From the filings

+2.752% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Hyatt House

Lodging

Software purchasing at Hyatt House is driven by a corporate leadership team that includes the interim Chief Growth Officer and heads of development and growth operations. The brand currently mandates several named systems—ADS, Envision, and a central reservations system—across its 121 total units (112 franchised, 9 company-owned). For vendors selling into lodging, this represents a concentrated, mid-scale opportunity with a clear tech mandate and a 20-year initial franchise term.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
121
112 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+2.752%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$26.93M–$33.43M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

5%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%. Total 5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

EnvisionEnvision
Mandatory
BookingItem 11

functions. To meet our current brand standards, you must install the following systems: Property Management, Point of Sale, Revenue Management, Events and Lead Generation System (Envision), Key Lock,

Oracle OPERAOracle
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

y approved suppliers for these services if you are constructing a new Hotel. We also provide IT Project Management Services and other technology-related services. You must use the Opera PMS at the Hot

Oracle SimphonyOracle
Mandatory
POSItem 11

ed position systems training – 4-8 (varies by 4-12 (varies by Your Hotel – onsite and virtual including but not limited to Opera, position) position) Reserve, Colleague Advantage, Simphony Total Hours

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Hyatt reserves the right to access Franchisee’s computer system independently to obtain sales information, occupancy information, and other data and information relating to the Hotel.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must prepare and deliver to Hyatt the operating statements, financial statements and other reports relating to the Hotel that Hyatt periodically requires, prepared in the form, by the methods, and within the timeframes that Hyatt periodically specifies in the System Standards.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may establish and periodically modify the Hotel System and System Standards for certain Brand Hotels in a manner that is different from the Hotel System and System Standards that apply to some or all Brand Hotels within or outside the United States.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our 2025 fiscal year, we did not derive any revenue from selling or leasing products or services directly to Brand Hotel franchisees, but our affiliates collected about $7,827,951 in fees and other revenue from providing various products and services to Brand Hotel franchisees, but not including revenue from…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates, commissions, payments, benefits and other material consideration from suppliers on account of their actual or prospective dealings with you and other franchisees and owners of Brand Hotels

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

95

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases and leases you must make from us, from designated or approved suppliers, or according to our System Standards represent approximately 95% of your total purchases and leases to establish, and approximately 95% of your total purchases and leases to operate, the Hotel.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you our costs to review your request and evaluate the product, service and/or source.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to obtain any FF&E, supplies, or other goods and services from a source that we have not previously approved as meeting our System Standards (for those items that require supplier approval), you must send us a written request with any information and samples we consider necessary to determine whether the…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not take any action that could jeopardize Hyatt’s or its Affiliate’s ability to comply with, or make certifications under, any law, regulation, contract, program or policy related to Guest Information (including Privacy Laws, privacy notices and PCI certifications) and applicable to Hyatt or such…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

The Hotel must participate in quality assurance, compliance and guest satisfaction programs that we periodically develop and modify (collectively, the “Quality Assurance and Compliance Program”).

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conduct periodic inspections of the Hotel and otherwise maintain the Quality Assurance and Compliance Program for the Brand Hotel franchise network.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may establish and periodically modify the Hotel System and System Standards for certain Brand Hotels in a manner that is different from the Hotel System and System Standards that apply to some or all Brand Hotels within or outside the United States.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You must operate the Hotel only from a specific site that we first approve.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

