From the filings

+10% units YoYHQ-led decisions

HydroDog

Personal services

Software purchasing at HydroDog is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team including CFO Ashby Green and CEO Kylee Hudson. The franchise currently mandates HydroLink and a POS system, with 17 franchised units generating an average unit volume of $139,666.46. Vendors targeting this account are looking at a compact, single-brand network concentrated in Maine.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
24
22 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+10%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$64K–$285K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

1%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 1% of gross sales (FY2026)Ad fund 1%. Total 1% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

8 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

r Hydrodog Business. You also must obtain our prior written consent before you promote your Hydrodog Business or use any of the Marks on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn o

Google Business Profile
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

d opening in our sole discretion. We will work with our approved marketing agency on your behalf to complete mandatory pre-launch marketing activities, including establishing your Google Business Prof

Instagram
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

blish, maintain, modify or discontinue all internet activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X

LinkedIn
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

Business. You also must obtain our prior written consent before you promote your Hydrodog Business or use any of the Marks on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or X. If you

Snapchat
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

or discontinue all internet activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X or Snapchat. You must c

TikTok
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

tain, modify or discontinue all internet activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X or Snapcha

TripAdvisor
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

e right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf. In addition, only we may respond to reviews of Hydrodog businesses that are posted on Yelp, TripAdvisor and simi

Yelp
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

rve the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf. In addition, only we may respond to reviews of Hydrodog businesses that are posted on Yelp, TripAdvisor an

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information you collect, compile, store or generate at any time without first notifying you, and you must give us password access to your Computer System to enable us to obtain such data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to furnish to us on such forms that we prescribe from time-to-time: (a) on the fifth (5th) day of each calendar month: a report on your Hydrodog Business’s Gross Sales during the immediately preceding calendar month with the Royalty payment; (b) within fifteen (15) days after the end of each calendar…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, we are the only approved supplier for the Initial Inventory.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the sole right, in our Business Judgment, to decide if any supplier, vendor or item is authorized and reserve the right to disapprove or refuse to approve any supplier, vendor or item.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this disclosure document and for our fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, no rebate amounts have been paid to us under these agreements, and we and our affiliates have not established any other rebate programs.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates or other consideration from unaffiliated suppliers based on their sales of products or services to you or other Hydrodog franchisees, whether or not the product or service is described in this Item.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You may be required to pay a fee of up to $1,500 per supplier evaluation, which will not exceed our reasonable costs incurred in evaluating the supplier, regardless of whether or not we approve the supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require you to use an approved supplier for a particular item, but you wish to purchase the item from a supplier that we have not approved, you may submit a written request for approval of the supplier, unless it is an item for which we have designated a particular vendor as the source for the particular…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in each customer service program, customer satisfaction measurement program, and customer retention program that we establish from time to time, including any program using a Customer Satisfaction Index Score (the “CSI Score”).

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether you and your Hydrodog Business are complying with this Agreement and all System Standards, we and our designated agents have the exclusive right at any time during your regular business hours, and with or without prior notice to you: (a) enter your Hydrodog Business and/or the Hydrodog Vehicle…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Manuals may be modified or updated and revised periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our prior written consent before you create, register, or maintain any domain names, websites, URLs, email addresses, or social media accounts related to your Hydrodog Business.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

At least 45 days prior to your scheduled opening date, you must pay to us a non-refundable grand opening marketing fee of $7,500 for your first Hydrodog Vehicle or for your first vehicle in a new market.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you shall spend a minimum of Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) per month on advertising for the Hydrodog Business in your Territory (“Local Advertising”)

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

All franchisees in the designated geographical area must participate in the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease all Hydrodog Vehicles to be used in the operation of your Hydrodog Business from us, our affiliate, or our designated supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase these items only from approved suppliers, which may include us or an affiliate.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We require you to pay all fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) from a bank account you designate.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

