From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

JUST PIZZA

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Just Pizza is controlled at the headquarters level by President and Director Rudolph Alloy, Jr. The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined. With 10 franchised units and no company-owned locations, the addressable market for vendors is small and concentrated in New York.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
10
10 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-9.091%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$253K–$393K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 1%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will use and maintain at the franchised premises a personal computer based point-of- sale system and software compatible with Franchisor’s requirements

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 10

We may retrieve from your point of sale system all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, within fifteen (15) days after close of each calendar month, deliver to Franchisor a complete and accurate profit and loss statement.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our revenues from all required purchases or leases of products and services were $0.00.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

Franchisee’s purchases from the following suppliers constitute, in the aggregate, approximately 90% of all purchases to be made by Franchisee in establishing and operating the business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee may purchase supplies from any supplier (except in the cases of specified supplies from US Foods and Pepsi-Cola Bottling Corp. whereby Franchisor has entered into sales contracts with them), after obtaining from Franchisor its written agreement that the supplies to be purchased meet Franchisor's standards…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor is the owner of all telephone numbers, data and customer files on the Toast POS utilized at the franchised premises and Franchisee is authorized to use such numbers, data and files by Franchisor only during the term of this Agreement.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 10

In connection therewith, Franchisor's representatives will, from time to time, inspect Franchisee's premises, products, supplies, merchandise, methods of production and merchandising, and make tests and confer with the employees of the Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may modify or change standards of operation as specified in the Operations Manual in any manner it deems to be reasonable, provided that such modifications are uniformly applied to all Franchisees except as provided in paragraph 4.12.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 10

Franchisor and Franchisee will not execute a Franchise Agreement unless a location has been agreed upon by them.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 6

Prior to your grand opening, you must pay Franchisor $5,000 for advertising and promotion of the grand opening of your franchise.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You are also required to spend a minimum of two percent (2%) of your gross sales on advertising to do local advertising for your franchised business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee purchases all such ingredients from Franchisor or from suppliers designated by Franchisor during the term of this Agreement.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Must be purchased by Franchisee from suppliers approved by Franchisor during the term of the Franchise Agreement.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

A minimum staff of at least twenty-five (25) employees including the Franchisee will be required for the opening and initial operation of the store.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 10

The required point of sale system is a Toast System manufactured by Toast, Inc.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 10

We may retrieve from your point of sale system all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 10

At the present time, no refresher courses are available, nor are specific additional training programs made available.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may hold conferences as deemed necessary by it. Franchisee and at least one of its employees must attend at least one conference during any one calendar year.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Just Pizza

Just Pizza operates 10 franchised quick-service restaurant units, all located in New York. The brand reported a year-over-year unit decline of 9.091% in its 2025 FDD, with no company-owned locations on file. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small—10 units controlled by a single franchisor entity. There is no parent company; the business appears independently owned. The FDD does not disclose average unit volume, so revenue-based sizing is unavailable.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The 2025 FDD lists Rudolph Alloy, Jr. as President and Director, and Kimberly Alloy as Secretary and Treasurer. In a system this small, the President likely makes or approves all major software decisions, possibly with input from the Secretary/Treasurer on financial or administrative tools. No multi-unit operators are present—all 8 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees—so there is no intermediate buying layer. Vendors should direct outreach to Mr. Alloy.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not identify any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, back-office platform, or online ordering vendor is named. This absence suggests either an open technology environment where franchisees choose their own tools, or that the franchisor has not formalized tech requirements. Vendors should treat this as a greenfield opportunity but will need to confirm the actual in-store stack during discovery.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so the franchisor’s supply-chain and purchasing requirements—including whether software falls under designated or approved supplier rules—are not disclosed. Initial franchise terms run 10 years, with a single 10-year renewal available to franchisees in good standing. Renewal terms may differ materially from the original agreement except for territory boundaries. Given the recent unit contraction, large-scale software rollouts are unlikely in the near term. A vendor’s best entry point may be a direct pitch to HQ for system-wide adoption.

How to read the Just Pizza FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding Just Pizza’s operations, obligations, and decision-making structure. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal and term conditions). Because the FDD omits several data points—such as mandated tech and procurement rules—direct conversation with HQ will be necessary to fill gaps. Use the embedded viewer below to examine the full filing.

Questions vendors ask

JUST PIZZA, answered from the filing

President and Director Rudolph Alloy, Jr. is the named executive in the FDD. Secretary and Treasurer Kimberly Alloy may also influence administrative or financial software decisions.
The 2025 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS or operational technology systems for franchisees.
There are 10 franchised units, all in New York. No company-owned units are reported. Year-over-year unit growth was -9.091%.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years. Renewal adds one additional 10-year term if in good standing. With recent negative unit growth, near-term expansion-driven software needs appear limited.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

JUST PIZZA2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment JUST PIZZA files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

8 operators run 8 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit8

Top states by locations

NY8

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.