From the filings

+93.75% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Insulation Commandos

Home services

Software purchasing at Insulation Commandos is controlled at the headquarters level, with mandates flowing from CEO Dustin Ingle and President Brock Adams. The franchise currently mandates a business management platform, a CRM, and QuickBooks Online, creating an addressable market of 64 total units. With 93.75% year-over-year unit growth, the system is rapidly expanding its technology footprint.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
64
62 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+93.75%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$65K
per unit
Investment range
$220K–$515K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

resence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

et, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, X, YouTub

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

ve and 16GB memory. Must have the capability to install and run the software described below 2 Tablets or iPad with Bluetooth wireless connectivity SOFTWARE Most Recent Version of QuickBooks Online Th

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

se advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, X, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain and use the Computer System hardware, software and other components that Franchisor prescribed for use in connection with the Franchised Business

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide Franchisor with the following reports and information, all of which must be certified as true and correct by Franchisee and in the form and manner prescribed by Franchisor: (i) a signed Gross Sales report no later than noon on Monday of each week for Gross Sales generated during the…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issuance date, our affiliate, Tactical Operations Center, LLC, is our Approved Supplier of call center services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to sell the foregoing ©2026 Insulation Commandos Franchising, LLC 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document 18 products and start-up package directly to you or designate a different supplier from which you must buy this equipment and start-up package.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1338101

Item 8

During our fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we derived $1,338,101, or 52.67% of our total revenue of $2,540,325, on account of franchisees’ required purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We currently receive rebates ranging from one percent (1%) to three percent (3%) from our approved supplier of insulation materials in connection with out franchisees’ purchases of such materials.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50% to 70% of the total cost of operating your Franchised Business after that time

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may also inspect a proposed supplier’s facilities and test its products, and request that you reimburse our actual costs associated with the testing/inspection.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee wishes to purchase any unapproved item, including inventory, and/or acquire approved items from an unapproved supplier, Franchisee must provide Franchisor the name, address and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item Franchisee wishes to purchase, and the purchase price of…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to direct the telephone company servicing Franchisee, per Franchisor’s request, to disconnect the telephone number used in connection with the Franchised Business or transfer such number to Franchisor or to any person or location of Franchisor’s choosing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI DSS”), as such standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org), or any successor organization or standards that Franchisor may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will, as we deem appropriate, conduct inspections and/or audits of the Franchised Business and, upon 48 hours’ notice, of the Premises and/or Approved Vehicle(s) to ensure that you are operating the Franchised Business in compliance with the terms of the Franchise Agreement, the Operations Manual and the System…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the Manuals, and Franchisee agrees to adhere to and abide by all such revisions (at its expense).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless Franchisor approves otherwise in writing, Franchisee will be required to operate the Franchised Business at an approved location set forth on the Data Sheet attached to this Agreement (the “Approved Location”) within the Designated Territory that meets Franchisor’s current site-selection criteria for the…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you must not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

During your first ninety (90) days of operation, you must spend between $12,500 and $17,500 on the initial advertising and promotion of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

Specifically, you must expend an amount equal to the greater of (i) 5% of the Gross Sales of your Franchised Business, or (ii) $1,500 each month on the digital and local advertisement and promotion of your Franchised Business (the “Digital and Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any cooperative advertising program established in your region.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Under some circumstances, we may derive income in the form of rebates or marketing allowances paid to us by certain approved vendors or distributors, which you must use.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must: (i) purchase, lease, and/or maintain any and all Required Items that Franchisor designates for use in connection with the Franchised Business that may include, without limitation, the vehicle that must be used in connection with the Franchised Business (the “Approved Vehicle”), Computer System…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees due under the Franchise Agreement shall be collected by us through our Electronic Funds Transfer (“EFT”) Program from a bank account that you choose.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, without notice to Franchisee, have the right to independently and remotely access any proprietary software program and the computer system that Franchisee is required to use in connection with the Franchised Business or will be required to use in the future (the “Computer System”), via the Internet…

