From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Kee & Associates International

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Kee & Associates International are directed from the headquarters level, where the President oversees operations. The franchise system mandates Toast POS and its mobile companion, TOAST TO GO, creating a defined tech environment for vendors to navigate. The total unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, making the addressable market size a key piece of intelligence to verify before outreach.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
—
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$70K
per unit
Investment range
$208K–$457K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ToastToast
Mandatory
POSItem 7

ent Items coming from Taiwan will have an approximate delivery time 60 days. Note E: POS System You must purchase the POS System, which includes: 1 label printer, 1 on-counter POS TOAST Printer with c

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to monitor your sales, and other information which is collected by the POS system relating to the products sold.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must periodically deliver to Franchisor accounting, tax and other information (or copies of documents), as Franchisor requests including a monthly financial statement with profit and loss and balance sheet delivered to us within ten (10) days after each calendar month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 16

Our affiliate is the only approved supplier for the branded items, the equipment, and the inventory.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to modify this configuration as we deem appropriate.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliate may receive rebates, discounts and allowances from some vendors with whom you do business, from 15% to 30%.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50%-60% of your total ongoing purchases in connection with operating your Presotea Shop.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge our actual costs in evaluating a proposed vendor and testing the items.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will approve other suppliers of non-proprietary items if Franchisee or the supplier request the approval in writing and if the supplier demonstrates to the satisfaction of Franchisor that it is financially capable and can provide Item(s) or service(s) that meet Franchisor's standards and that it is willing…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor owns, in connection with the Marks, all goodwill associated with or to become associated with the telephone numbers and telephone listings and agrees to execute an Assignment of Telephone Numbers in the form of Exhibit F, attached.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right, at any time, to enter the Premises (either physically or electronically) for purposes of auditing the accuracy of reports submitted and to otherwise verify compliance with the terms and conditions of this Agreement, for compliance with System and Marks usage and applicable laws.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We reserve the right to modify, add, delete and revise the Manual at any time in our sole discretion, and if we do we will provide you with updates sections either electronically or hard copy or both.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve any site selected, but our approval in no way serves as a guarantee of success for the location, only that it meets our general criteria.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is not permitted to have a separate website shall not separately promote Franchisee’s Presotea Shop through any independent website, or social media; Franchisee shall not sell any products or services online, or otherwise through any internet or electronic of social media medium, without Franchisee’s…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must conduct a Grant Opening consistent with Franchisor's guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend at least 5% Gross Revenues per month on local area advertising and must provide us with proof of expenditures upon our request.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 16

You must obtain your product, inventory, supplies and equipment from vendors and suppliers we approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase the required equipment, inventory and supplies only from Franchisor, or vendors approved by Franchisor.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase and install the Franchisor-required POS system, Merchant Services system and the mobile app, from Franchisor’s approved vendors.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The royalties are payable monthly by Electronic Funds Transfer.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at all times, comply with the minimum staffing requirements specified in the Manual, which shall be not less than one business manager and two Presotea Shop employees.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to purchase use and maintain the TOAST POS from an approved vendor.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to monitor your sales, and other information which is collected by the POS system relating to the products sold.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require, and Franchisee may request subsequent additional training at a time and location determined in Franchisor's sole discretion.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Kee & Associates International

Kee & Associates International operates in the quick-service restaurant segment from its headquarters in California. For software vendors, the immediate challenge is sizing the opportunity: the 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose the total number of franchised or company-owned units. This lack of transparency means your initial outreach must include a discovery step to confirm the system's current footprint. The franchise charges a 5.0% royalty and operates under a 6-year initial term, which provides a structured timeline for vendor engagement. Average unit volume is not reported, so traditional ROI models based on AUV will need to rely on industry benchmarks for the QSR space.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at Kee & Associates International is lean on paper. The FDD lists no dedicated technology leadership such as a CIO or VP of IT. The only executive named in the filing is the President. In a system of this profile, the President typically holds final authority over major operational and technology contracts, making them the primary target for any enterprise software pitch. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, which suggests that franchisee-level influence on system-wide software decisions is minimal. This is a headquarters-driven sales motion.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD provides a clear, non-negotiable mandate for the point-of-sale environment. All locations are required to use Toast POS by Toast, Inc., along with its mobile extension, TOAST TO GO. This mandate locks the core transactional layer of the tech stack. For vendors selling adjacent solutions—such as loyalty, inventory, scheduling, or analytics—the integration landscape is defined by this Toast ecosystem. Your value proposition must address how your software complements or enhances the mandated Toast infrastructure without disrupting it.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model for non-POS software is not specified in the FDD. The document lacks an Item 8 extract that would otherwise indicate whether the franchisor designates or approves suppliers for other technology categories. This ambiguity means vendors must approach the sales process prepared to justify their solution on its own merits, as there is no published list of preferred vendors to navigate. The renewal structure, however, offers a clear timing signal. The initial franchise agreement runs for 6 years. To renew, a franchisee must provide 12 months' notice, be in good standing, and pay a $35,000 renewal fee. This long notice period creates an extended window for vendors to engage with leadership before the contract cycle resets, making year five of the term a strategic point for outreach.

How to read the Kee & Associates International FDD

The 2023 FDD is the foundational document for understanding the legal and operational constraints of this franchise system. It was filed with state franchise regulators and is available for review in the embedded viewer below. When analyzing the FDD, focus on Item 11 for the full scope of the franchisor's obligations regarding technology, and cross-reference Item 17 for the renewal conditions that dictate long-term planning cycles. The absence of data on unit counts and procurement in this filing is itself a signal: your sales intelligence must fill the gaps that the legal disclosure leaves open. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with complete tech stack and decision-maker profiles, FranCloud can provide the next layer of actionable data.

Questions vendors ask

Kee & Associates International, answered from the filing

The FDD does not name a CIO or CTO. The sole executive on file is the President, who is the most likely point of control for technology purchasing decisions at the franchisor level.
The system mandates Toast POS by Toast, Inc. and its mobile ordering platform, TOAST TO GO, as specified in the 2023 FDD. This is a non-negotiable part of their tech stack.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. Vendors should verify the current footprint independently before sizing the opportunity.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions. The model for non-POS software purchasing is not publicly specified and requires direct discovery.
The initial franchise term is 6 years. Renewals require a 12-month notice period and a $35,000 fee, creating a predictable, long-cycle window for vendors to engage before the agreement turns over.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the legal disclosures and tech mandates directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Kee & Associates International2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Kee & Associates International files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Kee & Associates International’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.