From the filings

HQ-led decisions

INS Ice Beer

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at INS Ice Beer flow through a small HQ team led by CEO Seungmin Jung and CFO Namhun Kim, with no franchisor-mandated technology stack disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The brand operates as a quick-service restaurant concept based in California, though total unit counts and ownership structure remain undisclosed. For vendors, this means an unconstrained tech landscape and a direct path to the C-suite—but a unit count you’ll need to verify independently.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
3%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$444K–$916K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

4%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 4% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 3%, Ad fund 1%. Total 4% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 6

livery fees and other service charges, that are paid to you by a customer or by a third-party delivery or catering service (e.g., Uber Eats, Postmates, Grubhub, Eat24, ezCater, or DoorDash) (a “TPS”)

Eat24Grubhub
DeliveryItem 6

fees, including delivery fees and other service charges, that are paid to you by a customer or by a third-party delivery or catering service (e.g., Uber Eats, Postmates, Grubhub, Eat24, ezCater, or Do

ezCaterezCater
DeliveryItem 6

including delivery fees and other service charges, that are paid to you by a customer or by a third-party delivery or catering service (e.g., Uber Eats, Postmates, Grubhub, Eat24, ezCater, or DoorDash

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 6

harges or fees, including delivery fees and other service charges, that are paid to you by a customer or by a third-party delivery or catering service (e.g., Uber Eats, Postmates, Grubhub, Eat24, ezCa

PostmatesUber
DeliveryItem 6

ancillary charges or fees, including delivery fees and other service charges, that are paid to you by a customer or by a third-party delivery or catering service (e.g., Uber Eats, Postmates, Grubhub,

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 6

nclude all ancillary charges or fees, including delivery fees and other service charges, that are paid to you by a customer or by a third-party delivery or catering service (e.g., Uber Eats, Postmates

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and maintain at your own expense accounting, sales, reporting and records retention systems conforming to the requirements set by us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS system will allow us to communicate with you, and poll and review the results of your Franchised Business’ operations, including without limitation, sales data, consumer trends, food and labor costs, and other financial information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within sixty (60) days after the close of each twelve (12) month period, an annual profit and loss statement for the Restaurant for such year and a balance sheet for the Restaurant as of the end of such year, reviewed by an independent certified public accountant.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We currently sell certain Branded Supplies only but may expand the number of items sold to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revise the specifications and Designated Suppliers and approved suppliers through written bulletins or supplements to the Operations Manuals at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

2118

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we derived $2,118 in revenue from the required purchases or leases by our INS Ice Beer franchisees, which represents 2.7% of our total revenue of $77,211.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates have the right to receive payments, rebates, or other considerations from our approved suppliers on account of their dealings with you and other franchise owners and to use all amounts that we and our affiliates receive without restrictions (unless we and our affiliates agree otherwise with the…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

approximately 75% to 85% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Restaurant

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for our costs and expenses incurred for the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

you may purchase all goods, services, equipment, supplies, fixtures, furnishings and inventory that we require you to have to operate your INS Ice Beer Restaurant from any supplier we recommend or from any alternative supplier whom you propose and which we approve in writing following the procedures we specify below.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor will own all rights to and interest in each telephone number and online and telephone business directory listing and social media accounts used by Franchisee that is associated in any manner with Franchisee’s Restaurant and/or with any Mark (the “Listings”).

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and with respect to Customer Data; in addition Franchisee agrees to comply with all data privacy and security requirements Franchisor may establish from time to time

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will inspect and observe the operations of the Restaurant from time to time to determine whether you and the Restaurant are complying with the Franchise Agreement and all INS Ice Beer System standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor periodically may modify System standards, which may accommodate regional or local variations, consumer or societal trends, market place variables and the needs of customers, and these modifications may obligate Franchisee to invest additional capital in the Franchised Restaurant and/or incur higher…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

We grant you a franchise for a specific location, which we must approve according to site selection procedures.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is not permitted to promote its Franchised Restaurant or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by Franchisor.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease your POS system, including hardware, software, and related equipment, solely from our Designated Supplier Bankcard Services

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain fixtures, furniture, and equipment, which are proprietary in nature and unique to the Restaurant (“Proprietary System Assets”), including but not limited to, signs, menu boards, and required or recommended computer and point of sale information system, trade secret and proprietary food…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

(i) You must purchase or lease your POS system, including hardware, software, and related equipment, solely from our Designated Supplier Bankcard Services, located at 21281 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA 90501 (Phone:

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Unless otherwise noted, all fees are uniformly imposed by and payable to us by electronic fund transfer or other automatic payment mechanism we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as may be designated by Franchisor from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must staff its INS Ice Beer Restaurant with at least one (1) "Approved Manager."

