From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

I LOVE KICKBOXING

Fitness

Software purchasing at I LOVE KICKBOXING is controlled at the franchisor level, where CEO Shannon Hudson and VP of Operations Drew Stauffacher shape technology decisions for a compact network of 30 total units (29 franchised). The brand mandates a coaching screen system, a proprietary I LOVE KICKBOXING app, and a proprietary music system, creating a defined replacement and upsell landscape. With a 2025 FDD on file and a 10-year initial term, vendors have a narrow but clearly scoped addressable market.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
30
29 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$111K–$384K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access from a remote location, at any time, all information (including member information) input to and compiled by your Technology System or an off-site server.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within ten (10) days after the request, you must submit to us a report with respect to our request in the form and content as we periodically require.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are the only approved supplier of your ongoing inventory of gloves, supportive hand wraps, certain print materials, apparel, furniture, website, and graphic design services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revise the Approved Suppliers List and Approved Supplies List.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

73716.18

Item 8

During our fiscal year ending on December 31, 2024, we derived $73,716.18 from franchise purchases and leases, which amount represents 7% of our total revenue of $1,051,659.01, based on our audited financial statements.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Further, we and our Affiliates may from time to time receive consideration from suppliers and manufacturers in respect to sales of supplies, equipment, products or services to you or in consideration of I LOVE KICKBOXINGTM 37 FRANCHISE AGREEMENT FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT – 2025 services rendered or rights…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

approximately 15%-25% of your total purchases and leases in operating the franchised business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must pay our costs and expenses, which we expect will range from $1,000 to $5,000, but may exceed this range depending on the product.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

if you wish to purchase any products or services for which we have established approved suppliers from an unapproved supplier, you may request our consent in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon termination or expiration of this Agreement, we will have the option (but not the obligation) to do any or all of the following: (i) assume your Lease for the Center premises; (ii) assume all telephone numbers used in connection with the operation of the Center;

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accordingly, you shall cause your Center to meet or exceed, at all times, all applicable security standards developed by the Payment Card Industry Standards Council or its successor and other regulations and industry standards applicable to the protection of customer privacy and credit card information.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 15

We may request that you are present at the Center for any inspection or evaluation we conduct.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will revise the Manual and these standards and systems periodically to meet changing conditions of operation and will notify of the changes primarily through electronic communications.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must identify a site for the Center that meets our then-current site selection criteria and that is located within the Preliminary Designated Area (see Section 5.A.).

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you acquire franchise rights for a new Center, you must spend between $11,000 and $25,000, as determined by us, for local grand opening marketing, which shall commence approximately three (3) months before the opening of your Center and approximately two (2) months after the opening of your Center.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an ongoing basis, you must spend the higher of 8% of your monthly gross revenue or $24,000 per calendar year (an average of $2,000 per month, which may be more during peak months and less during non-peak months) on advertising or marketing that conforms to our standards and specifications.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

member loyalty and reward programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we have established a Cooperative in your area, you must participate in the Cooperative and its programs, execute any participating documents we require and abide by its bylaws.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must only use Approved Supplies in the Center as listed in the Approved Supplies List and from suppliers on our Approved Suppliers List, as we may amend from time to time.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may use in the operation of the Center only the proprietary or non-proprietary equipment that we specify, and must purchase and lease all equipment that we designate from our approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must make payments to us and our Affiliates by electronic funds transfer or such alternative methods as we may designate.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Standard franchisees must purchase from approved sources, which may include us, our required opening equipment and inventory package (which includes equipment and initial inventory), grand opening advertising services, hardware for the coaching screen system, I LOVE KICKBOXING music system, point of sale system…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access from a remote location, at any time, all information (including member information) input to and compiled by your Technology System or an off-site server.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Periodically, we may offer ongoing training programs and we may charge a fee for attending these training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless we approve otherwise, you and your manager must attend all sales and operations meetings and annual franchise conventions we may hold or sponsor.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at I LOVE KICKBOXING

I LOVE KICKBOXING operates 30 total units, 29 of which are franchised, according to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand does not disclose an average unit volume, so vendors cannot size per-location software spend from public data alone. What is clear is that the franchisor maintains tight operational control through technology mandates, making HQ the sole gatekeeper for software adoption across the system.

