From the filings

HQ-led decisions

JEI Learning Centers

Education

Software purchasing at JEI Learning Centers is controlled at the headquarters level in California, where Chief Technology Officer Dr. Gyu Tae Baek oversees technology decisions. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) does not mandate any specific operational or point-of-sale systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. With 44 franchised locations and a 4.3% year-over-year unit decline, the addressable market is small and contracting, making a targeted, executive-level pitch essential.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
44
44 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-4.348%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$23K
per unit
Investment range
$85K–$139K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

your use in connection with your JEI LEARNING CENTER ® businesses. All Franchised Center associated Internet-based channels, including but not limited to, Google Business Profile, Facebook, Twitter, I

Google AdsGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ot audited. In our most recently concluded fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, Brand Fund contributions were used as follows: 17% was spent on SEO marketing and 83% was spent on Google Ads. F. Coope

Google Business ProfileGoogle
MarketingItem 13

he words “JEI LEARNING CENTER®” or any variation thereof without our prior written consent. All Franchised Center associated Internet-based channels, including but not limited to, Google Business Prof

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ion with your JEI LEARNING CENTER ® businesses. All Franchised Center associated Internet-based channels, including but not limited to, Google Business Profile, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Yelp, Pin

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

LEARNING CENTER ® businesses. All Franchised Center associated Internet-based channels, including but not limited to, Google Business Profile, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Yelp, Pinterest, Snapchat,

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

ENTER ® businesses. All Franchised Center associated Internet-based channels, including but not limited to, Google Business Profile, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Yelp, Pinterest, Snapchat, and YouTub

TwitterX
MarketingItem 12

approved by us that is associated with your Franchised Center. All Franchised Center associated Internet- based channels, including but not limited to, Business Profile, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

ur JEI LEARNING CENTER ® businesses. All Franchised Center associated Internet-based channels, including but not limited to, Google Business Profile, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Yelp, Pinterest, Sna

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

sses. All Franchised Center associated Internet-based channels, including but not limited to, Google Business Profile, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Yelp, Pinterest, Snapchat, and YouTube are complete

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall supply to Franchisor, upon request, in a form approved by Franchisor, a balance sheet and income statement as of the end of the last day of the preceding month and an income statement for the fiscal year-to-date.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates are the only approved suppliers of the above-mentioned Proprietary Products.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall retain the right to revise or modify the System from time to time in any manner including, without limitation, by the adoption and use of new or modified Marks or Copyrighted Materials or the purchase and/or use of new or additional computer hardware, software, equipment, products, supplies or…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

17804

Item 8

During the calendar year ended December 31, 2025, we received $17,804 from the sale of extra workbooks and promotional items to franchisees, constituting 1.55% of our total revenues of $1,145,174.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to retain volume rebates, markups and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

1

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 1% to 18% of your expenditure on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased from either us, an approved supplier or according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our expenses to evaluate goods, services or alternative suppliers, which will range between $500 and $1,000.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to use any goods or service in establishing or operating the Franchised Center that we have not approved (for goods or services that must meet our standards, specifications or that require supplier approval), you must first send us sufficient information, specifications and/or samples for us to…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Center to Franchisor, notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Center in any regular, classified or other telephone directory…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its designees shall have the right to enter and inspect the Franchised Center and the Authorized Location at all reasonable times and additionally, shall have the right to observe the manner in which Franchisee renders services and conducts activities and operations, and to inspect facilities…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall retain the right to revise or otherwise modify the Confidential Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, policies, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not locate the Franchised Center on a selected site without the prior written acceptance of Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Threads, Tik Tok, Yelp, Snapchat, Pinterest, blogs, or any other social media and/or networking site.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

To support your grand opening, you must spend no less than $6,000 on local advertisement and promotion of initial opening (grand opening advertising) during the three month period before and the three month period immediately after your grand opening

