From the filings

HQ-led decisions

KickHouse

Fitness

Software purchasing at KickHouse is controlled at the HQ level, with the brand mandating Wellness Living as its core operating platform. The franchise system consists of 30 total units (29 franchised, 1 company-owned), creating a small but concentrated addressable market for vendors. The brand is owned by private equity firm Camac Partners, LLC, and the most recent FDD lists Jessica Yarmey as the 10% owner.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
30
29 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$105K–$495K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2022)

Recorded percentage components (FY2022)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

WellnessLivingWellnessLiving
Mandatory
SchedulingItem 11

You must also purchase a scanner, record-keeping/support, a credit card processor and a signature pad. As of the issuance date hereof, you must use the web-based management software and electronic cash register system provided by Wellness Living, and its corresponding proprietary software. We will have independent access to the information you enter into Wellness Living.

EsriEsri
Industry softwareItem 12

We will determine the size and boundaries of your Approved Territory, within our discretion, based upon factors including geographic area, population density, character of neighborhood, location and number of competing business in the surrounding area, and other factors. While there is no minimum territory size and the exact size of each territory varies based on the applicable factors, a typical approved territory will cover an area that consists of a three (3) mile “drivable distance” from your approved site, which may be determined using the mapping service and/or software designated by us, including ESRI®, GOOGLE® maps, MAPQUEST®, or YAHOO® maps (as we select) as such maps exist on the date that your site is approved. We may grant you an approved territory of less than a three-mile “drivable distance” based on the demographics of the area in which you wish to open your Studio and other factors. You will operate from one location approved by us.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 13

In connection with the establishment of our trademarks, we operate a website for the promotion of the Marks and Studios. This website lists the location, operating hours, and other facts regarding your facilities. You may not register any domain name nor operate any website that includes any of our Marks, or any of the following terms “KickHouse” or “TheKickHouse.” You may request the establishment of a web page within our website to include additional information specific to your franchised Studio. You may not use any electronic media, including the Internet, or any social media, for viewing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a facebook®, Twitter®, Instagram®, or other similar social media without our prior written approval. KickHouse FDD 2022 37 The confidentiality provisions of the Franchise Agreement apply to all uses of electronic media.

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 13

In connection with the establishment of our trademarks, we operate a website for the promotion of the Marks and Studios. This website lists the location, operating hours, and other facts regarding your facilities. You may not register any domain name nor operate any website that includes any of our Marks, or any of the following terms “KickHouse” or “TheKickHouse.” You may request the establishment of a web page within our website to include additional information specific to your franchised Studio. You may not use any electronic media, including the Internet, or any social media, for viewing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a facebook®, Twitter®, Instagram®, or other similar social media without our prior written approval. KickHouse FDD 2022 37 The confidentiality provisions of the Franchise Agreement apply to all uses of electronic media.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 7

The estimated costs of construction and outfitting for a new Studio are based on a model build-out of approximately 2,400 square feet. All new sites must be a minimum of 2,200 square feet. If you wish to operate your Studio from your existing fitness facility, you must request our prior written consent to convert your facility into a KickHouse™ Studio. If you are so approved, we anticipate that your construction and leasehold improvement costs will be significantly less than if you were to open a new Studio. You may not operate a Studio in a site less than 2,200 square feet without our prior written consent. The estimate in the Table includes estimates for flooring, paint, pole wraps, cubbies/benches/storage for members, architect fees, hard construction costs and soundproofing, as well as three months of estimated rental payments. 5. Most Studios have 1 computer. The Computer System includes the components disclosed in Item 11 including QuickBooks, Wellness Living, Microsoft Office, Windows, a scanner, record keeping/support, a card processor, and a signature pad.

TwitterX
MarketingItem 13

In connection with the establishment of our trademarks, we operate a website for the promotion of the Marks and Studios. This website lists the location, operating hours, and other facts regarding your facilities. You may not register any domain name nor operate any website that includes any of our Marks, or any of the following terms “KickHouse” or “TheKickHouse.” You may request the establishment of a web page within our website to include additional information specific to your franchised Studio. You may not use any electronic media, including the Internet, or any social media, for viewing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a facebook®, Twitter®, Instagram®, or other similar social media without our prior written approval. KickHouse FDD 2022 37 The confidentiality provisions of the Franchise Agreement apply to all uses of electronic media.

YahooYahoo
MarketingItem 12

We will determine the size and boundaries of your Approved Territory, within our discretion, based upon factors including geographic area, population density, character of neighborhood, location and number of competing business in the surrounding area, and other factors. While there is no minimum territory size and the exact size of each territory varies based on the applicable factors, a typical approved territory will cover an area that consists of a three (3) mile “drivable distance” from your approved site, which may be determined using the mapping service and/or software designated by us, including ESRI®, GOOGLE® maps, MAPQUEST®, or YAHOO® maps (as we select) as such maps exist on the date that your site is approved. We may grant you an approved territory of less than a three-mile “drivable distance” based on the demographics of the area in which you wish to open your Studio and other factors. You will operate from one location approved by us.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall establish and maintain at Your own expense a bookkeeping, accounting and recordkeeping system confirming to the requirements and formats we prescribe from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information you enter into Wellness Living.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall submit to KickHouse Fitness, on or before the tenth (10th) day following the end of each month, financial reports on the income and expenses of the Studio in the format specified in the Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document, you must purchase POS systems, marketing services, wraps and apparel from one or more designated suppliers and you must purchase gloves directly from us or our affiliate.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

The Marketing Committee has six members: the CEO and Vice President of Marketing of KickHouse and four franchisee representatives who are nominated and voted on by the franchisee community, serving two-year terms.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

While the suppliers included on this list are currently mandated, approved and/or recommended, we reserve the right to change this list from time to time in our sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date hereof, we have not derived any revenue on account of required franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