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall require all personnel employed by Franchisee to wear standard related uniforms and attire during business hours in order to further enhance Franchisor’s product and format.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease your POS system, including hardware, software, and related equipment, solely from our Designated Supplier Bankcard Services

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have access to all data captured by these computers.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

There is a fee for refresher and/or additional training, currently rated at $100 per hour per instructor, plus other expenses incurred

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at INS Ice Beer

INS Ice Beer is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in California, operating under a 5-year franchise agreement with a 3.0% royalty rate. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose total unit counts, franchised versus company-owned breakdown, or year-over-year unit growth. For software vendors, this means the addressable market size is unverified—you’ll need to cross-reference location data from third-party sources before building a pipeline. What the FDD does make clear is that the franchisor imposes no technology mandates, leaving franchisees free to select their own POS, payroll, inventory, and operational software. That openness can shorten sales cycles if you can prove value directly to operators, but it also means no centralized rollout lever exists.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at INS Ice Beer is lean. The 2026 FDD’s Item 1 names three executives: Seungmin Jung (Chief Executive Officer), Namhun Kim (Chief Financial Officer), and Jungsu Na (Secretary). No chief technology officer, chief information officer, or VP of technology appears in the filing. In practice, this means the CEO and CFO likely hold purchasing authority for any HQ-level software—accounting, HR, supply chain, or franchise management platforms. For store-level technology, individual franchisees likely make their own decisions, given the absence of a mandated tech stack. When you pitch, your first call should target the CEO or CFO; if you’re selling unit-level tools, you’ll need to map and reach operators directly, though no operator footprint is captured in our corpus.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD contains no Item 11 technology disclosures—no mandated POS system, no recommended back-office platform, no named vendor partners. This is unusual for a franchise system and suggests either a very young brand or one that has not yet centralized technology procurement. For vendors, this is a blank slate: you aren’t displacing an incumbent, but you also can’t rely on franchisor endorsement to drive adoption. If you sell POS, online ordering, loyalty, or labor scheduling, your go-to-market will depend entirely on convincing individual franchisees—or persuading HQ to adopt a standard and recommend it downstream.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD—which typically describes procurement obligations—was not captured in our extract, so it’s unknown whether INS Ice Beer requires franchisees to buy from designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or allows open-market purchasing. This gap matters: if the franchisor later introduces a designated-supplier model, it could create a single procurement channel for technology. Until then, assume a decentralized purchasing environment.

Renewal timing offers a potential entry point. The initial franchise term is 5 years, and Item 17 states that the franchisor may extend or grant a new agreement if the franchisee is in substantial compliance. Franchisees must serve notice of intent to renew between 12 and 18 months before expiration. The renewal may also require a restaurant remodel at the franchisee’s expense, and the new agreement may contain materially different terms. These remodel-and-renewal events are natural moments when franchisees evaluate new technology—POS upgrades, kitchen display systems, or updated payment terminals. If you can time outreach to franchisees approaching their renewal window, you may catch them during a mandated capex cycle.

How to read the INS Ice Beer FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. Start with Item 1 to verify the executive team and any parent-company relationships (none are on file—the brand appears independently owned). Move to Item 11 to confirm the absence of technology mandates. Check Item 8 for any procurement restrictions that may have been omitted from our extract. Finally, study Item 17 to understand renewal conditions and the remodel clause, which can signal when franchisees are most likely to buy. If you’re building a ranked target list of franchise systems, FranCloud can help you prioritize brands by decision-maker accessibility, tech openness, and renewal-driven buying windows.

Questions vendors ask

INS Ice Beer, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Seungmin Jung (CEO), Namhun Kim (CFO), and Jungsu Na (Secretary). With no CIO or CTO named, the CEO and CFO likely control technology purchasing decisions directly.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or back-office technology systems. Franchisees appear free to choose their own vendors.
The total number of US locations—franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Vendors should verify unit counts independently before sizing the opportunity.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so it is unknown whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing.
Franchise agreements run 5 years. Renewal requires notice 12–18 months before expiration and may mandate restaurant remodeling. These renewal events could trigger technology re-evaluation cycles.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11, Item 8, and executive disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

INS Ice Beer2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment INS Ice Beer files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

CA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind INS Ice Beer

strategic_multibrand of Wevelopment.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.