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Following the first three months of operation of the Franchised Center, during which Franchisee has conducted Grand Opening Advertising as set forth above, and continuing for the next six months of operation, Franchisee must spend $1,000.00 each month on advertising, promotions and public relations within the…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any cooperative advertising program established in your region.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Before you open your Franchised Center, you must sign and deliver to us the documents we require to authorize us to debit your business checking account automatically for all amounts due to us.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Item 15. OBLIGATION TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ACTUAL OPERATION OF THE FRANCHISE BUSINESS The Franchised Center must always be under the direct full-time day-to-day supervision of a director, which is you if you are the single, individual owner of the franchise, or is an individual you select if you are a business entity.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by any uniform requirements stated in the Confidential Operations Manual or as otherwise specified in writing by Franchisor.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase, install and use computer and point-of-sale systems consisting of hardware and software in accordance with Franchisor’s specifications.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We will charge tuition for attendance at these programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to attend the “Annual Franchise Conference” each year during the term of this Agreement.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at JEI Learning Centers

JEI Learning Centers operates a small, fully franchised network of 44 supplemental education locations. The system contracted by 4.3% year-over-year, shrinking from a larger base to its current footprint. For software vendors, the total addressable market is capped at these 44 units, all under the control of a headquarters team in California. The franchisor has not disclosed any company-owned locations, meaning every unit is independently owned and operated, though purchasing decisions appear centralized at the HQ level.

Average unit volume and royalty rates are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, making it difficult to model franchisee-level affordability for software. Vendors should approach this as a small, headquarters-driven sale rather than a broad field-adoption play.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies four executives in Item 1. Dr. Gyu Tae Baek holds the title of Chief Technology Officer and Manager, positioning him as the primary decision-maker for technology procurement. CEO Jongwoo Park and COO Eugene Ahn round out the leadership team, with Director Sung Hoon Park also listed. In a system this small, any software pitch likely requires buy-in from the CTO and CEO.

No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the conclusion that purchasing authority is not distributed across a large franchisee base. The absence of a parent company suggests JEI Learning Centers is independently owned, so decisions are made internally without a larger corporate hierarchy.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD contains no mandated or recommended technology systems. Unlike larger franchise systems that specify a point-of-sale, scheduling, or learning management platform, JEI Learning Centers leaves technology choices unaddressed in the disclosure. This creates both an opportunity and a challenge for vendors: there is no incumbent to displace, but also no clear signal that the franchisor is actively managing a tech stack.

Vendors selling education-specific software—such as student management systems, assessment platforms, or parent communication tools—should be prepared to demonstrate value directly to the CTO without relying on an existing mandate to drive adoption.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extract in our data. This means the franchisor has not publicly disclosed whether franchisees are required to purchase from specific vendors or are free to choose their own. Similarly, Item 17, which covers renewal terms, provides no signal. The initial franchise term length is also not disclosed.

Without term or renewal data, vendors cannot predict when franchisee agreements come up for renegotiation—a common trigger for technology evaluation. The lack of procurement transparency means a direct conversation with HQ is the only way to understand the buying process.

How to read the JEI Learning Centers FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding JEI Learning Centers' operations, obligations, and leadership. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer below. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 11 (franchisor assistance, where technology mandates typically appear). In this case, the absence of data in Items 8 and 11 is itself a signal: JEI Learning Centers has not formalized its technology requirements in the FDD.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger technology mandates and larger addressable markets, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

JEI Learning Centers, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Dr. Gyu Tae Baek as Chief Technology Officer and Manager, making him the most likely executive buyer for software. Other HQ leaders include CEO Jongwoo Park and COO Eugene Ahn.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, scheduling, or operational technology systems for franchisees.
The 2026 FDD reports 44 total units, all of which are franchised. No company-owned locations are disclosed. This represents a 4.3% decline from the prior year.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, so the restrictions on vendor selection remain unknown.
Contract renewal windows cannot be estimated. The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, providing no visibility into franchisee agreement cycles.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own technology and procurement diligence.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

JEI Learning Centers2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment JEI Learning Centers files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

NJ1

Ownership

The portfolio behind JEI Learning Centers

unknown of jei distribution.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.