KickHouse Fitness and/or its affiliates may receive payments and/or other compensation from approved suppliers in any form on account of such suppliers’ dealings with You and/or other franchisees; and KickHouse Fitness and/or its affiliates may use all amounts it receives for any purpose KickHouse Fitness and/or its…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the cost of the equipment, software, forms, supplies, services, and goods for resale that must be purchased from designated or approved suppliers or in accordance with our specifications will represent between 50-100% of your total purchases in connection with the establishment of your business, and…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase any products, services, goods, equipment or supplies from a supplier or distributor who is not on our approved list, you may request our approval of the supplier or distributor (except in instances where we have designated a sole supplier of any product, item, good, equipment, service or…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You further irrevocably assign Your telephone numbers listed on Exhibit 3 to KickHouse Fitness; You shall disconnect or, at KickHouse Fitness’s option, assign to KickHouse Fitness all telephone numbers that have been used in the Studio.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall at all times be compliant with all Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards, any and all requirements imposed by all applicable payment processors and payment networks, including credit card and debit card processors, and any and all state and federal laws, rules and regulations relating to data…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must present customers with such evaluation cards or forms as the Franchisor may periodically prescribe, for return by the customers to KickHouse Fitness.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

KickHouse Fitness and its designated agents or representatives may conduct periodic quality control and records inspections of the KickHouse Studio at any time during the Term.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

all of which may be changed by us at any time in the future

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Our prior approval is required in writing.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are prohibited from using the Trade Name and/or Marks and listing, marketing, advertising, or otherwise promoting Your Studio on or through the Internet, any social media site, mobile application, networking website, electronic media, or any emerging or future developed media outlet or platform, including…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to expend $12,000 - $18,000 (the “Pre-Opening Advertising Expenditure”) during the period leading up to the opening of your Studio (the “Pre-Opening Period”) to conduct grand opening advertising and marketing, including expenditures for local search engine optimization.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Commencing with the thirteenth (13th) month of operation and continuing through the end of the Term, You shall spend a minimum of two thousand dollars ($2,000), or two percent (2%) of Gross Sales per month, whichever is greater, on local advertising, marketing and promotion that conforms to the specifications in the…

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document, you must purchase POS systems, marketing services, wraps and apparel from one or more designated suppliers and you must purchase gloves directly from us or our affiliate.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We require that all fees payable to us be paid through an electronic funds transfer, including automatic debits from your bank account(s), unless we specify otherwise.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Whenever open for business, the Studio must be directly supervised on site by you or a general manager who has successfully completed our Initial Training program to our satisfaction and is KickHouse™ Certified (the “General Manager”).

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must, at your expense, purchase or lease, install and use, among other things, all fixtures, signage, furnishings, improvements, supplies, other products and equipment (including computer equipment, inventory, uniforms, signage, point of sale, and computer hardware and software), décor items, related items and…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall purchase and maintain a computer and point of sale system (“POS System”), as designated by KickHouse Fitness, (“POS System”) to be used in the operation of the Franchised Business and for reporting purposes.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information you enter into Wellness Living.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you or your employees to attend additional training programs or refresher courses as necessary for successful development of the franchised business at our discretion.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

Attendance is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at KickHouse

KickHouse is a fitness franchise with 30 total units, 29 of which are franchised and one company-owned. The brand operates under the ownership of Camac Partners, LLC, a private equity firm. For software vendors, the addressable market is small but tightly controlled: all 30 locations are run by single-unit operators, meaning there is no multi-unit owner influence on purchasing. The top states by unit count are California (7), Colorado (4), Maryland (4), Pennsylvania (3), and Texas (3). Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2022 FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority at KickHouse sits at the brand HQ level. The 2022 FDD lists Jessica Yarmey as the owner with a 10% stake. With no multi-unit franchisees in the system, all 30 mapped operators are single-unit owners, which typically means they have limited influence over technology decisions. The private equity backing from Camac Partners, LLC further centralizes strategic decisions, including software procurement. Vendors should direct their outreach to the HQ team rather than individual franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

KickHouse mandates Wellness Living as its operating platform. This is the only named technology vendor in the 2022 FDD. No other mandated or recommended systems—such as POS, payroll, or scheduling tools—are disclosed. For software vendors selling complementary or replacement solutions, Wellness Living is the incumbent system to understand and potentially integrate with or displace.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2022 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the brand’s procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. The initial franchise agreement runs for 10 years. Franchisees in good standing can renew for one additional 10-year term, or the length of the then-current lease term if shorter, upon payment of the renewal fee in effect at that time. These long contract cycles suggest that major software evaluation windows may be infrequent and tied to HQ-driven initiatives or ownership-level strategy shifts.

How to read the KickHouse FDD

The 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document provides the legal and operational baseline for vendor due diligence. Key sections for software sales teams include Item 1 (ownership and executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and term conditions). The document confirms the centralized decision-making structure and the Wellness Living mandate. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

KickHouse, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Jessica Yarmey as the 10% owner. With a single-unit operator base and a mandated tech stack, purchasing authority is centralized at HQ under her and the Camac Partners ownership.
KickHouse mandates Wellness Living as its operating platform, per the 2022 FDD. No other mandated systems are disclosed in the document.
KickHouse has 30 total units: 29 franchised and 1 company-owned. All 30 mapped operators are single-unit owners, with no multi-unit operators reported.
The 2022 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal is available for one additional 10-year term (or the lease term, if shorter) for operators in good standing, suggesting long contract cycles.
The KickHouse FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

KickHouse2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for KickHouse is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

30 operators run 30 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit30

Top states by locations

CA7
CO4
MD4
PA3
TX3

Ownership

The portfolio behind KickHouse

Ownership: Camac Partners.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.