From the filings

+11.111% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Honest Hospitality Group

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Honest Hospitality Group is controlled at the headquarters level, where executives like CEO Abhishek Gupta and COO Melissa Cuenca oversee operations. The franchise's mandated technology is limited to social media platforms and QuickBooks, leaving significant whitespace for operational software vendors. With 40 franchised units across the US, the addressable market is small but concentrated, with a single-operator footprint that simplifies sales motion.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
40
40 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+11.111%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$1.86M–$2.69M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 0.5%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 0.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ToastToast
Mandatory
POSItem 11

must purchase and maintain for each Honest Restaurant: one PC compatible computer with at least a Pentium III, 2 GHz processor, a 40GB hard drive and 512 MB of RAM; one iPad; four Toast point of sale

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ng comments about the Honest Restaurant or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

s about the Honest Restaurant or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, Foursquar

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

cludes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, Foursquare, MySpace, TikTok Snapchat, Reddit, YouTube, Vimeo, Tumblr, Pinterest, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogg

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, Foursquare, MySpace, TikTok Snapchat, Reddit, YouTube, Vimeo, Tumblr, Pinterest, professio

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

; one Microsoft Windows XP Professional Operating System, one Microsoft Office Professional 2003 (or newer); one Microsoft Outlook; Internet Explorer (version 5.0 or greater); one QuickBooks Pro 2010;

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

stem, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, Foursquare, MySpace, TikTok Snapchat, Reddit, Yo

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, Foursquare, MySpace, TikTok Snapchat, Redd

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

l networks like Facebook, Instagram, Foursquare, MySpace, TikTok Snapchat, Reddit, YouTube, Vimeo, Tumblr, Pinterest, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, virtual wor

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

n a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, Foursquare, MySpace, TikTok Snapchat, Reddit, YouTube, Vimeo, Tumb

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will specify the electronic and/or written accounting and MIS Systems, procedures, formats and reporting requirements which you will utilize to account for your Business; maintain your financial records and merchandising data; and, generate reports for both you and us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to information entered into your Computer and Point of Sale System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No later than 30 days following your filing of the annual tax returns of the Business, you agree to furnish to us exact copies of the tax returns, including federal, state and any local income tax returns, together with a certificate from an independent certified public accountant that all Social Security payments…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We, our affiliate or our designee may be an approved source of supply for any non-proprietary product, service or equipment that you are required to purchase.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify our specifications in writing, and may add new specifications in writing.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases described above are 65% to 85% of the cost to establish an Honest Restaurant and approximately 65% to 85% of operating expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may test, at your expense, the product or service of any supplier you propose, whether or not the supplier is then approved by us.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we name a supplier for a product or service, you may contract with an alternative supplier if you meet our criteria.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Cease using the telephone numbers listed in the Yellow Pages and White Pages of any telephone directories under the name "Honest" or any other confusingly similar name or, upon our written demand, direct the telephone company to transfer the telephone numbers listed for the Business in the Yellow Pages and White…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must also comply with payment card industry (“PCI”) standards, norms, requirements and protocols, including PCI Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate at your own expense in programs we require from time to time for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing your compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey programs, and mystery shopping.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You refuse us permission to inspect, or to conduct an operational and/or financial audit of, your Business under Sections 8.11 and 11.02.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We can change the Manual, and you must comply with these changes when you receive them, but they will not materially alter your rights and obligations under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Restaurant Location will be subject to our -6- 82368088;1 advance written approval, and our determination will be final.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet / virtual platform (including without limitation the metaverse); develop a non-fungible token (NFTs) or develop or maintain any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Business; establish a link to any…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you must spend 1% of your Gross Revenues on local advertising (Franchise Agreement, Section 10.03).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must, at your sole cost and expense, sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, we may designate from time to time, in the manner we may specify in the Manual or…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase many products, including without limitation, food items, ingredients such as spices, sauces, spices, beverages, raw materials, legumes/pulses, dry fruit and other raw items, and other trademarked items and packaging materials, only from either our affiliate, Honest Limited, or from one of our…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all other menu items, ingredients, condiments, beverages, inventory, signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures and equipment from our designated or approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We currently require franchisees to use Toast as the sole approved Point of Sale System.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must, at your sole cost and expense, sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, we may designate from time to time, in the manner we may specify in the Manual or…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee affirms, warrants and understands that it may staff its Restaurant with as many employees as it desires at any time so long as Franchisor’s minimal staffing levels are achieved.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We currently require franchisees to use Toast as the sole approved Point of Sale System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to information entered into your Computer and Point of Sale System.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We currently require franchisees to use Toast as the sole approved Point of Sale System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to charge a training fee equal to an amount up to $5,000 per person per week as we determine in our sole discretion, for such programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You (if an individual) and/or your Operating Principal must attend each annual conference, convention or training session.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Honest Hospitality Group