In addition, except for the Hotel System Website, approved ADS, and as otherwise provided here, you may not develop, maintain or authorize any other website, other online presence or other electronic medium that Hyatt House 2026 FDD 1626580722.2 describes or in any other way promotes the Hotel or displays any of the…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition, at least one hundred twenty (120) days before the Hotel’s Opening Date, Franchisee must prepare and submit to Hyatt for its approval a written pre-opening marketing program that satisfies Hyatt’s requirements and contemplates spending at least Five Hundred Dollars ($500) multiplied by the number of guest…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You also must participate in and comply with the terms of all of our mandatory marketing, reservation service, rate and room inventory management, advertising, cooperative advertising, guest frequency and loyalty, social responsibility, discount or promotional, customer award, customer loyalty, Internet, computer…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Hyatt may require Franchisee to acquire FF&E, supplies, and other goods and services only from Hyatt (or its Affiliate) or from one or more sources that Hyatt periodically designates or approves.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must also use our designated cyber end point protection and web filtering tools and enter into agreements with suppliers of such services, as applicable.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must make all payments for Royalty Fees, System Services Charges and other amounts due to Hyatt or any member of the Hyatt Group under this Agreement or otherwise in connection with the Hotel by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”), which may require Franchisee to utilize an Automated Clearing House network…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, the Management Company or the approved F&B Operator (as applicable) must hire and properly train all Core Management and have a Core Management team in place at the Hotel at all times.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You currently must acquire the PMS, POS system, and certain other components of the Technology System only from our designated vendors.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent, unlimited access to the information that the Technology System generates and tracks.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge fees for this training, and you must pay all travel and living expenses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may, at the times and places we deem best, require the Hotel’s Core Management and other personnel to participate in regional and national conventions, meetings and other brand standard training programs that we periodically specify.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Hyatt House

Hyatt House operates 121 total lodging units in the United States, of which 112 are franchised and 9 are company-owned, according to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. Year-over-year unit growth stands at 2.752%, signaling modest but steady expansion. For software vendors, the addressable market is concentrated: a single brand with a strong corporate mandate over technology selection, a 5.0% royalty rate, and a 20-year initial franchise term. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Hyatt House sits at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD lists Mark Hoplamazian as Chief Growth Officer (Interim), Daniel Hansen as Global Head of Growth Operations and Strategy, and Julienne Smith as Head of Development. Regional development heads Jim Tierney (East) and Connor Wielgus (West) round out the growth leadership team. Vendors pitching operational or property-management software should engage this group, as the brand mandates specific systems across all units and does not appear to delegate technology decisions to individual franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates a tightly defined set of systems. All locations must use ADS, a central reservations system, Colleague Advantage, CRS, Envision, Envision Detailing, Envision Sales, and Envision Transient Sales. No additional recommended or optional systems are named. This stack covers reservations, property operations, detailing, and sales functions. Vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions will need to demonstrate integration capability with these mandated platforms, particularly the Envision suite and the central reservations infrastructure.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the specific procurement model—whether Hyatt House uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier list, or an open procurement process—is not disclosed. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear window: franchisees who substantially comply with the agreement, meet current standards, pass quality assurance for three years, and hold property rights for at least 10 years may acquire a successor franchise for a 10-year term on then-current terms. These renewal cycles, combined with the 20-year initial term, create natural points at which technology stacks may be re-evaluated.

How to read the Hyatt House FDD

The full 2026 Hyatt House FDD is embedded below for direct review. It contains the complete Item 1 executive roster, Item 11 tech mandates, and Item 17 renewal conditions referenced here. Reading the source document allows vendors to verify the mandated systems, identify additional contacts, and assess contractual language around technology requirements before building a pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Hyatt House, answered from the filing

Key executives include Mark Hoplamazian (Chief Growth Officer, Interim), Daniel Hansen (Global Head of Growth Operations and Strategy), and Julienne Smith (Head of Development). These roles typically influence or approve technology decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates ADS, a central reservations system, Colleague Advantage, CRS, Envision, Envision Detailing, Envision Sales, and Envision Transient Sales. No optional or recommended systems are listed beyond these mandates.
Hyatt House has 121 total units in the US, consisting of 112 franchised locations and 9 company-owned properties, per the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement or supplier requirements. The specific procurement model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed.
Franchisees may renew for a successive 10-year term if they meet compliance, quality, and property-rights conditions. With a 20-year initial term and 2.75% unit growth, renewal cycles create periodic re-evaluation windows.
The Hyatt House 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates, executive contacts, and renewal terms directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Hyatt House2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Hyatt House files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

173 operators run 184 mapped locations. 3 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit170
2–9 units3

Top states by locations

CA26
IL20
FL17
TX12
CO9

Ownership

The portfolio behind Hyatt House

unknown of hyatt hotels corporation hyatt corporation select hotels group l l c hyatt house hotel holding company l l c.

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.