. For a software vendor, the CFO is a natural first point of contact for financial and operational platforms, while the CEO oversees strategic technology shifts. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that franchisees likely have limited independent purchasing power for core systems.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD mandates two specific technology categories: an EPOS and a point-of-sale system. The exact vendors for these systems are not named in the available data. This mandate is a critical signal for vendors. If your software integrates with or replaces a mandated POS or EPOS, you must prove compatibility or a compelling upgrade path to the HQ team. Any pitch should acknowledge the existing mandate and clearly state how your solution coexists with or enhances the required infrastructure.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. The Item 8 signal regarding designated or approved suppliers is not present in our corpus. This lack of data means vendors should be prepared for either a closed, designated-supplier process or a more open, approved-vendor model. The franchise agreement has an initial term of 10 years, with a 5-year renewal option. Renewal conditions require the franchisee to be in material compliance, pay all of the franchisor's expenses incurred during the renewal request, have the physical premises in material compliance, and notify the franchisor of their intent to renew at least 90 days before expiration. These long cycles suggest that major system overhauls are rare, but a vendor who engages well before a renewal window can position themselves as the standard for the next term.

How to read the Le Pain Quotidien FDD

The Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding a brand's obligations, restrictions, and technology mandates. The 2023 Le Pain Quotidien FDD was filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded viewer below. When reviewing it, pay close attention to Item 11 for the full list of mandated technology and Item 8 for any procurement restrictions that may not have been captured in our extract. These sections will tell you exactly how locked down the tech stack is and what it takes to become an approved vendor. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Le Pain Quotidien, answered from the filing

The buying center is led by the C-suite. Annick Van Overstraeten (CEO) and Xavier Vaesen (CFO) are the key executives on file, indicating top-down control over operational and financial technology decisions.
The 2023 FDD mandates an EPOS and a point-of-sale system. The specific vendors for these systems are not disclosed in the available data.
There are 64 locations, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. The Item 8 signal regarding designated or approved suppliers is not present in our corpus.
With a 10-year initial term and a 5-year renewal requiring 90 days' notice, contract windows are infrequent. Renewals depend on a franchisee's material compliance and covering the franchisor's expenses.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Le Pain Quotidien2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Le Pain Quotidien files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Le Pain Quotidien’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Le Pain Quotidien

unknown of pq licensing sa.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.