System Standards may regulate the staffing levels and employee qualifications, training, dress, and appearance of your Hydrodog Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase a point of sale system and certain other components of the Computer System, including software and other technology provided as part of the Technology Fee, from the suppliers that we designate from time to time.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information you collect, compile, store or generate at any time without first notifying you, and you must give us password access to your Computer System to enable us to obtain such data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you and/or your previously trained owners to attend periodic refresher training courses at such times and locations that we designate in our sole discretion.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at HydroDog

HydroDog operates a small, franchised network of 17 units, all of which are single-operator locations. The brand reported an average unit volume of $139,666.46 in its 2024 FDD, with a 7.0% royalty on gross sales and an initial franchise term of 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth was negative 5.556%, and the franchise footprint is concentrated in Maine, where 6 of the 17 units are located. No company-owned units are disclosed. For software vendors, the addressable market is exactly 17 franchised locations, with no multi-unit operators to accelerate deal velocity. The total contract value per deal will be modest, but the HQ-driven purchasing model means a single point of sale can cover the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at HydroDog is small and centralized. The 2024 FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Ashby Green, Chief Financial Officer and Co-Founder; Kylee Hudson, Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder; and Patrick Mourar, Chief People Officer. With no parent company on file and an independent ownership structure, these three individuals likely constitute the entire decision-making unit for technology procurement. Vendors should expect to engage directly with the CFO and CEO on any software evaluation. There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT leadership disclosed, which is consistent with a franchise of this size.

Mandated and current tech stack

HydroDog mandates two technology systems across its network: HydroLink and a POS software system. HydroLink is named explicitly in the FDD as a required platform, though its exact function—whether operational, scheduling, or customer management—is not detailed in the filing. The POS software is also mandated, but the specific vendor is not disclosed. No other technology systems, integrations, or preferred vendors are mentioned in the 2024 FDD. For vendors selling complementary software, the absence of a named POS provider represents both a gap and an opportunity: the franchise is likely running a lightweight stack with room for operational tools that integrate with HydroLink.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2024 FDD contains no extract regarding procurement requirements, designated suppliers, or approved vendor programs. This suggests an open procurement model where franchisees are not restricted to a specific list of approved vendors, though the mandate of HydroLink and a POS system implies HQ retains control over core operational technology. Renewal terms, outlined in Item 17, offer a 10-year successor franchise agreement contingent on good standing, written notice, maintenance of the HydroDog Vehicle, execution of the then-current franchise agreement, a general release, and completion of any new training. Royalties and marketing fund fees remain unchanged at renewal. With negative unit growth and no multi-unit operators, the most likely software evaluation trigger would be a system-wide upgrade of the mandated POS or HydroLink platform, rather than new unit openings.

How to read the HydroDog FDD

The full 2024 HydroDog Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. This filing contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including Item 1 (executives), Item 6 (fees), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated technology), Item 17 (renewal conditions), and Item 19 (financial performance representations). For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 11 for the current tech mandate and Item 1 for the names of decision-makers. The AUV of $139,666.46 and 7.0% royalty provide a baseline for estimating franchisee willingness to pay for software. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

HydroDog, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CFO and Co-Founder Ashby Green, CEO and Co-Founder Kylee Hudson, and Chief People Officer Patrick Mourar, per the 2024 FDD.
HydroDog mandates HydroLink and a POS software system. The specific POS vendor is not named in the 2024 FDD.
There are 17 franchised units, all single-unit operators, with 6 located in Maine. No company-owned units are disclosed.
The 2024 FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier program in Item 8. Procurement signals are absent from the filing.
Renewal is a 10-year term with conditions requiring good standing and a general release. With 17 units and negative unit growth, near-term expansion-driven windows appear limited.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

HydroDog2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment HydroDog files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

15 operators run 15 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit15

Top states by locations

ME6
MO4
MD1
ND1
NC1

Ownership

The portfolio behind HydroDog

unknown of legacy franchisors.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.