From the filings

HQ-led decisions

LÀ LÁ Bakeshop

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at LÀ LÁ Bakeshop is controlled at the headquarters level by a tight executive team led by President Brian Tran. The franchise currently mandates Clover Station Duo for point-of-sale and requires an online ordering system, creating a narrow but defined addressable market of 1 franchised location. Vendors targeting this brand should understand the single-unit operator footprint and the 5-year renewal cycle before engaging.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$309K–$559K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CloverFiserv
Mandatory
POSItem 11

ng the required technology will be $2,000 to $4,000. We require franchisees to pay monthly software fees. Currently, monthly software fees are $40 plus payment processing fees for Clover Station Duo (

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to establish a bookkeeping and recordkeeping system conforming to the requirements prescribed from time to time by Franchisor

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have an unrestricted right to access, collect, and retain information from your POS System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must provide Franchisor with the following records and information: (i) A statement of relevant Gross Revenue in the form required by Franchisor to be delivered with each payment of the Royalty Fee no later than 5:00 p.m. on the 5th day of each calendar month;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Other than as described in this Item 8, neither we nor our affiliates are suppliers of any required products or services to franchisees, though we may be in the future.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may add, remove, and/or otherwise modify our designated and approved suppliers at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we nor our affiliates derived any revenue from suppliers based on franchisee purchases during the 2024 fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may derive revenue in the form of rebates, vendor promotions, or other consideration from suppliers based on your purchases and leases of certain products and services, though currently neither we nor our affiliates do so.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases you obtain according to our specifications or from approved or designated suppliers will represent approximately 85% to 90% of your total purchases to establish your Business and 80% to 85% of your total purchases to operate your Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to our actual costs for testing if you ask us to evaluate any proposed alternative vendors.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider approving a vendor that is not already approved by us, you must submit your request in writing before purchasing any items or services from such vendor.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby assigns to Franchisor (1) those certain telephone numbers and regular, classified or other telephone directory listings (collectively, the “Contact Information”)

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must secure and maintain in force throughout the Term all required licenses, permits and certificates relating to the operation of Franchisee’s LÀ LÁ Bakeshop Business and operate Franchisee’s LÀ LÁ Bakeshop Business in full compliance with all applicable laws, ordinances and regulations, including PCI…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participation in quality assurance and customer satisfaction programs, including payment of fees to Franchisor and its affiliates or designees for Franchisee’s participation in such programs

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its duly authorized representatives shall have the right, if they so elect, at all reasonable times, to enter and inspect the LÀ LÁ Bakeshop Business to ensure that Franchisee is complying with such specifications, standards, business practices, policies and requirements and to test any and all…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

No modification unless by written agreement of both parties, but of the Section 18.A we may change the Brand Manual and system standards at any agreement time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If you have not yet located a site for your Business when you sign the Franchise Agreement, you must select a suitable site and obtain our approval of that site as your Accepted Site within 90 days following the execution of your Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as provided above, or as approved by us in writing or in the Brand Manual, you may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Digital Presence that mentions your Business, links to any Website, or displays any of the Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to spend a minimum of $2,000 for the grand opening promotion.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor requires Franchisee to spend at least 1% of Gross Revenue each month to advertise and promote the LÀ LÁ Bakeshop Business

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(ix) participation in gift card and loyalty programs;

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase the products and services Franchisor periodically designate only from the Vendors Franchisor prescribes or approves, as applicable, and only on the terms and according to the specifications Franchisor approves.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Use only those ingredients, products, supplies, furnishings and equipment that (a) conform to the standards and specifications designated by Franchisor in the Brand Manual or otherwise, and (b) are purchased from suppliers designated or approved in writing by Franchisor.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at its expense, must also apply for and maintain other credit card, debit card or other non-cash payment systems that Franchisor periodically requires.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby authorizes Franchisor to debit its checking, savings or other account automatically for the Royalty Fee, Marketing Fund (as defined in Section 8.D) contributions, and other amounts due to Franchisor or its affiliates in connection with Franchisee’s operation of the LÀ LÁ Bakeshop Business (the “EFT…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Designated Manager(s) must work full-time at your Business to supervise the day- to-day operations of your Business, and must complete the Initial Training Program to our satisfaction.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must purchase (i) certain branded products, including packaging materials and branded uniforms from us and/or our affiliates, and (ii) your other inventory, equipment, products, and supplies from suppliers we approve.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at its expense, must purchase and use Franchisor’s designated computerized cash collection and data processing system (the “POS System”) that meets the standards and specifications provided by Franchisor from time to time in the Brand Manual or otherwise.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

