From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

JRECK Subs

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing authority at JRECK Subs sits with a small HQ team in New York. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document lists five executives but no mandated technology stack, leaving vendors to navigate an open procurement environment. With 22 franchised locations and a single company-owned unit, the addressable market is compact but concentrated under direct HQ influence.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
23
22 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-18.519%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$19K
per unit
Investment range
$183K–$1.32M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6.5%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6.5%Ad fund 3%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

7.08 Accounting and Management Information Systems We will specify the electronic and/or written accounting and management information systems, procedures, formats and reporting requirements which you will utilize to account for your Franchised Business; maintain your financial records and merchandising data; and…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to all information generated or stored by the Point of Sale System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No later than the 15th day of each calendar month during the term of this Agreement, you agree to furnish to us, in a form we approve, a statement of the Franchised Business's profit and loss for the previous month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may offer and sell to you any non-proprietary products and services that you are required to purchase at the prices we determine and set forth at the time of sale, in our Manual or otherwise.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to modify and/or substitute products, services or suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

108359

Item 8

In fiscal year 2024, we received $108,359 in payments from suppliers because of purchases from Franchised Business locations.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Certain suppliers make rebate payments to us based on the volume of purchases made by all Franchised Business locations.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

We estimate that the purchases and leases required of you described above for goods and services in the operation of the Franchised Business to be between 65% and 80% of the operating expenses required to operate a Franchised Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase or lease any goods, products, equipment or supplies not approved by us as meeting our specifications, you must first notify us in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination for any reason of this Agreement, you agree to irrevocably assign and transfer to us (or, if we require, to another franchisee or other designee of ours) any and all interests you may have in all Web sites (as well as all e-mail addresses and phone numbers) you maintain in…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 13

We have the right, at all reasonable times, to enter upon (and allow our agents and representative to enter upon and inspect) your Franchised Business location to: (1) observe the way that you are using and displaying the Marks; and (2) observe the manner in which you conduct operations and confer with your employees…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We retain the right to prescribe additions to, deletions from and modifications and revisions of the Manual (the "Supplements to the Manual"), all of which will be considered a part of the Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The proposed shop location will be subject to our prior written approval, and our determination will be final.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

During the one month before and after scheduled opening of your Franchised Business location, you must spend at least $2,500 on grand opening advertising.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase all food and non-food products, services, supplies, inventory, computer software and hardware, equipment, and materials required for the operation of the Franchised Business from us or from manufacturers, suppliers, or distributors we approve, or from other suppliers who meet our…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase all food and non-food products, services, supplies, inventory, computer software and hardware, equipment, and materials required for the operation of the Franchised Business from us or from manufacturers, suppliers, or distributors we approve, or from other suppliers who meet our…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

5.05 Bank Account and Payment You agree that all Royalty Fee Payments and Advertising Contributions and all other payments required under this Agreement will be remitted to us via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

(f) participation in advertising, promotional, coupon and discount, gift card, online ordering, catering, delivery, customer survey, feedback and complaint,

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

8.08 Staffing Requirements and Qualifications You agree to staff the Franchised Business in accordance with all criteria, specifications and directions we set forth in our Manual or otherwise concerning the selection, qualifications, hiring, training, pre-training and post-training duties of your Shop Managers and…

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to affix our Proprietary Marks on signage at the Shop Location and the uniforms, equipment, containers, fixtures, signs, stationery, advertising, sales/promotional materials and other objects, in the size, color, lettering style and fashion and at the places which we designate in our Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you must purchase or lease an approved Point of Sale System and all related software and hardware through our approved supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to all information generated or stored by the Point of Sale System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable amount for any training we provide to you, your managers or your employees after the opening of the Franchised Business, whether requested by you or imposed by us from time to time.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your Principal Owner and your Shop Manager must attend such annual conferences, conventions and 64 21536101.v1 training sessions as directed by us.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at JRECK Subs

JRECK Subs is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in New York with 23 total units, 22 of which are franchised and one company-owned. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reports a year-over-year unit decline of 18.5%, signaling a contracting footprint. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 22 franchised locations, all operating under a single HQ that retains direct control over brand standards and, presumably, technology decisions. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD, and the royalty rate stands at 6.5% on a 10-year initial term.

Because the system is small and shrinking, vendors should view this as a concentrated, relationship-driven sale rather than a volume play. The absence of a large operator base means the HQ likely exerts significant influence over what tools franchisees adopt, even if no formal mandates exist.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists five executives in Item 1: Matthew G. Darrah (Co-Chairman), Michael Jude Renzi (Co-Chairman), Stephen J. Zaremba (Secretary and Treasurer), Robert C. Piddock (President), and Jacob Renzi (Vice President). No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or director of IT is named. In a system of this size, the buying center for software is almost certainly these senior leaders, with the President and Vice President likely acting as day-to-day decision-makers on operational tools. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with the C-suite rather than a dedicated procurement or IT function.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not identify any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no mention of a required point-of-sale vendor, back-office platform, online ordering provider, or loyalty engine. This suggests franchisees may select their own tools, or that the franchisor has not formalized a tech stack in its disclosure. For a vendor, this is both an opportunity and a risk: you may find a greenfield environment, but you will need to prove value without the tailwind of a franchisor mandate.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, was not captured in our extract. Without that data, we cannot confirm whether JRECK Subs requires franchisees to buy from specific vendors or allows open-market purchasing. The renewal provision in Item 17 states that a franchisee may renew for one additional term if they notify the franchisor between 9 and 12 months before the initial 10-year term expires, comply with the Franchise Agreement and Manual, have no more than one Notice of Default in the prior two years, and meet all monetary obligations on time throughout the initial term. This narrow renewal window creates a predictable cycle for re-engagement, but the system’s negative unit growth suggests few franchisees are reaching renewal.

How to read the JRECK Subs FDD

The full 2025 JRECK Subs Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. Review Item 1 for the executive team, Item 8 for any procurement restrictions (if present in the full filing), and Item 11 for the franchisor’s obligations regarding technology and support. For vendors, the FDD is the single best source of truth on who controls purchasing and what tools are already in play. When you are ready to prioritize franchise brands by decision-maker access and tech mandate strength, FranCloud can deliver a ranked target list built on FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

JRECK Subs, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Matthew G. Darrah (Co-Chairman), Michael Jude Renzi (Co-Chairman), Stephen J. Zaremba (Secretary/Treasurer), Robert C. Piddock (President), and Jacob Renzi (Vice President). No dedicated IT or procurement role is named, so the buying center likely involves these senior leaders.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, back-office, or operational technology systems. Vendors should assume an open, non-standardized tech environment across the 22 franchised locations.
JRECK Subs operates 23 total units: 22 franchised and 1 company-owned, according to the 2025 FDD. The brand is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether JRECK Subs uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement model is not publicly disclosed.
Renewal terms allow one additional term if notice is given 9–12 months before expiration of the 10-year initial term. With negative unit growth (-18.5% YoY), near-term expansion-driven software buying may be limited.
The JRECK Subs 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document and verify the details cited on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

JRECK Subs2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment JRECK Subs files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind JRECK Subs

unknown of focus franchising.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.