From the filings

+71.429% units YoYHQ-led decisions

IN HOME PERSONAL SERVICES DEVELOPMENT

Health services

Software purchasing at IN HOME PERSONAL SERVICES DEVELOPMENT is controlled by President Michael Collura and Chief Operations Officer Iris Santiago at the Illinois headquarters. The system mandates Clear Care, Data Axel, ProShop, and QuickBooks Pro by Intuit Inc., creating a defined tech landscape. With 16 total units (12 franchised, 4 company-owned) and a 71.4% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
16
12 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+71.429%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.05M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$43K–$124K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Data AxleData Axle
MarketingItem 11

r • Documentation • Collections • Clear Care Training Day 10 8 0 Our Illinois Vendor Training Headquarters and/or • Clear Care other In Home Personal • ProShop Services business • Data Axel Day 10 0 0

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ducts using any website, another electronic means or medium, or otherwise over the Internet. You may use social media websites such as LinkedIn®, Twitter®, Instagram®, Pinterest®, Facebook® or YouTube

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

sell any services or products using any website, another electronic means or medium, or otherwise over the Internet. You may use social media websites such as LinkedIn®, Twitter®, Instagram®, Pinteres

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

commerce or offer or sell any services or products using any website, another electronic means or medium, or otherwise over the Internet. You may use social media websites such as LinkedIn®, Twitter®,

PaychexPaychex
PayrollItem 3

ers sued for breach of contract, alleging our affiliate and President failed to make monthly payments for leased equipment. Our affiliate is currently defending against this case. PayChex, Inc. vs. In

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

vices or products using any website, another electronic means or medium, or otherwise over the Internet. You may use social media websites such as LinkedIn®, Twitter®, Instagram®, Pinterest®, Facebook

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

software including Microsoft Office 365 Enterprise ® (most recent version), Microsoft Office Professional Plus® (most recent version) desktop subscription for up to 5 devices, and QuickBooks Pro® (mos

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

offer or sell any services or products using any website, another electronic means or medium, or otherwise over the Internet. You may use social media websites such as LinkedIn®, Twitter®, Instagram®,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ny website, another electronic means or medium, or otherwise over the Internet. You may use social media websites such as LinkedIn®, Twitter®, Instagram®, Pinterest®, Facebook® or YouTube® relating to

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to establish and maintain at your expense a bookkeeping, accounting and recordkeeping system conforming to the requirements and formats we periodically specify.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We and our affiliates may have independent access to certain information and data generated by your computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within ten (10) days after the end of each month, the operating statements, financial statements (including a balance sheet and profit and loss statements), statistical reports and other information we request regarding you and the Franchised Business covering that month;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Approved suppliers may include us and our Affiliates.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We can modify, amend, and change our System’s standards, the Manual or any other standards and specifications at any time and will notify you in writing of any such changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For our most recent fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, we received revenue of $0 as a result of purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

1

Item 8

We estimate that your required purchases or leases from approved suppliers or in accordance with our specifications will represent 1% of the total cost to you of opening your Franchised Location and 1% of the total purchases and leases for the continuing operation of your Franchised Location.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

A charge (to cover the actual cost of the test or inspection and any related cost/expense) may be made by us or by an independent testing laboratory designated by us and shall be paid by you to us or the independent testing laboratory upon demand.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You have the right to seek our approval of an unapproved supplier provided that before any such· purchase, you give us written notice you wish to purchase from sources other than previously approved suppliers.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or our designees shall have the right, during normal business hours, to review, audit, examine and copy any of your books, records, computer system and reports as we may require.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree that we have the right to make periodic changes or rescind any requirement, standard or specification under this Agreement in order to adapt our System to changing conditions and competitive circumstances.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The site for your Principal Office must be approved by us.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

For 30 days before and 30 days after beginning of operation of the Business, you must spend $3,000 on an advertising campaign to promote an awareness of the beginning of operation of your Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Starting from the third month after the month of your Business grand opening, each month you must spend on local advertising and promotion an amount equal to 1.5% of the past months Gross Revenue but not to exceed $2,500 per month (the “Local Advertising Expenditure”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If, on the date you sign the Franchise Agreement, we have established an Advertising Cooperative for the geographic area in which the Business is located, or if we establish an Advertising Cooperative in that area during the Franchise Agreement’s term, you must sign the documents we require to become a member of the…

