From the filings

No mandated tech stack

Hott Franchising

Personal services

Hott Franchising operates a small, fully company-owned footprint of 4 personal-services locations, with no franchised units disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The document does not name a dedicated technology buyer or mandate any specific software systems, leaving the purchasing process opaque. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 4 corporate units, with no operator network to expand into at this time.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$272K–$393K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to establish and maintain at your own expense a bookkeeping, accounting, and recordkeeping system conforming to the requirements and formats we prescribe from time to time.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Each month, you agree to generate, in the manner and format that we may prescribe from time to time, an income statement (including a standard chart of the accounts designated by us) for your Hott Salon covering the most recently completed month.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to add or substitute designated or approved suppliers at any time, with or without notice.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Because we have just begun to sell franchises, in the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we or our affiliates did not derive any revenue from required purchases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge and agree that we and/or our affiliates may derive revenue based on your purchases (including from charging you for products and services we or our affiliates provide to you and from promotional allowances, rebates, volume discounts and other payments, services or consideration we receive from…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

We estimate the purchases you must make according to our specifications or from approved or designated suppliers represent approximately 40% to 45% of your total purchases to establish your Hott Salon and 20% to 25% of your total purchases to operate your Hott Salon.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may require you to pay us a fee (the greater of $500 or the expense we incur in evaluating your request) to cover our expenses to compensate us for the time and resources we spend in evaluating Hott Franchising FDD – 2025 15 your proposed supplier, which may vary depending on our administrative expenses in…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to use any item or service that we have not yet evaluated or (for items that we require you to purchase from designated or approved suppliers) if you wish to purchase or lease any such item from a supplier that we have not yet approved, you must submit a written request for approval to us.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must implement all administrative, physical and technical safeguards required under applicable law or that we require to protect any information that can be used to identify an individual, including names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, employee identification numbers, signatures, passwords…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may at any time during your business hours, and without prior notice to you, examine all of your and your Hott Salon’s business, bookkeeping, and accounting records, sales and income tax records and returns, and any other records necessary to complete an audit, and we may require that you send us copies of such…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must obtain our written approval of your Hott Salon’s proposed site before signing any lease, sublease, or other document for the Premises (the “Lease”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as provided above, or as approved by us in writing or in the Operations Manual, you may not develop, maintain or authorize any Online Presence (as defined in Item 13) that mentions your Hott Salon, links to any Franchise System Website or displays any of the Marks, or engage in any promotional or similar…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At least thirty days prior to your Opening, you must spend a minimum of $10,000 on grand opening marketing and promotions in your Protected Area (the “Grand Opening Spend Requirement”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $1,000 per month on local advertising, beginning in month four after the Grand Opening period concludes, and provide us with a monthly report and your receipts.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must at all times cooperate with us and other franchisees of ours and must actively participate in any and all sales, public relations, advertising, cooperative advertising and purchasing programs or promotional programs (including, without limitation, product give-away promotions and cross-brand promotional…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase the products and services we periodically designate only from the suppliers we prescribe and only on the terms and according to the specifications we approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease the brands, types, and models of fixtures, furniture, equipment, components of the Computer System, and signs that we approve for Hott Salons as meeting our specifications and standards for quality, design, appearance, function, and performance (“Operating Assets”).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We will auto-debit your bank account (known as “ACH”) for all fees you are required to pay to us under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in all gift card, gift certificate, loyalty card, promotional card, award card, or other similar prepaid card, code or other device (collectively, “Gift Cards”) programs and loyalty programs we periodically establish or approve for Hott Salons, including but not limited to cross-promotional Gift…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your General Manager must supervise the management and day-to-day operations of your Hott Salon and continuously exert their best efforts to promote and enhance your Hott Salon and the goodwill associated with the Marks.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase POS computer hardware and subscribe to a software booking system from our approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree that we will, at all times, have access to your Computer System and that we have the right to collect and retain from the Computer System any and all data concerning your Hott Salon.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 7

After signing a lease for your Hott Salon, you are required to purchase a technology package from our designated vendor.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you (or your Operating Principal), your General Manager (if applicable), your Lead Stylist, or any other personnel required by us, fail to satisfactorily complete the Training Program, then we reserve the right to require such individual to attend remedial training and you may be required to pay us our…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You (or your Operating Principal) and any applicable General Manager are required to attend any scheduled annual franchise owner conferences.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Hott Franchising

Hott Franchising is a personal-services brand headquartered in New York, with a total footprint of 4 locations—all company-owned. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not report any franchised units, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is therefore limited to these 4 corporate units. There is no operator network to sell into, and no parent company on file; the brand appears independently owned.

The royalty rate is set at 6.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 7 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the FDD. Without franchised locations or a disclosed growth trajectory, the total software spend potential at this brand is small and concentrated entirely at the HQ level.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not list any executives in Item 1, and our database holds no HQ executive names for Hott Franchising. This means the identity of the software buyer—whether an owner-operator, a general manager, or an external consultant—is unknown. In a 4-unit, company-owned system, purchasing authority is likely centralized with ownership, but vendors should verify this directly. No technology committee, CIO, or VP of IT is referenced in the disclosure document.

Mandated and current tech stack

Hott Franchising’s 2025 FDD contains no mandated or recommended technology systems. There are no Item 11 disclosures naming a POS provider, scheduling platform, payroll system, or any other operational software. This absence of a tech mandate means the brand either has no standardized stack or chooses not to disclose it to franchise prospects. For a vendor, this is a blank slate—but also a signal that any sales conversation will need to start from zero, with no incumbent to displace and no established evaluation process to navigate.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines purchasing and procurement requirements, did not yield an extract in our corpus. It is unclear whether Hott Franchising uses designated suppliers, maintains an approved-supplier list, or allows open purchasing. Vendors should approach with the assumption that procurement is informal and relationship-driven.

On the renewal side, Item 17 provides some structure. To renew, a franchisee must provide written notice, not be in default, sign the then-current franchise agreement (which may differ materially from the original), sign a general release, pay a successor franchise fee, and update or remodel the salon to current standards. The renewal term is 5 years. However, with no franchised units currently in operation, these renewal windows are theoretical. There is no disclosed pipeline of franchisees approaching renewal that would create a natural software evaluation cycle.

How to read the Hott Franchising FDD

The full 2025 Hott Franchising FDD is embedded below. It is the same document filed with state franchise regulators and contains the brand’s audited financials, litigation history, franchisee list, and all Item-level disclosures. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations, including any technology requirements), and Item 17 (renewal and modification terms). Because the brand discloses very little about its technology environment, the FDD itself is the best—and perhaps only—source of insight into how Hott Franchising approaches vendor relationships.

If you are building a target account list for personal-services franchisors, FranCloud can surface the systems that matter: which brands have tech mandates, who controls purchasing, and when contract events are likely to occur.

Questions vendors ask

Hott Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD does not list any HQ executives or identify a technology buyer. With only 4 company-owned units, purchasing authority likely sits with ownership or a general manager, but no names or titles are on file.
The 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, operational, or IT systems. There are no Item 11 technology requirements captured in our corpus.
The 2025 FDD reports 4 total units, all company-owned. No franchised units are disclosed, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
Item 8 procurement signals were not extracted from the 2025 FDD. It is unclear whether the brand uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier list, or an open procurement model.
The initial franchise term is 7 years, and renewal terms are 5 years under specific conditions. With no franchised units and no recent growth data, there are no predictable contract windows for software vendors.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Hott Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Hott Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Hott Franchising

unknown of hott salons.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.