From the filings

+66.667% franchised outlets YoYHQ-led decisions

Just Salad

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Just Salad is controlled at the headquarters level, with Nicholas F. Kenner (CEO) and J Apolinar Chavez-Arreola (COO) listed as key executives. The chain mandates a specific tech stack including Brink POS and proprietary ordering systems across its 47 total units. With only 5 franchised locations, the addressable market for vendors is currently concentrated in the 42 company-owned stores.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
47
5 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
+66.667%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$306K–$1.25M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2022)

Recorded percentage components (FY2022)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

BrinkPAR Technology
Mandatory
POSItem 11

Before the commencement of operation of the franchised Business, you must purchase the required computer hardware, software, Internet connections and service, required dedicated telephone and power lines and other computer-related accessories, peripherals and equipment (the “Point of Sale System”). You must obtain high- speed communications access for your Point of Sale System, such as broadband, DSL or other high-speed capacity. You must also maintain a functioning e-mail address for your Business. The costs of the POS System will range from $6,700 to $16,500. We have designated the Brink Point of Sale System for use in all Just Salad franchised Businesses. In addition, you must install and use the Brink Enterprise remote report and systems management software. You may purchase the Brink Point of Sale System from any Brink reseller.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will have independent access to your Point of Sale System and we may retrieve from your Point of Sale System all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No later than 30 days following the end of each calendar month during the term of this Agreement, you agree to furnish to us, in a form we approve, a statement of the franchised Business's profit and loss for the quarter and a balance sheet as of the end of the month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We, our affiliate or our designee may be an approved source of supply for any non- proprietary product, service or equipment that you are required to purchase.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All such designated sources and specifications are subject to addition, modification, revocation and/or deletion by us from time to time upon notice to you.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

Required purchases of reusable salad bowls are approximately 1% of your initial investment and .5% of your annual operations expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may test, at your expense, the product or service of any supplier you propose, whether or not the supplier is then approved by us.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may purchase these items from any supplier whose product, service or equipment meets our specifications.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Cease using the telephone numbers listed in the Yellow Pages and White Pages of any telephone directories under the name "Just Salad" or any other confusingly similar name or, upon our written demand, direct the telephone company to transfer the telephone numbers listed for the franchised Just Salad Restaurant in the…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to assure all communication connections (of whatever form, wireless, cable, internet, broadband or other) and access to financial information, especially credit card information, is at all times kept secure in a manner which is in compliance with all legal requirements and, particularly, with all security…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in, comply with all terms and conditions of, and pay all charges related to, all programs we may require you to participate in from time to time, including any gift card, gift certificate, rewards, coupon, customer satisfaction, or frequent customer or other membership or loyalty programs, to the…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We (and any of our authorized agents and representatives, including outside accountants or auditors) may during normal business hours enter your Restaurant and any premises of the franchised Business, and/or visit any locations at which you have provided or are providing products or services to customers or maintain…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We can change the Standards, and you must comply with these changes when you receive them, but they will not materially alter your rights and obligations under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Restaurant Location will be subject to our advance written approval, and our determination will be final.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain a World Wide Web site or otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the Internet including postings on a social media site or social media network sites, blogging or internet marketing or any other public computer network in connection with the franchised Business.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Beginning one month before the scheduled opening of the franchised Restaurant under Section 8.01, you agree to spend at least $500 per month in grand opening advertising, other local advertising and promotion of your Just Salad Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in all pricing, gift card, gift certificate, rewards and loyalty, coupon, and other promotional programs we establish (Franchise Agreement, Section 8.23), to the extent allowed by law.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