The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Renewals are available for an additional 5 years, subject to meeting then-current qualifications, signing the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, paying a renewal fee, and complying with modernization requirements. These renewal triggers, combined with the mandated tech stack, create periodic openings for vendors who can demonstrate compliance or performance improvements.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists five executives in Item 1. Shannon Hudson serves as Chief Executive Officer and Manager (Director). Heather Hudson is Chief Operations Officer and Manager (Director). Drew Stauffacher holds the title of Vice President of Operations. Brian Burke is Sr. Director of Franchise Resales, and Anna Lynch is Sr. Director of Marketing and Creative. For software vendors, the most direct path runs through Shannon Hudson and Drew Stauffacher, who together oversee strategic and operational technology decisions. There is no dedicated CIO or CTO listed, which means the operations leadership likely evaluates and approves any software that touches studio workflows.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates three technology components. First, a coaching screen system is required; no specific vendor is named, leaving open the possibility that the current solution could be displaced or supplemented. Second, the I LOVE KICKBOXING app is mandated, suggesting a proprietary or white-label mobile experience that franchisees must adopt. Third, the I LOVE KICKBOXING music system is mandated, again pointing to a controlled, brand-specific audio platform. No point-of-sale vendor, CRM, scheduling, or back-office system is disclosed as mandated or recommended in the available FDD extracts. Vendors selling complementary or replacement tools in these adjacent categories should treat the current stack as a baseline and position their product against the operational gaps that a 30-unit fitness brand typically faces.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically describes procurement obligations, was not available in the extracted data. This means the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier framework is not publicly known. In practice, the existence of three mandated systems signals that HQ exercises significant control over technology procurement, and any new software adoption likely requires corporate approval.

Renewal conditions offer the clearest timing signal. Franchisees must give written notice of renewal between six and twelve months before the end of their expiring term. They must also sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms, and comply with modernization requirements for their Center. For a vendor, this means that as franchisees approach the end of their 10-year initial term or a 5-year renewal term, HQ may require technology upgrades as part of modernization. Aligning a sales cycle with these renewal cohorts—however small the system—can improve relevance and timing.

How to read the I LOVE KICKBOXING FDD

The 2025 FDD is embedded below. Review Item 1 for the full executive roster and any updates to the buying center. Item 11 will confirm the franchisor's obligations regarding the coaching screen, app, and music system, including whether any of these are tied to specific vendors or merely described by function. If an Item 8 extract becomes available in a future filing, it will clarify whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers or may seek approved alternatives. Until then, direct engagement with Shannon Hudson or Drew Stauffacher is the most reliable way to understand the procurement process and current technology pain points.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, renewal cycles, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

I LOVE KICKBOXING, answered from the filing

CEO Shannon Hudson and VP of Operations Drew Stauffacher are the key executives listed in the FDD. Technology mandates flow from this leadership group, making them the primary buying center for any software pitch.
The FDD mandates three systems: a coaching screen system, the I LOVE KICKBOXING app, and the I LOVE KICKBOXING music system. No POS vendor is named, and no other operational software is disclosed as mandated.
The 2025 FDD reports 30 total units, 29 of which are franchised. Company-owned unit count is not disclosed. This is a small, tightly controlled fitness franchise system.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should clarify procurement rules directly with HQ during discovery.
Initial terms run 10 years, with a 5-year renewal requiring six to twelve months' written notice. Renewal cycles and modernization requirements create natural evaluation windows for replacement or add-on software.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below to verify mandates, executive contacts, and renewal terms before engaging the buying center.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

I LOVE KICKBOXING2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment I LOVE KICKBOXING files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

49 operators run 52 mapped locations. 2 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit47
2–9 units2

Top states by locations

NY6
FL6
TX5
MA5
CA4

Ownership

The portfolio behind I LOVE KICKBOXING

unknown of 9round franchising.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.