From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Kitakata Ramen Ban Nai

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Kitakata Ramen Ban Nai appears to be controlled by Yuichiro Soeda, the brand’s President, Treasurer, and Secretary, as no other executives are disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The current tech stack is not publicly mandated, and no systems are named in the franchise disclosure. With only 9 company-owned locations, the addressable market is small, but the chain is part of the mensyoku u s a group, hinting at potential expansion.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
9
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$521K–$1.18M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Kitakata Ramen Ban Nai Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will deliver a balance sheet, profit and loss statement, statement of cash flows and explanatory footnotes prepared under generally accepted accounting principles applied on a consistent basis (“Financial Statements”) to us within the time period required by the Franchise Operations Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our parent MU is an approved supplier of certain items you must purchase as part of your Opening Inventory.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to upgrade, modify and add new systems and software, which may result in additional initial and ongoing expenses that you will be responsible for.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, neither we nor our parents or affiliates derived revenue or other material consideration as a result of franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our parents and affiliates may receive rebates from some suppliers based on your purchase of products and services and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 90% of purchases required to open your Kitakata Ramen Ban Nai Business and 60% of purchases required to operate your Kitakata Ramen Ban Nai Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a fee ($100 to $500) to evaluate the proposed product, service or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use or sell a product or service that we have not yet evaluated, or if you want to purchase or lease a product or service from a supplier or provider that we have not yet approved (for products and services that require supplier approval), you must notify us and submit to us the {00194975.DOCX. } [2025…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Immediately stop using all telephone numbers, advertisements, domain names and social media accounts associated with the Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC, or any successor organization or standards we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At any time, we reserve the right to engage the services of one or more mystery shoppers or quality assurance inspection firms who will inspect your Franchised Business for quality control purposes.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchise Operations Manual may be updated and modified throughout the Term, both formally through amendments to the Franchise Operations Manual and informally through email or other written materials we provide to you.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site before you sign the lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not maintain a separate website, conduct e-commerce, or otherwise maintain a presence on the Internet in connection with your Franchised Business without our express written permission, which we may revoke at any time, in our sole discretion.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend at least $2,000 on our required grand opening advertising campaign.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must also participate in any gift card and loyalty programs and accept those as payment.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in any advertising cooperative that we require for the purpose of creating and/or purchasing advertising programs for the benefit of all franchisees operating within a particular region.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must operate your Kitakata Ramen Ban Nai Business according to our System and specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain the computer hardware, software licenses, maintenance and support services and other related services that meet our specifications from the suppliers we specify.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit card relationships with the credit and debit card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial center services, payment providers, merchant service providers, loyalty and gift cards, and electronic fund transfer systems (together, “Payment Vendors”)…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us, our parents or our affiliates via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other similar means.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must also participate in any gift card and loyalty programs and accept those as payment.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the computer hardware and software, including the point-of-sale system that we periodically designate to operate your Kitakata Ramen Ban Nai Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Kitakata Ramen Ban Nai Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the computer hardware and software, including the point-of-sale system that we periodically designate to operate your Kitakata Ramen Ban Nai Business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may charge you for additional person for training additional persons, newly-hired initial training and personnel, refresher training courses, $250 per attendee per remedial training, advanced training day for additional courses, and additional or special training) assistance or training you need or request.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to participating in ongoing training, you will be required to attend any national or regional meeting or conference of franchisees.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Kitakata Ramen Ban Nai

Kitakata Ramen Ban Nai is a quick-service restaurant chain headquartered in California. According to the brand’s 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 9 company-owned locations, with at least one unit mapped in Wisconsin. No franchised outlets are reported, meaning the entire footprint is under direct corporate control. For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to those 9 locations, but the brand’s affiliation with the mensyoku u s a group suggests a potential for scaling. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and the royalty rate is 5.0% of gross sales. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark revenue potential against the royalty.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists only one executive: Yuichiro Soeda, who serves as President, Treasurer, and Secretary. With no other named officers and a fully company-owned structure, software purchasing decisions are likely centralized under Mr. Soeda. There is no indication of a CIO, CTO, or separate procurement team in the disclosure. Vendors should expect to engage with the president directly or through a general manager at the corporate level. The operator footprint shows a single mapped operator with no multi-unit operators, reinforcing the picture of a tight, founder-led organization.

Mandated and current tech stack

No mandatory technology systems are disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The document does not name any point-of-sale, payroll, inventory, or back-office software that franchisees are required to use. This absence is typical for a small, emerging brand that has not yet formalized a tech stack. Since all units are company-owned, the brand may have adopted internal systems, but those are not made public. For vendors, this means there is no incumbent lock-in and no mandated replacement cycle—though the window to pitch is entirely at the discretion of HQ.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no Item 8 procurement signal, indicating that the franchisor does not specify designated or approved suppliers for any goods or services, including technology. This open procurement model means that a software vendor can approach HQ without navigating a formal approved-vendor list. The franchise agreement offers an initial term of 10 years, with two five-year successor terms available if the franchisee is in good standing. However, because all units are company-owned, renewal-driven purchasing cycles are not a factor; any software evaluation or replacement will be driven by internal corporate needs rather than franchisee contract expirations. Vendors should monitor any expansion of the franchise system, as the first franchised units would create new buying centers.

How to read the Kitakata Ramen Ban Nai FDD

The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators and is available for review in the embedded PDF viewer on this page. The document is structured in the standard 23-item format, allowing you to verify the details above—executive officers, unit count, royalty rate, term, and renewal conditions—directly from the source. For software vendors, Items 1, 8, 11, and 17 are the most relevant sections. If you are evaluating this brand alongside others, FranCloud can provide a ranked target list based on your software’s fit with franchise systems.

Questions vendors ask

Kitakata Ramen Ban Nai, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Yuichiro Soeda as President, Treasurer, and Secretary. With company-owned units, purchasing decisions likely flow through him. No other executives are named.
The 2026 FDD does not mandate any specific POS, payroll, or operational software. Franchisees are not required to use any named systems.
The brand operates 9 company-owned locations, per the 2026 FDD. No franchised units are reported. This is a small, emerging quick-service chain.
The FDD does not specify a designated or approved supplier model. Procurement appears to be open, with no mandatory purchasing requirements for technology.
The initial term is 10 years, with two 5-year renewal options. Without franchisee units, renewal-driven purchasing cycles are not relevant; all decisions are at HQ.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Kitakata Ramen Ban Nai2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Kitakata Ramen Ban Nai files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Kitakata Ramen Ban Nai

unknown of mensyoku u s a.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.