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

(ii) certain equipment with which you must outfit and equip your Approved Vehicle as well as any vehicle wrap or other trade dress; and (iii) the customer record management system (“CRM”) software that you must use in connection with your Franchised Business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(i) all costs associated with Franchisee and/or its designated personnel attending any initial or ongoing training provided by Franchisor or any third-party trainer pursuant to this Agreement; and (ii) paying Franchisor its then-current Training Fee for any (a) Additional Training requested by Franchisee, (b)…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may establish and conduct an annual conference for all franchise owners and may require Franchisee (or its Designated Manager) to attend this conference, but for no more than five (5) days each year.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Insulation Commandos

Insulation Commandos presents a compact but rapidly growing target for software vendors. The system reported 64 total units in its 2026 FDD—62 franchised and 2 company-owned—reflecting a 93.75% year-over-year unit growth rate. While the system does not disclose an average unit volume, the aggressive expansion trajectory signals increasing demand for scalable operational technology. For vendors, the opportunity lies in a heavily mandated environment where HQ makes the technology decisions and franchisees are required to comply.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits squarely at headquarters. The FDD lists Dustin Ingle as Chief Executive Officer, Brock Adams as President, and Dan Antonelli as Chief Creative Officer. In a system with mandated technology platforms, these executives form the core buying center. Vendors should direct their outreach to this group, as franchisees do not have autonomy to select their own operational software. The absence of any mapped operators in our corpus further reinforces that technology decisions are not made at the unit level.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates three specific technology categories. Franchisees must use a business management software platform and a Customer Record Management (CRM) software platform, though the FDD does not name the specific vendors for these systems in the extract available to us. Additionally, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is mandated for accounting. This stack leaves potential gaps for vendors offering complementary solutions in areas like field service optimization, lead generation, or inventory management, provided they can integrate with the mandated core systems.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not contain an Item 8 procurement extract in our corpus, so the specific supplier designation framework—whether designated, approved, or open—is not disclosed. However, the mandatory nature of the technology requirements strongly implies a centralized procurement model. Timing a pitch effectively means understanding the renewal cycle. The initial franchise term is 10 years. To renew, franchisees must execute the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms, pay a $5,000 renewal fee, complete refresher training, and re-image their vehicles and business. This re-imaging obligation creates a natural trigger for technology re-evaluation as units modernize.

How to read the Insulation Commandos FDD

The full Franchise Disclosure Document provides the legal and operational blueprint for selling into this system. Item 11 details the mandated technology investments, while Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions that can force technology upgrades. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and is available in the embedded viewer below. Reviewing these sections directly will give vendors the precise language needed to align a pitch with the franchisor’s existing compliance requirements. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Insulation Commandos, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Dustin Ingle (CEO), Brock Adams (President), and Dan Antonelli (Chief Creative Officer). As a heavily mandated system, HQ controls technology selection and requires franchisees to use approved platforms.
The 2026 FDD mandates three systems: a business management software platform, a Customer Record Management (CRM) software platform, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. Specific vendor names for the management platform and CRM are not disclosed in the FDD.
The system has 64 total units, comprising 62 franchised locations and 2 company-owned units. This represents a 93.75% year-over-year unit growth rate, signaling rapid expansion.
The FDD does not include a specific Item 8 procurement extract in our corpus. The presence of mandated technology suggests a centralized, HQ-controlled procurement model rather than an open or purely recommended supplier framework.
Renewal conditions require franchisees to adopt the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. With a 10-year initial term and rapid recent growth, contract windows may open as early cohorts approach renewal and re-imaging obligations.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below. It contains the complete Item 11 technology mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions referenced in this analysis.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Insulation Commandos2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Insulation Commandos files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

25 operators run 26 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit24
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

TX4
NC3
TN3
GA2
FL2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Insulation Commandos

unknown of commando holdings.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.