From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Huntington Learning Center 2026 LFE + SD

Education

Software purchasing at Huntington Learning Center is tightly controlled by the franchisor, with a mandated tech stack covering payroll, accounting, and operations. The system includes 243 franchised locations alongside 2 company-owned units, creating a concentrated addressable market for vendors who can displace or integrate with existing mandated platforms like QuickBooks Online and ProfitKeeper.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
245
243 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-6.538%
vs prior filing
AUV
$609K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
9.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$42K
per unit
Investment range
$192K–$341K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

11.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 11.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 9.5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 11.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 9.5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

5 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

gram we offer an optional Outbound Calling Program by which the Call Center conducts follow-up phone calls. Each Solicitation and Referral campaign consists of direct mail, email, Facebook ad, and tex

Intuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

nue to the MicroSchool Advertising Fund and to no other advertising fund. Accounting and payroll You must use accounting and payroll software from a vendor we designate, currently Intuit's QuickBook's

ProfitKeeper
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

base the lower and upper estimates on 10 and 20 employees, respectively. You pay these fees to the vendor; they are subject to change. You must connect your QuickBook’s account to ProfitKeeper, which

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

computers, monitors, tablets, printer, toner, firewall, cables, ChromeBooks, Microsoft Office, virus protection, spam filtering, charging station, and QuickBooks Online (excluding QuickBooks’ monthly

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ll software we designate, currently Intuit’s QuickBook’s Essentials online accounting software and its Core payroll online software. You must use our chart of accounts. We deliver QuickBooks Online as

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

17 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the accounting and payroll software we designate, currently Intuit’s QuickBook’s Essentials online accounting software and its Core payroll online software.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to your data, including your financial and accounting data, but excluding your employee, human resource, and payroll data; there are no contractual limitations on our right to access, record, or use this data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 60 days after the end of each year during the Term, your profit and loss statement for the preceding year and balance sheet as of the end of such year

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date, we are the sole approved supplier of these items; and none of our affiliates are approved suppliers of any items you must purchase in connection with the Franchised Business.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

We formed a Franchisee Advisory Council to provide us with advice and counsel about the operation of the System.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We can modify the Software, eCurricula, the Platform, any Added Software, and all other hardware and software we require or permit you to use in connection with the Franchised Business.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

7762979

Item 8

Total revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025, was $23,315,267, of which we derived approximately 33% or $7,762,979 from franchisees for purchases or leases of products or services as follows:

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In fiscal 2025, we received $173,334 in rebates or other consideration from designated suppliers.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In connection with any Transfer, execution of a Renewal Franchise Agreement, relocation of the Franchised Business, renovation or modification of the Premises, and termination of this Agreement, we have the right, but not the obligation, to conduct an Audit at your sole cost.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must obtain our written approval of the Premises before you open or begin operating the Franchised Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any other website that relates to your Franchised Business or refers to, or uses, our Marks.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to promote your Huntington Services and eTutoring by spending a minimum of $57,000 per year on Local Media that claim circulation in your CoOp’s geographic area.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

When you sign the Franchise Agreement, you become a member of a CoOp.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy or license advertising materials, media, digital advertising, direct mail advertising, testing material, curricula, eCurricula, and accounting and payroll software from Designated Vendors.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase those categories only from Designated Vendors or from us or our affiliates, as we direct.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You authorize us to withdraw monies without notice from each such account in the amounts and at the times provided in this Agreement and any other agreement between you and us.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to your data, including your financial and accounting data, but excluding your employee, human resource, and payroll data; there are no contractual limitations on our right to access, record, or use this data.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Huntington Learning Center

Huntington Learning Center operates 245 total units, 243 of which are franchised, with an average unit volume of $609,454. The system is part of Rare Holdings, Inc. and is headquartered in New Jersey. For software vendors, the addressable market is concentrated in those 243 franchised locations, as the franchisor mandates a specific set of operational and financial tools. The system experienced a year-over-year unit decline of 6.538%, which may signal consolidation pressure or an increased appetite for efficiency-driving technology at the remaining centers.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions at Huntington Learning Center are driven from the top. The franchisor mandates seven specific software systems, leaving individual franchisees with little to no autonomy over core operational tools. The FDD lists Raymond J. Huntington as the agent for service of process, but no dedicated Chief Information Officer or VP of Technology is named in the available Item 1 extract. Vendors should prepare to engage at the franchisor level and demonstrate how their solution complements or outperforms the existing mandated stack without disrupting the tightly controlled operational model.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD Item 11 mandates a specific suite of software. The required systems are: core payroll online software, eCenter, eve, LCOS, ProfitKeeper, QuickBooks Essentials online accounting software, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. This stack covers payroll, accounting, and center management. Notably, QuickBooks appears twice—both as QuickBooks Essentials and QuickBooks Online—indicating a deep integration with the Intuit ecosystem. Any vendor pitching financial, payroll, or operational software must address how they would replace or integrate with these deeply embedded tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are sparse in the available FDD data. Item 8, which typically outlines whether the franchisor acts as a designated supplier or maintains an approved vendor list, was not extracted. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and the initial franchise term length were not disclosed. This lack of visibility makes it difficult to predict contract windows. Vendors should approach Huntington Learning Center with a value proposition focused on solving a clear operational gap, rather than relying on a predictable renewal cycle to open a door.

How to read the Huntington Learning Center FDD

The 2026 FDD is the primary source for understanding the technology mandates and operational constraints within this franchise system. The embedded viewer below contains the full filing. When reviewing it, pay close attention to Item 11 for the complete list of mandated technology, and cross-reference any updates to Item 8 for supplier qualification procedures. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and serves as the definitive legal disclosure for the system.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

Huntington Learning Center 2026 LFE + SD, answered from the filing

The franchisor exerts strong HQ-level control through technology mandates. The FDD lists Raymond J. Huntington as agent for service of process, but specific IT or procurement leadership titles are not disclosed in the filing.
The 2026 FDD mandates seven systems: core payroll online software, eCenter, eve, LCOS, ProfitKeeper, QuickBooks Essentials, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No traditional retail POS is specified for this education concept.
The system has 245 total units, consisting of 243 franchised locations and 2 company-owned centers. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 6.538%.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8, which typically covers supplier relationships, contained no extract in this filing, leaving the designated or approved supplier status unclear.
Contract renewal timing is difficult to pinpoint. The initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal conditions were not disclosed in the available FDD extracts, so no standard cycle can be inferred.
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the mandated technology and operational requirements directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Huntington Learning Center 2026 LFE + SD2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Huntington Learning Center 2026 LFE + SD files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Huntington Learning Center 2026 LFE + SD

single_brand_holdco of Huntington Learning Center.

Sibling brands

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.