Your POS System must configure and connect to our computer systems in such a way where we are provided with continuous, real-time, unlimited and independent access to your POS System at all times.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you request additional training for any Mandatory Trainees that have completed the Initial Training Program, you must pay our then-current additional training and support fee for any such training that we provide (currently $250 per trainer per 8-hour day, plus our costs and expenses).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee (or its Managing Owner, if applicable) and employees (and Designated Manager(s), if applicable) of the LÀ LÁ Bakeshop Business to attend conferences and seminars which may be offered by Franchisor from time to time.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at LÀ LÁ Bakeshop

LÀ LÁ Bakeshop is a quick-service restaurant concept with a single franchised unit in the United States, as disclosed in its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand does not report any company-owned locations, and the operator footprint consists of one mapped operator with no multi-unit franchisees. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is exactly 1 location. While the total unit count is small, the franchisor’s centralized control over technology mandates means that a successful sale to headquarters could capture the entire system.

The brand’s average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 5 years. Vendors should weigh the limited scale against the potential for a clean, single-decision sale into a franchisor that is actively defining its tech stack.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at LÀ LÁ Bakeshop sits with the headquarters executive team. The FDD lists three officers: Brian Tran serves as President and Director of Marketing, Hai Ha (Michelle) Pham is Treasurer and Director of Business Development, and Thanh Hoa (Harry) Pham holds the role of Corporate Secretary and Director of Operations. For technology vendors, the most relevant contacts are Brian Tran, who oversees marketing and likely influences customer-facing digital tools, and Thanh Hoa Pham, whose operations remit covers in-store systems like POS and kitchen display technology.

Because the system has no multi-unit operators, there is no separate buying layer at the franchisee level. A vendor’s path to adoption runs directly through these three individuals. The absence of a parent company or private equity sponsor further simplifies the decision-making structure: this is an independently owned brand where the named executives hold full purchasing authority.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two specific technology components for all franchised locations. First, the point-of-sale system is Clover Station Duo, supplied by Clover Network, LLC. This is a hardware-plus-software POS platform that handles in-store transactions, reporting, and potentially integrated payments. Second, the franchisor requires an online ordering software system, though the FDD does not name a specific vendor for this function. That gap represents a potential opening for vendors offering online ordering, delivery integration, or direct-to-consumer ordering platforms.

Beyond these two mandates, the FDD does not list any additional required or recommended technology systems. There is no mention of inventory management, labor scheduling, loyalty, or catering software. Vendors in adjacent categories may find greenfield opportunities, provided they can demonstrate value to the small headquarters team.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD does not include a procurement signal, meaning the franchisor has not publicly disclosed whether it uses designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or an open procurement model. Vendors should approach the brand prepared to justify why their solution should become a mandated or recommended standard. Given the single-unit scale, the franchisor may be open to piloting new technology without a formal RFP process.

The franchise agreement provides for one successive renewal term of 5 years, contingent on the franchisee satisfying the conditions in the agreement. For software vendors, the renewal cycle may create a natural inflection point where the franchisor or franchisee evaluates existing technology contracts. With only one unit and a 5-year term, the next potential window could align with the initial agreement’s expiration, though the exact signing date of the current franchise is not disclosed in the FDD.

How to read the LÀ LÁ Bakeshop FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document for LÀ LÁ Bakeshop is available below. This document is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legally mandated disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement obligations), Item 11 (required technology and equipment), and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms). Reviewing these items will give you a clear picture of who buys software, what is already mandated, and when contract opportunities may arise. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

LÀ LÁ Bakeshop, answered from the filing

Brian Tran (President & Director of Marketing) and Thanh Hoa Pham (Director of Operations) are the likely buying center for technology decisions, based on FDD Item 1 disclosures.
The 2026 FDD mandates Clover Station Duo by Clover Network, LLC for point-of-sale and requires an online ordering software system for all franchised locations.
The system consists of 1 total unit, all franchised, with no company-owned locations reported in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. The franchisor's approach to designated versus approved suppliers is not publicly detailed.
With a 5-year initial term and one successive 5-year renewal, contract windows may align with the single unit's renewal cycle. The FDD does not specify a technology refresh cadence.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below this section.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

LÀ LÁ Bakeshop2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment LÀ LÁ Bakeshop files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.