POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System. The current POS System requires a laptop computer and Quickbooks Online Pl
From the filings
Kitchen Refresh
Home servicesSoftware purchasing decisions at Kitchen Refresh are controlled by its small headquarters team, led by President Chris Reinicke and CFO Kari Hipp. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. across its 8 franchised locations, representing a compact but addressable market for vendors offering complementary or replacement financial and operational tools.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.
4%+of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
u must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, I
ion services for your customer leads (Franchise Agreement, Section 6.2). 4. Advertising From time to time, we will place locally-targeted digital advertising, such as Facebook and Google ads, for Kitc
ooperative advertising with other Kitchen Refresh Studio franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,
erly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, blogs and
Location Job Training Training Virtually and/or Bismarck, CRM 5.5 4 North Dakota Virtually and/or Bismarck, Operations and Marketing 26 40 North Dakota Virtually and/or Bismarck, Quickbooks 4.5 4 Nort
nish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,
6 Kitchen Refresh FDD 2025 A From time to time, some locations may be required to contract their time and labor in exchange for advertising with a social media influence, blogger, YouTube content crea
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to keep and maintain complete and accurate books and records of its transactions and business operations using the accounting procedures and chart of accounts specified by Franchisor.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your customer orders, customer data and projected revenue, through the Internet.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates are the only approved suppliers of these items.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
time to time the facilities and products of any such approved supplier and to revoke its approval upon the supplier’s failure to continue to meet any of Franchisor’s then-current criteria.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
1197439Item 8
During our fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we derived $1,197,439 from required purchases by our franchisees which comprised 89% of our total revenue of $1,342,019.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
From time to time, we may receive revenue, rebates, discounts or other material consideration from suppliers based on your required purchases of products, supplies or equipment.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
21Item 8
approximately 21% - 40% of your costs for ongoing operation
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge an Evaluation Fee equal to our actual costs of inspection and testing.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and any related public directory listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time, to transfer such…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and other materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
We require a Tier 1 and Tier 2 Franchise to spend a minimum of Three Thousand Nine Hundred Dollars ($3,900) in opening advertising and promotional activities within the first one hundred eighty (180) days following the signing of the Franchise Agreement.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
Following the grand opening campaign, Tier 1 and Tier 2 Franchises are required to spend a minimum of $500 each week, and no less than 4% of monthly projected revenue, if greater, on local advertising.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must sell only products authorized by Franchisor, which Franchisee must purchase from suppliers approved by Franchisor
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall equip and maintain the Franchised Business premises to the standards of décor, sanitation, repair and condition required by Franchisor, which standards are specified in the Manual and other written directives, standards and specifications.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 4, that allow Franchisor to automatically take sums due to Franchisor, including but not limited to, the Lead Nurturing Services Fee, Required 6 Kitchen Refresh FA 2025 i Local…
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall designate and retain at all times a general manager (“General Manager”) to direct the operation and management of the Franchised Business premises.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your customer orders, customer data and projected revenue, through the Internet.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
We may impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs, including the national business meeting or annual convention.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee’s failure to attend and/or complete mandatory additional training or failure to attend Franchisor’s national business meeting or annual convention is a default of this Agreement.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
- With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.
The vendor opportunity at Kitchen Refresh
Kitchen Refresh is a home services franchise with a small, concentrated footprint of 8 franchised units. The number of company-owned locations was not disclosed in the most recent FDD. For a software vendor, the total addressable market is limited to these 8 locations, but the franchise's average unit volume (AUV) of $985,899 signals healthy per-location economics that could support technology investment. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and the royalty percentage was not disclosed. Year-over-year unit growth was also not available in the current data, suggesting a stable rather than rapidly expanding network.
Who controls software purchasing
Purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The 2025 FDD lists three key executives: Chris Reinicke, President; Marea Reinicke, Vice President and Director of Franchise Operations; and Kari Hipp, Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer. For a vendor selling financial, operational, or back-office software, the primary target is Kari Hipp, whose CFO title indicates control over accounting and financial systems. Chris Reinicke, as President, likely holds final approval authority for any enterprise-wide technology adoption. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, meaning every franchisee is a single-unit owner with limited independent purchasing power, reinforcing the HQ-centric buying model.
Mandated and current tech stack
The technology landscape at Kitchen Refresh is defined by a single mandate: QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. This requirement, pulled from the 2025 FDD, means every franchisee must use Intuit's accounting platform. No other point-of-sale, scheduling, CRM, or field service management systems are named as mandated or recommended in the disclosure. This creates a clear wedge for vendors whose tools integrate tightly with QuickBooks Online, such as expense management, payroll, or industry-specific home services platforms. The absence of a mandated operational stack suggests the franchisor may be open to evaluating new technology, provided it does not conflict with the core accounting requirement.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The procurement model for Kitchen Refresh is not described in the available FDD extracts. Item 8, which typically reveals whether the franchisor acts as a designated supplier, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing, provided no signal. This lack of clarity means vendors should approach the HQ directly to understand any formal review or approval processes. Regarding contract timing, the franchise agreement runs for an initial term of 10 years, with a single successor term of 10 years available to franchisees in good standing, unless the franchisor withdraws from the geographic area. These long cycles mean software switching opportunities are rare and likely tied to the original agreement's anniversary or a specific compliance deadline, neither of which is publicly specified.
How to read the Kitchen Refresh FDD
The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding Kitchen Refresh's legal, financial, and operational obligations. Key items for a software vendor include Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) where the QuickBooks mandate is documented, and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) which, in this case, did not yield a clear procurement signal. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators, and you can examine the full document using the embedded viewer below. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software's ideal customer profile, including detailed technology audits and buyer intelligence, reach out to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
Kitchen Refresh, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Kitchen Refresh files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.