From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Jungle Driving School

Education

Software purchasing at Jungle Driving School is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team, including Director of Technology Cody Kindschuh. The franchise system currently mandates accounting, CRM, e-CCM, and intranet software, though specific vendors are not named in the 2025 FDD. The total addressable market is extremely limited, consisting of just 1 company-owned location.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$190K–$313K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 3%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Google AnalyticsGoogle
Mandatory
MarketingItem 7

must pay our designated supplier a “Local Brand Optimization Fee” of $3,000 for the initial setup of your Google Business Page, social media pages, directory listings, microsite, Google Analytics, and

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

sh page or other presence on the internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Jungle Driving School Business, including without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, L

GustoGusto
PayrollItem 6

thly subscription to online accounting software (currently QuickBooks Online), which is currently $99 per month per user; (ii) your required monthly payroll fee (currently paid to Gusto), which is cur

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Jungle Driving School Business, including without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

esence on the internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Jungle Driving School Business, including without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, P

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

net through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Jungle Driving School Business, including without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 6

f your total Collected Revenue. The Accounting Services Fee estimate does not include the costs of: (i) your required monthly subscription to online accounting software (currently QuickBooks Online),

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

networking site in connection with the operation of your Jungle Driving School Business, including without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat, or any othe

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

other presence on the internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Jungle Driving School Business, including without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yo

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

the internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Jungle Driving School Business, including without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We also have the right, but not the obligation, to develop or have developed for us, or to designate: (a) computer software programs that you must use in connection with any component of the Computer System, including Microsoft software, CRM software, accounting or bookkeeping software, and proprietary software which…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access, monitor, and retrieve any data you input or collect electronically, including access to your Computer System or for any other purpose we deem necessary.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, we, or our affiliates, are the Approved Supplier for certain services, supplies, equipment, and inventory required for the establishment and operation of your Jungle Driving School Business as determined by us and as set forth in the Operations Manual.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to require you to purchase any products and services, including equipment, supplies, computer hardware and software, directly from us or our affiliate.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not derive any revenue from required franchisee purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We, and/or our affiliates, may derive revenue, material consideration and/or receive a commission or fee in connection with any Rebate Program.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

approximately 20% to 23% of your ongoing costs to operate the Jungle Driving School Business after the initial start-up phase.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to charge you a fee for reviewing any non-approved supplier of any vehicles, supplies, equipment, inventory or services, as well as any non-approved product, which you propose for use in connection with the Jungle Driving School Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we approve any supplier or provider, you may enter supply contracts or other agreements with that third party

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct periodic inspections and/or audits of your Jungle Driving School Business and/or financial records, as we deem advisable in our sole discretion.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

4. We may, as we deem necessary in our sole discretion, modify and update the System and Operations Manual, including any standards and specifications, and provide you with updated lists of:

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

be approved and consented to by us in writing, prior to execution of any lease thereon

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless you obtain our prior written consent, you are prohibited from establishing or maintaining a separate website, or otherwise maintaining a splash page or other presence on the internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Jungle Driving School Business, including without…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You are required to spend at least $12,500 during the first ninety (90) days of operations of your Jungle Driving School Business to satisfy your advertising requirements for the initial marketing expenditure (“Initial Marketing Expenditure”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase product samples and other supplies, services, computer hardware and software, and other equipment from us or from approved or designated suppliers that we will specify, from time to time, in the Operations Manual and otherwise in writing (each an “Approved Supplier”).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your Opening Package, initial vehicles, and certain other equipment, tools, and supplies, from one of our designated vendors or Approved Suppliers, which may be us or an affiliate, or according to our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay all fees and other amounts owed to us and/or our affiliates through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Jungle Driving School Business must always be staffed with at least one individual who has successfully completed the Initial Training Program and who is a certified driver’s education instructor in your state.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access, monitor, and retrieve any data you input or collect electronically, including access to your Computer System or for any other purpose we deem necessary.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase those certain goods, services, furnishings, fixtures, computer hardware and software, including CRM software and Microsoft Office 365 accounts with support for applications such as Outlook email, OneDrive file sharing, and Teams communication tools, and other equipment, tools, supplies, and…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

