From the filings

HQ-led decisions

I and S FR

Quick service restaurant

I and S FR is a quick-service restaurant franchise based in Florida. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2024) provides no explicitly mandated or recommended technology vendors, meaning a software sales approach must start with a discovery-first posture. The addressable market is very small: the system consists of just 1 total unit, which is company-owned.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$38K
per unit
Investment range
$262K–$395K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

SquareBlock
Mandatory
POSItem 6

erritory and in accordance with our standards and specifications. Note 6: POS System – You must maintain and utilize the point of sale systems that we designate from time to time, currently Square. Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You must install and use, at your expense, the pre-authorized payment, point of sale, credit card processing, automatic payment, automated banking, electronic debit and/or electronic funds transfer systems that we designate and require in the operation of your Shop.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(2) Monthly Financial Statements and Reports – within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Icy-N-Spicy, LLC is currently designated as an approved supplier of ice cream and other food items for our corporate and franchise locations.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of December 31, 2023, we, or our affiliates, have not received revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers, to represent approximately 45% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 65% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Shop.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

you must obtain our approval of your Shop Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $5,000 to $8,000 prior to the opening your Shop to promote your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going calendar year quarterly basis, you must spend not less than 1% of your quarterly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Shop.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, gift card policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Shop or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (Note 1) Royalty (Notes 2 and 3) 5.5% of Gross Sales Weekly on the Will be debited automatically from Thursday of each your bank account by ACH or other week for the means designated by us. preceding week Brand Development Up to 1% of Gross Weekly on the Will be…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Shop must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Shop.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually, or collectively, designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, as being required for use by the Franchised Business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at I and S FR

I and S FR is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Florida. For a software vendor, the near-term opportunity is extremely limited by unit count: the system includes only 1 total location, and that unit is company-owned. No franchised units exist as of the 2024 FDD, and the document does not report year-over-year unit growth. Without a franchised base, there is no broad operator network to target, and any technology sale must be directed entirely at the corporate level.

The sole operating unit is in Wisconsin. The royalty rate is set at 5.5%, and the initial franchise agreement term runs for 10 years. Average unit volume is not reported in the FDD. While a single-unit brand rarely supports a traditional SaaS deployment at scale, vendors selling enterprise-grade platforms or foundational infrastructure may still find a conversation if the corporate parent is planning to expand or franchise in the future. No parent company is on file, and I and S FR appears independently owned based on available data.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives, so the identity of a CIO, VP of IT, or operations lead is not publicly available. With only 1 company-owned store, software purchasing authority is almost certainly held by the owner or a small corporate team. In the absence of named decision-makers, a vendor’s best path is direct outreach to the Florida headquarters, starting with a general management or operations contact. The parent-company structure is flat, so there is no larger enterprise buying group to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

No technology systems or vendors are mandated or recommended in the 2024 FDD. Item 11 does not contain captured tech signals, meaning the brand does not publicly require franchisees—if any existed—to adopt a specific POS, back-office platform, or operational tool. For a vendor, this means the incumbent technology landscape is a blank slate. Your pitch should assume no existing standard and focus on demonstrating value from scratch, rather than displacing a named competitor.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2024 FDD provides no extract on procurement restrictions, so it is not known whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers or leaves buying decisions open. Item 17 describes renewal conditions: a franchisee must give 180 days’ written notice, sign the then-current form of agreement, pay a renewal fee, remodel the shop to current standards, and secure legal rights to the premises. The renewal term is 10 years. With zero franchised units, however, these renewal windows are theoretical. No signal exists in the FDD that an RFP or tech refresh is imminent.

How to read the I and S FR FDD

For a software vendor, the I and S FR FDD is a very short read, largely because the system has no franchisee base. The 2024 filing contains the standard 23 Items, but critical sections such as Item 11 (mandated technology) and Item 8 (procurement) lack the usual vendor-facing detail. When reviewing it, focus on Item 1 to confirm the corporate structure (no parent, no named executives), Item 7 for initial investment data that might hint at POS or IT spend, and Item 17 purely for understanding the legal framework if franchising begins. The embedded viewer below shows the full document as filed with state authorities.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that offer a richer software-sales opportunity, FranCloud can build a data-backed shortlist tailored to your product category.

Questions vendors ask

I and S FR, answered from the filing

No HQ executives are named in the 2024 FDD. With only 1 company-owned unit, purchasing decisions are almost certainly centralized at the corporate level, but the specific buying center is not publicly disclosed.
The 2024 FDD discloses no mandated or recommended technology systems or vendors. A vendor must treat the current tech stack as unknown and be prepared for a full discovery conversation.
The system consists of 1 total unit, which is company-owned. There are no franchised locations. The sole unit is located in Wisconsin.
Item 8 of the 2024 FDD does not provide an extract describing procurement obligations. The supply-chain model (designated supplier, approved supplier, or open) is not publicly available in the document.
The initial franchise term is 10 years under a 2024 FDD. With only 1 company-owned unit and no franchised locations, renewal-driven evaluation windows do not apply, and no recent activity suggests upcoming RFP triggers.
The complete 2024 FDD is available through the embedded viewer below. This document is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full Item-by-Item detail directly on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

I and S FR2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment I and S FR files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.