Honest Hospitality Group operates 40 franchised quick-service restaurants, with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The brand grew units by 11.1% year-over-year, adding new locations primarily in New Jersey (8 units), Texas (4), and Florida (4). For software vendors, the addressable market is 40 locations, all run by single-unit operators—there are zero multi-unit franchisees among the 49 mapped operators. This flat ownership structure means every sale must go through 49 individual decision-makers, but HQ influence is strong given the lack of experienced multi-unit operators who might have their own tech preferences.

The brand is part of Reveira, though the nature of this ownership relationship is not detailed in the FDD. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed, making it difficult to estimate per-location software budgets. However, the 5.5% royalty rate and 10-year initial franchise term suggest a standard QSR economic model.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists five key individuals at HQ: Abhishek Gupta (Chief Executive Officer and Vice President), Melissa Cuenca (Chief Operating Officer, Secretary and Treasurer), Raj Mittal (President), Dushyant Agrawal (Member), and Vijay Gupta (Member). For software vendors, CEO Abhishek Gupta and COO Melissa Cuenca are the most likely decision-makers, given their operational roles. The absence of a dedicated CIO or VP of Technology suggests technology purchasing may be handled directly by these executives or outsourced.

Because all 49 operators are single-unit franchisees, they likely have limited autonomy over technology choices. Vendors should expect a top-down sales motion, starting with HQ relationship-building before any field-level deployment.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates a surprisingly narrow set of technology: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, QuickBooks, Snapchat, TikTok, and Twitter. These are all marketing or accounting tools—no point-of-sale, inventory management, labor scheduling, or kitchen display systems are mandated. This gap represents a significant opportunity for vendors in the restaurant operations space.

The absence of a mandated POS system is particularly notable for a 40-unit QSR chain. It suggests either that franchisees are free to choose their own systems or that HQ has not yet standardized operations technology. Either scenario creates an opening for vendors who can demonstrate ROI at the unit level while building an HQ-level relationship.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract, meaning Honest Hospitality Group does not publish a list of designated or approved suppliers. This likely indicates an open procurement model where franchisees—or HQ—can select vendors freely. For software vendors, this reduces barriers to entry but also means there is no formal RFP process to monitor.

Renewal terms are structured as two consecutive five-year Successor Franchise Agreements after the initial 10-year term. Renewal conditions include being current on all payments, completing required training, and refurbishing the restaurant to current standards. The renewal fee is 50% of the then-current initial franchise fee. These renewal windows—every five years after year 10—could be natural points for technology upgrades, but the 11.1% unit growth rate suggests new store openings are a more frequent sales trigger.

How to read the Honest Hospitality Group FDD

The 2025 FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which lists the mandated social media and QuickBooks systems. Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) is notably blank, confirming the open procurement environment. Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution) outlines the five-year renewal cycles that may trigger technology evaluations. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Honest Hospitality Group, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Abhishek Gupta and COO Melissa Cuenca, who are named in the FDD. With no multi-unit operators, all 49 operators are single-unit franchisees, suggesting HQ holds significant sway over technology decisions.
The 2025 FDD does not mandate any POS or operational technology. The only mandated systems are social media platforms (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Snapchat, TikTok, Twitter) and QuickBooks for accounting.
There are 40 franchised units in the US, with no company-owned locations disclosed. The brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment, with top states including New Jersey (8), Texas (4), and Florida (4).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, meaning there are no published restrictions or designated suppliers for software or other goods, suggesting an open procurement environment.
With a 10-year initial term and 5-year renewal options, contract windows are infrequent. The 11.1% year-over-year unit growth suggests new location openings may create more immediate sales opportunities than renewals.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 (tech mandates), Item 8 (procurement), and Item 17 (renewal conditions) in detail.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Honest Hospitality Group2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Honest Hospitality Group files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

49 operators run 49 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit49

Top states by locations

NJ8
TX4
FL4
PA3
IL3

Ownership

The portfolio behind Honest Hospitality Group

unknown of reveira.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.