In the event you wish (or are required) to attend any additional assistance or refresher training, we may charge you our then-current additional assistance or refresher training fee (“Assistance Training Fee”) to attend this training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

We may hold an annual conference for our System (the “Annual Conference”) and require that you and your management (if applicable) attend this Annual Conference and pay us our then-current registration fee per person.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6

The vendor opportunity at Jungle Driving School

Jungle Driving School presents a micro-opportunity for software vendors, with a total addressable market of just 1 location. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reports a single company-owned unit in Connecticut, with no franchised locations and no multi-unit operators. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed, and the system appears to be in a very early or static phase of development. For vendors, this means any deal would be a single-site, HQ-level sale with no downstream franchisee network to expand into.

Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the FDD, so vendors cannot model revenue-based ROI. The royalty rate is set at 7.0%, but without a disclosed initial term length, the long-term stability of the franchise agreement is unclear. Vendors should approach this account as a direct-to-HQ engagement with no multiplier effect from franchisees.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits entirely at the headquarters level. The 2025 FDD lists five executives in Item 1: Zachery Beutler, Chief Executive Officer; Cody Kindschuh, Director of Technology; Tavis McVey, Director of Marketing & Creative; Cheryl Price, Director of Training and Operations; and Jennifer Wherrell, Vice President of Franchise Development. Cody Kindschuh, as Director of Technology, is the most direct point of contact for software evaluations and procurement. The CEO and VP of Franchise Development likely hold budgetary and strategic veto power, but the small team size means decisions are probably made collaboratively and quickly.

There are no franchisee associations or multi-unit operators to influence purchasing, as the system has zero franchised units and zero mapped multi-unit operators. This is a pure HQ sale.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates four categories of software: accounting or bookkeeping software, CRM software, an e-CCM System, and an intranet system. These are listed as required investments for franchisees, though no specific vendor names are disclosed in the filing. The absence of named vendors suggests the franchisor either has not yet standardized on specific platforms or does not disclose those selections in the FDD.

For vendors selling accounting, CRM, customer communication management, or internal communication tools, there is a clear mandate in place, which creates a compliance-driven opening. However, with only one unit, the immediate revenue opportunity is minimal. The mandate does signal that if the system grows, these categories will remain required, potentially locking in a vendor early.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing, provided no extract. This means vendors cannot determine if they need franchisor approval to sell into the system or if the single unit can buy independently.

Contract renewal timing is equally opaque. The initial franchise term length is not disclosed, and Item 17, which covers renewal, modification, and termination, provided no extract. Without term data or recent unit activity, vendors cannot anticipate natural contract windows. Outreach will need to be speculative, focused on demonstrating immediate value to the Director of Technology.

How to read the Jungle Driving School FDD

The full 2025 Jungle Driving School FDD is embedded below for direct review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and buying center), Item 11 (mandated technology investments), and Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not available here). The document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025 and represents the most current legal disclosure for the brand. Use it to verify the tech mandates, identify decision-makers, and assess the franchisor's control over unit-level purchasing before building your pitch.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger unit economics and clearer tech gaps, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts that match your ideal customer profile.

Questions vendors ask

Jungle Driving School, answered from the filing

The Director of Technology, Cody Kindschuh, is the most likely software buying center contact, supported by the CEO and VP of Franchise Development. The small executive team suggests centralized, HQ-driven decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates accounting or bookkeeping software, CRM software, an e-CCM System, and an intranet system. No specific POS or operational vendor names are disclosed in the filing.
There is 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised units are reported. The single location is mapped in Connecticut, making this a very small, single-site operation.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Item 8, which would detail designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no extract, so the process remains unknown to vendors.
Contract renewal windows cannot be estimated. The initial term length and Item 17 renewal conditions were not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, and the system shows no recent unit growth activity.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates, executive contacts, and procurement rules directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Jungle Driving School2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Jungle Driving School files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

CT1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Jungle Driving School

unknown of stl holdco.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.