All franchisees and Just Salad Restaurants that are owned by us or an affiliate of ours and are within the geographic region of a Regional Advertising Cooperative will participate and contribute on the same basis as required of franchisee members.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase proprietary products from us, our affiliates or designees.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase certain required non-proprietary products, supplies, equipment, materials and services from suppliers we designate in writing; from suppliers you propose and we approve; and/or, in accordance with our written specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We can debit the Bank Account for Continuing Royalties, System Advertising Contributions and all other amounts you owe us or our affiliates under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in all pricing, gift card, gift certificate, rewards and loyalty, coupon, and other promotional programs we establish (Franchise Agreement, Section 8.23), to the extent allowed by law.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must inform us in writing of your General Managers and any successors in advance.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 7

You must provide uniforms for your employees.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We have designated the Brink Point of Sale System for use in all Just Salad franchised Businesses.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will have independent access to your Point of Sale System and we may retrieve from your Point of Sale System all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge our then-current training fees for these optional programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You (if an individual) and your General Manager must attend each annual conference, convention or training session.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

The vendor opportunity at Just Salad

Just Salad operates a compact, 47-unit quick-service restaurant system, with 42 locations company-owned and only 5 franchised as of the 2022 FDD. The chain posted a 66.7% year-over-year unit growth rate, signaling active expansion. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is the 42 corporate stores, where HQ holds direct purchasing authority. The franchisee base is small—just 5 mapped operators, 4 of whom are multi-unit—across roughly 17 located units, concentrated in North Carolina (16 units) and New Jersey (1 unit). Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Control sits firmly at headquarters. The 2022 FDD lists Nicholas F. Kenner as Chief Executive Officer and Managing Member, and J Apolinar Chavez-Arreola as Chief Operating Officer. Additional C-suite executives include Stefan Boyd (CFO), Paul Rittenberg (Chief Development Officer), and Jason Rotter (Director of Franchising and Operational Services). With no parent company on file, Just Salad appears independently owned, and the CEO/COO duo represents the likely software buying center. The franchisees, given their small number and the mandated tech stack, have little to no autonomy over technology decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD’s Item 11 disclosures are explicit. Just Salad mandates five systems: Brink Enterprise for remote report and systems management, Brink Point of Sale System, a Just Salad online ordering system, a Just Salad purchase order system, and a combined Just Salad online ordering and purchase order system. This is a locked, proprietary-plus-named-vendor environment. Any vendor pitching complementary or replacement software must address integration with Brink POS and the in-house ordering infrastructure. There is no mention of additional mandated platforms for loyalty, delivery, or HR in the available extract.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not provide an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation process is not publicly detailed. However, the mandated tech list implies a designated-supplier model. Renewal terms offer a clear window: franchisees can sign 10-year renewal agreements by notifying the franchisor between six and nine months before expiration and meeting all monetary and contractual obligations. With the initial term set at 10 years, natural renewal cycles for the 5 franchised units will be infrequent. The more immediate opportunity lies in the 42 corporate units and any new locations added during the current growth phase.

How to read the Just Salad FDD

The 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document provides the legal and operational blueprint for vendor evaluation. Key sections for software sellers include Item 11 (Franchisor’s Obligations), which lists the mandated technology, and Item 1 (The Franchisor), which names the executive team controlling purchasing. Item 17 outlines renewal and termination conditions that can signal contract windows. The full document is embedded below for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Just Salad, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Nicholas F. Kenner and COO J Apolinar Chavez-Arreola, per the 2022 FDD. With 42 company-owned units, HQ exerts direct operational and technology control.
The 2022 FDD mandates Brink Enterprise for remote reporting and systems management, Brink Point of Sale System, and proprietary Just Salad online ordering and purchase order systems.
The 2022 FDD discloses 47 total units: 42 company-owned and 5 franchised. This is a small, HQ-controlled quick-service chain.
The FDD does not extract specific Item 8 procurement restrictions. The mandate of proprietary and named systems suggests a designated-supplier model controlled by the franchisor.
Franchise agreements run for 10-year initial terms. Renewals require notice 6–9 months before expiration. With recent 66.7% unit growth, new-store openings may create additional entry points.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 tech disclosures and executive listings.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Just Salad2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Just Salad is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 5 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

NC4
NJ1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.