From the filings

HQ-led decisions

IM=X Pilates and Fitness

Fitness

Software purchasing at IM=X Pilates and Fitness is controlled at the headquarters level, with Co-CEOs Robert Maynard and Elyse McNergney, and President Lauren Humm Fakete serving as key executive contacts. The franchise currently mandates a specific software template and the MBO management platform across its system. The addressable market consists of 46 franchised locations, all of which are single-unit operators.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
46
46 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$48K
per unit
Investment range
$157K–$459K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

7%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%. Total 7% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

MindbodyMindbody
Mandatory
BookingItem 7

Franchise offering. Rates for professionals can vary significantly based on area and experience. 12. Monthly Software Fee. You must use our “Designated Software” vendor currently Mindbody Online or MB

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

e 4). 7. Provide you with access to our marketing program and materials which you will need to market your Franchise (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.1). We may provide an official Facebook and Instagr

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ide you with access to our marketing program and materials which you will need to market your Franchise (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.1). We may provide an official Facebook and Instagram Business P

TwitterX
MarketingItem 16

or services, within another franchisee’s territory. You may not establish an account or participate in any social networking sites besides the Facebook Page assigned to you, and a Twitter or Instagram

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

hat a franchisee must participate in any such organization. Internet You may not create a website, webpage, blog, social media page, web video page (including but not limited to a YouTube or Vimeo pag

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must record all of your Personal Training, Home Training and “Deal” sales as revenue in the software.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee(s)) will have independent access to the electronic information and data relating to your Franchised Business, such as appointments and customer information, which is electronically collected or stored in your Designated Software account, as well as information and emails on the sub- domain we…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition, you are required to provide us with your monthly business bank statement.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate is the only approved supplier of the Xercizer, Platform, Ring, and Tower equipment.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may add or change exercise equipment manufacturers at any time in our sole discretion, which may increase your costs to repair or replace your equipment.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Some of our approved vendors make payments to us from franchisee purchases, and we reserve the right in the future to receive payments from additional vendors.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a fee to evaluate the proposed product, service, or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use or sell a product or service that we have not yet evaluated, or if you want to purchase or lease a product or service from a supplier or provider that we have not yet approved (for products and services that require supplier approval), you must notify us and submit to us the information…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you lose all rights to use our proprietary equipment, programs including our Pilates, back exercise, cycle, barre, services or similar Pilates and exercise services, our Marks, trade name, copyrights, programs, manuals, patented equipment, displays, marketing materials, telephone numbers or any other property…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Therefore, you must be PCI compliant by following and adhering to the then-current PCI DSS, currently found at www.pcisecuritystandards.org, or any similar or subsequent standard for the protection of cardholder data throughout the term of your Franchise Agreement.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the unrestricted right to enter your Franchised Business, or to authorize a third party such as a secret shopper to enter your Franchised Business to conduct such activities as we deem necessary to ascertain your compliance with this Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchise Operations Manual shall be kept at the Franchised Business at all times and all changes or additions made by TXS shall be inserted upon receipt.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve your lease including the monthly payment obligation and location before you can open your Franchise.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not create a website, webpage, blog, social media page, web video page (including but not limited to a YouTube or Vimeo page/channel), app, or any other public page for your Franchised Business on the internet or World Wide Web without our prior approval and if such approval is granted, then only in…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to the Brand Fund Contribution, you must spend a minimum of $2,000 per month on local advertising

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in our IM=X® Pilates gift card and loyalty card programs.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

This includes purchasing or leasing all goods, services, supplies, signage, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, and real estate related to establishing and operating the Franchised Business under our specifications, which may include purchasing these items from: (i) our designees, (ii) approved…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall purchase all fixtures, furnishings, signs, equipment, inventory, uniforms, advertising, services and other supplies, products and materials required for the operation of your franchise solely from supplier(s) who have been approved by us and not thereafter disapproved.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not use any other payment processors, including merchant accounts, Zelle, PayPal, Venmo, or other similar peer-to-peer applications.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our Affiliate via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in our IM=X® Pilates gift card and loyalty card programs.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall purchase all fixtures, furnishings, signs, equipment, inventory, uniforms, advertising, services and other supplies, products and materials required for the operation of your franchise solely from supplier(s) who have been approved by us and not thereafter disapproved.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the computer hardware and software, including the point-of-sale (“POS”) system that we periodically designate to operate your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee(s)) will have independent access to the electronic information and data relating to your Franchised Business, such as appointments and customer information, which is electronically collected or stored in your Designated Software account, as well as information and emails on the sub- domain we…

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge the failure to utilize the Designated Software and record your revenue accurately is a material breach of this Agreement.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

By giving you prior written notice, we may require supplemental training by you and your staff.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at IM=X Pilates

IM=X Pilates and Fitness operates a compact system of 46 franchised locations, with no company-owned units disclosed in the most recent FDD. The franchise is concentrated in Connecticut, which hosts six of the eight mapped locations, with an additional two in California. All eight mapped operators are single-unit franchisees, indicating a system without multi-unit complexity. For a software vendor, this means a centralized sales motion targeting headquarters is the only viable path, as there are no large franchisee groups to influence purchasing independently.

Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the available data, so vendors cannot benchmark location-level revenue to size the per-unit software budget. The royalty rate is 7.0%, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not available, making it difficult to project net-new location sales. The opportunity here is not scale but depth: a small, tightly controlled system where a single HQ decision can deploy software across the entire network.

Who controls software purchasing

The executive team listed in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD includes Robert Maynard, Co-CEO; Elyse McNergney, M.Ed., M.A., Founder and Co-CEO; and Lauren Humm Fakete, President. Additional leadership includes Renee Raiche, Director of Education and Development, and Katharine Larson, Franchise Master Trainer Support. In a system of this size, the Co-CEOs and President are the likely software decision-makers. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology on file, which is typical for a sub-50-unit franchise. Vendors should expect a direct, relationship-driven sales process rather than a formal RFP or technology committee review.

No parent company is listed, suggesting IM=X Pilates is independently owned. This can mean faster decision cycles but also limited IT staff to manage integrations or evaluate complex platforms. Simplicity and hands-on support will be critical selling points.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates three technology components: a Designated Software system, an IM=X Pilates software template, and MBO. The specific vendor behind the Designated Software is not named in the available data, but the mandate means franchisees cannot substitute an alternative without franchisor approval. MBO is a known fitness studio management platform, handling scheduling, point-of-sale, and client management. The existence of a proprietary software template suggests some level of customization or configuration layered on top of off-the-shelf tools.

For vendors selling complementary or replacement software, the tech stack reveals both openings and barriers. Any solution that competes with MBO must overcome a system-wide mandate. However, tools that integrate with MBO or fill gaps—such as advanced marketing automation, payroll, or member analytics—could find a receptive audience if they can demonstrate seamless integration. The absence of a named CRM, LMS, or business intelligence tool in the mandated list signals potential white space.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement and purchasing obligations, contains no extract in the available data. This means the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open market—is not publicly known. In practice, the HQ mandate of specific software suggests a designated supplier model for core operational tools, but vendors should verify this directly with the franchisor.

Renewal conditions, detailed in Item 17, provide a predictable trigger for technology evaluation. Franchisees must sign a new Franchise Agreement for a successor 10-year term, and the franchisor may present materially different terms than the original contract. This includes the possibility of updated technology requirements. With 46 units all operating on 10-year cycles, a rolling wave of renewals creates periodic opportunities for the franchisor to introduce new mandated software. Vendors should track the initial sale dates of the earliest franchises to anticipate when these renewal windows will begin opening.

How to read the IM=X Pilates FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11, which details the franchisor's obligations around mandated technology, and Item 17, which governs renewal and the potential for updated tech requirements. Item 19, if present, may contain financial performance representations that help size the per-unit software budget, though AUV is not disclosed in the summary data. Item 8 should be reviewed for any procurement restrictions that might affect your ability to sell directly to franchisees.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, including decision-maker contact data and tech stack gaps, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

IM=X Pilates and Fitness, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Co-CEOs Robert Maynard and Elyse McNergney, and President Lauren Humm Fakete. As a small, HQ-controlled system, strategic software decisions likely route through this executive team.
The 2026 FDD mandates three items: a Designated Software system, an IM=X Pilates software template, and MBO. The specific vendor for the Designated Software is not named in the available data.
There are 46 total units, all franchised. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed. All 8 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees, with the top states being Connecticut (6) and California (2).
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers are absent, so the specific purchasing path for non-mandated software is not publicly known.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal requires a new agreement, which may have materially different terms. With 46 units and no disclosed growth rate, renewal-driven evaluation cycles are the most predictable trigger for new software consideration.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech obligations and Item 19 financial performance representations directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

IM=X Pilates and Fitness2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment IM=X Pilates and Fitness files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 8 mapped locations. 4 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

2–9 units4

Top states by locations

CT6
CA2

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.