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all goods and services required for the operation of your Business from the Approved Suppliers (which may be one supplier for any product or service) under terms, in the manner, and from the source designated by us.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

By executing this Agreement and at our option, you agree that we shall have the right to withdraw funds from your designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) for the Royalty Fee and any other amounts due to us or our Affiliates.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Business must be under the direct on-premises supervision of you, or your Operating Owner (if you are an entity), or a trained, competent individual (the “Manager”) who: (1) has been approved by us and you in writing, (2) devotes his or her full time and energy to the operation of the Business, and (3) has…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We and our affiliates may have independent access to certain information and data generated by your computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to require you to attend any required Ongoing Programs as may be offered by us.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to require you to attend any required Ongoing Programs as may be offered by us.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at IN HOME PERSONAL SERVICES DEVELOPMENT

IN HOME PERSONAL SERVICES DEVELOPMENT operates 16 total units—12 franchised and 4 company-owned—with an average unit volume of $2,054,042. The system grew unit count by 71.4% year-over-year, signaling an active expansion phase. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 16 locations, but the growth trajectory suggests a widening footprint. The franchisor collects a 6.0% royalty and signs franchisees to 10-year initial terms, creating a stable, long-horizon customer base. The brand is independently owned, with no parent company on file, meaning decisions are made at the franchisor level without external corporate influence.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority rests with the two executives listed in Item 1 of the 2024 FDD: President Michael Collura and Chief Operations Officer Iris Santiago. Both are based at the Illinois headquarters. Vendors pitching software should direct outreach to these individuals, as no multi-unit operators or regional decision-makers are mapped in our corpus. The absence of a parent company further concentrates buying power at HQ. Any enterprise-level software sale will require approval from Collura or Santiago, making them the sole gatekeepers for technology procurement.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD mandates four specific systems: Clear Care, Data Axel, ProShop, and QuickBooks Pro by Intuit Inc. Clear Care likely serves as the core operational platform for in-home care management. Data Axel provides data and analytics capabilities. ProShop may handle additional operational workflows, and QuickBooks Pro covers accounting. Vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions must address integration with these mandated tools. No other mandated or recommended technology is disclosed in the FDD, leaving room for vendors to identify gaps in areas like CRM, HR, or marketing automation.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Vendors should clarify this directly with HQ. Renewal terms require franchisees to provide at least 60 days' prior written notice, remain in substantial compliance, sign the then-current franchise agreement, execute a general release of claims, meet training and qualification requirements, and pay a $15,000 renewal fee. The 10-year initial term means renewal cycles are infrequent, but the recent 71.4% unit growth suggests new franchisees are entering the system, creating onboarding-driven software opportunities. Vendors should time outreach around new unit openings and renewal windows.

How to read the IN HOME PERSONAL SERVICES DEVELOPMENT FDD

The 2024 FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement, though no extract is available), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). The document is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the legal and operational framework governing the franchise system. Use it to validate the tech stack, identify decision-makers, and understand contractual obligations that may affect software adoption. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, connect with FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

IN HOME PERSONAL SERVICES DEVELOPMENT, answered from the filing

President Michael Collura and Chief Operations Officer Iris Santiago are the named executives in the 2024 FDD. They control purchasing decisions from the Illinois headquarters.
The 2024 FDD mandates Clear Care, Data Axel, ProShop, and QuickBooks Pro by Intuit Inc. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
There are 16 total units: 12 franchised and 4 company-owned. The brand operates in the in-home personal services segment.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers.
With a 10-year initial term and a renewal requiring 60 days' written notice, contract windows may align with renewal cycles. Recent 71.4% unit growth suggests near-term expansion opportunities.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

IN HOME PERSONAL SERVICES DEVELOPMENT2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment IN HOME PERSONAL SERVICES DEVELOPMENT files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

10 operators run 10 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit10

Top states by locations

IL4
MI1
FL1
MD1
NC1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.