From the filings

+457.143% units YoYNo mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

KPOTKPOT Franchise

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at KPOTKPOT Franchise is controlled at the headquarters level in New Jersey, where executives including the Chief Financial Officer and Director of Marketing shape vendor decisions. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined for outside vendors. With 54 total units—39 franchised and 15 company-owned—and explosive year-over-year unit growth of 457%, the addressable market is small but rapidly expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
54
39 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+457.143%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$733K–$1.92M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us, in the form prescribed by us, a report of Gross Sales and a profit and loss statement for each month (which may be unaudited) for you within ten (10) days after the end of each month during the term hereof.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Kpot Distribution, LLC, is currently the sole supplier for our branded merchandise, utensils, paper products, soup base and sauces.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change our insurance requirements during the term of your Franchise Agreement, including the types of coverage and the amounts of coverage, and you must comply with those changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023 we did not earn any revenue from the sale of these items to our franchisees

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our Affiliate based upon your purchases of products and services from manufacturers, suppliers, and…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

approximately 80% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 11

upon Charged upon renewal renewal of of the the Franchise Agreement Franchise Agreement Relocation Fee Relocation Fee $5,000 $5,000 Upon approval Upon approval of of If you If you wish wish to relocate relocate your your your relocation your relocation Restaurant Restaurant request request New Product New Product or…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease or use any products that we have not previously approved, or purchase or lease from a supplier we have not previously approved, you must submit a written request for KPOT/FDD 2024 17 approval or you must request the supplier to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You, at our option, shall assign to us all rights to the telephone numbers of the Restaurant and any related internet pages trademark listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by us and any telephone company at any time to transfer such service and numbers to us.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that you provide discounted or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or our designees shall have the right, during normal business hours, to review, audit, examine and copy any or all of your books and records as we may require at the Restaurant.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Manual and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Restaurant unless it is first accepted in writing by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Restaurant; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website, electronic…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you shall be required to spend between Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000) and Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000) on a grand opening marketing campaign to promote the opening of the Restaurant.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you shall spend each month throughout the Initial Term an amount equal to One Thousand Seven Hundred Dollars ($1,700) on marketing and promotion of your Restaurant in your Designated Territory (“Local Marketing”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To issue and honor any loyalty cards that we designate or approve for the System.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Therefore, you will use only our proprietary recipes and other proprietary products and will purchase those items solely from us or from a source designated by us all of your inventory of those products.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

and who possess adequate quality controls and capacity to supply your needs promptly and reliably; and who have been approved in writing by us prior to any purchases by you from any such supplier; and who have not thereafter been disapproved by us.

Payments

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card provided or designated by us, and only in the manner specified by us in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

While your Restaurant is open, you must have at least one certified manager on-site.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease and install all fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including point of sales system), uniforms, décor items, signs and related items we require, all of which must conform to the standards and specifications stated in our Manual (once developed) or otherwise in writing, unless you have first…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 7

You must give us the money for the point of sale and computer system that we designate, and we will purchase it for you.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We shall have access as provided herein at such times and in such manner as we shall from time to time specify.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to conduct additional or refresher training programs, seminars and other related activities regarding the operation of the Restaurant.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at KPOTKPOT

KPOTKPOT Franchise operates 54 total units, split between 39 franchised locations and 15 company-owned stores. The brand, part of KPOT Enterprises, LLC, is headquartered in New Jersey and falls within the quick-service restaurant segment. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 457.143%, signaling a rapid expansion phase that may create openings for software vendors who can support scaling operations.

Average unit volume and royalty percentages are not disclosed in the most recent FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark revenue-based ROI from the document alone. The initial franchise term is 20 years, with 10-year renewal periods available under specific conditions. This long-term contractual structure means software purchasing cycles may align with new unit openings or renewal-triggered remodels rather than frequent churn.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD lists five executives in Item 1: Su Li (Manager), Peiyu Yang (Chief Financial Officer), Sabrina Xue (Director of Sales), Liyu Lin (Director of Marketing), and Xiao Dong (Training Manager, Front of House). For a software vendor, the CFO and Director of Marketing are the most probable points of contact for financial systems, operational platforms, or customer-facing technology. The Director of Sales may also influence tools tied to revenue generation or CRM.

No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, meaning individual franchisee decision-makers are not identified. The absence of a disclosed operator network suggests that purchasing authority is concentrated at the parent level rather than distributed across franchisees. Vendors should prepare to engage HQ directly rather than pursuing a multi-operator sales strategy.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. This means there is no publicly documented POS provider, no required back-office platform, and no specified vendor for online ordering or loyalty. For a vendor, this represents either a greenfield opportunity or a closed, proprietary setup—the document does not clarify which.

Because the franchisor has not disclosed a tech mandate, vendors must approach discovery calls prepared to map the existing stack from scratch. The Training Manager role for Front of House suggests some operational structure around in-store processes, but no associated software is named.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so the franchisor’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly known. Vendors should clarify during initial conversations whether KPOTKPOT requires franchisees to purchase from specific suppliers or allows independent selection.

Renewal conditions, outlined in Item 17, require franchisees to provide notice, remain compliant with the agreement, be current on all payments, remodel or refurbish if required, sign a new franchise agreement, execute a general release, and pay a renewal fee. Critically, the franchisor may ask renewing franchisees to sign a contract with materially different terms than the original, though territory boundaries remain unchanged and renewal fees will not exceed those imposed on similarly situated renewing franchisees. These renewal-triggered remodels and renegotiations could open windows for software evaluation and replacement.

How to read the KPOTKPOT FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the full legal and operational disclosures available to prospective franchisees and vendors. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement, though empty here), Item 11 (mandated systems, also empty), and Item 17 (renewal and contract timing). Because the document lacks specifics on technology and procurement, direct outreach to the HQ team in New Jersey will be necessary to fill those gaps. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

KPOTKPOT Franchise, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists Su Li (Manager), Peiyu Yang (CFO), Sabrina Xue (Director of Sales), and Liyu Lin (Director of Marketing) as key executives. The CFO and Director of Marketing are likely central to software purchasing decisions.
The 2024 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. The current operational tech stack is not publicly disclosed.
There are 54 total units: 39 franchised and 15 company-owned. The brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. Whether the franchisor designates or approves suppliers is not publicly disclosed.
Initial franchise terms run 20 years. Renewal terms are 10 years, contingent on compliance, notice, a remodel if required, and a renewal fee. Renewals may involve materially different contract terms.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below for the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

KPOTKPOT Franchise2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment KPOTKPOT Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

61 operators run 62 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit60
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

FL7
TX6
NJ5
NC4
GA4

Ownership

The portfolio behind KPOTKPOT Franchise

unknown of kpot enterprises.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.