21 P a g e |9 Fees (1) Amount Due Date Remarks Inventory, product $311 Must be paid You must include this and cost management monthly fee with the monthly software - ACH payments. MarginEdge Online St
From the filings
HomeSlyce Pizza
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at HomeSlyce Pizza is controlled at the HQ level by a small executive team including CEO Haluk Kantar and CFO Rahman Saruhan. The brand mandates MarginEdge for back-of-house and Olo for online ordering across its 6 company-owned locations. With no franchised units disclosed in the 2022 FDD, the addressable market for vendors is currently limited to these 6 corporate stores.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2022)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
participate in our Gift Card program, which allows a Gift Card that is purchased at any Restaurant to be redeemed at any other Restaurant. 8. You must participate in our loyalty, OLO (online ordering)
As arranged Contractors Equipment, $172,000 to $300,000 As arranged As arranged Approved Furniture and Suppliers Fixtures (5) POS Computer $5,000 to $7,000 As arranged As arranged Toast POS System HW
acknowledge and/or sign. You are strictly prohibited from promoting your Restaurant or using the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social and/or networking Websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, I
sign. You are strictly prohibited from promoting your Restaurant or using the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social and/or networking Websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and Twitte
ge and/or sign. You are strictly prohibited from promoting your Restaurant or using the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social and/or networking Websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram
strictly prohibited from promoting your Restaurant or using the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social and/or networking Websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and Twitter, without our
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
The computer system is designed to enable us to have immediate access to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall, at its expense, provide to Franchisor, in a format specified by Franchisor, a complete annual financial statement (prepared according to generally accepted accounting principles, that includes a fiscal year-end balance sheet, an income statement of the Restaurant for such fiscal year reflecting all…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Therefore, you will use only our proprietary recipes and other proprietary products and will purchase those items solely from us or from a source designated by us all of your requirements for those products.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to change the designated point of sale system in the future.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2021, neither we nor any of our affiliates earned revenue from approved suppliers based on their sales of products to our franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
75Item 8
approximately 75% to 85% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Restaurant.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 6
Agreement Public Offering Reimbursement of our costs When billed You must reimburse our costs for reviewing your proposed offering materials Inspection and $250 With request for Payable if you request Testing approval that we evaluate a product or supplier that we have not previously approved and that you want to use…
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to purchase, lease or use any products or other items from an unapproved supplier, you must submit a written request for approval, or must request the supplier to do so, together with our then- current fee.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall cease use of all telephone numbers, customer “loyalty” lists, and any domain names, websites, e-mail addresses, and any other identifiers, whether or not authorized by Franchisor, used by Franchisee while operating the Restaurant, and shall promptly execute such documents or take such steps necessary…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
We may conduct, as we deem advisable, periodic inspections of the Restaurant, and may evaluate the products sold and services rendered by your Restaurant.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals, and Franchisee expressly agrees to make corresponding revisions to its copy of the Manuals and to comply with each new or changed standard.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You must submit information and materials for the proposed site to us for acceptance no later than 120 days after you have signed the Franchise Agreement.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You are strictly prohibited from promoting your Restaurant or using the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social and/or networking Websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and Twitter, without our prior written consent.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
In addition to and not in lieu of the Advertising Contribution and any expenditures for local advertising and promotion, Franchisee shall expend a minimum of Six Thousand Dollars ($6,000) for grand opening advertising and Homeslyce Franchise Agreement 1.30.22 Page 26 promotional programs in conjunction with the…
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall expend an amount equal to the greater of (i) One Thousand Dollars ($1,000) per month or (ii) two percent (2%) of monthly Gross Sales on local advertising and promotion.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If a Cooperative has been established for a geographic area where your Restaurant is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of the Cooperative.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
Therefore, you will use only our proprietary recipes and other proprietary products and will purchase those items solely from us or from a source designated by us all of your requirements for those products.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must obtain all food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including point of sale, computer hardware and software), and other products used or offered for sale at the Restaurant solely from suppliers who demonstrate, to our continuing reasonable satisfaction, the…
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
The royalty fee and advertising fee will be withdrawn from your designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“ACH”) weekly on Wednesday based on Gross Sales for the preceding week ending Sunday.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to maintain a competent, conscientious, trained staff in numbers sufficient to promptly service customers, including at least one (1) manager on duty at all times
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall require all of its Restaurant personnel to dress during business hours in the attire specified in the Manuals.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase the Toast point of sale system with touch screen order systems and a back of the house system, cash drawer, credit card scanner, receipt terminal, keyboards and networking.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
The computer system is designed to enable us to have immediate access to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
The Highly Trained Personnel may also be required to attend such refresher courses, seminars, and other training programs as Franchisor may reasonably specify from time to time, including up to five (5) days of refresher programs each year during the term of the Agreement.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
In addition, Franchisee or such of the Highly Trained Personnel as Franchisor may require, may be required to attend Franchisor’s annual convention for up to three (3) days per year.
The filing answers no to 5 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at HomeSlyce Pizza
HomeSlyce Pizza operates 6 company-owned quick-service restaurants, all based in Wisconsin according to the 2022 FDD. The brand does not report any franchised units, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small—just those 6 locations—but the presence of a Franchise Director (Mark Regal) suggests franchising may be a future growth lever. The average unit volume is not disclosed, and the royalty rate sits at 6.0% on a 10-year initial term.
Who controls software purchasing
The executive team listed in Item 1 is lean. Haluk Kantar serves as Chief Executive Officer and Founder, and Rahman Saruhan is the Chief Financial Officer. These two individuals are the most likely software buyers for any HQ-level decision. Dogan Salis, Director of Business Development and Founder, may also weigh in on tools that support operations or expansion. Mark Regal, the Franchise Director, is a point of contact for franchise-related systems if the brand begins selling franchises. There is no CIO or CTO named, so pitches should be directed to the CEO and CFO with a clear ROI and operational efficiency narrative.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2022 FDD mandates two systems: MarginEdge for back-of-house management and Olo for online ordering. No point-of-sale system is named as mandated, which may represent an opening for POS or integrated payment vendors. The brand also maintains a social media presence on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Twitter, though no social media management or marketing automation tools are disclosed as mandated. Any software that integrates with MarginEdge or Olo, or that fills gaps in POS, labor scheduling, or inventory management, could be relevant.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD does not include a procurement extract, so there is no signal on whether HomeSlyce uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement model. Vendors should assume a direct pitch to HQ is the path. The initial franchise agreement term is 10 years, and Item 17 describes a renewal term of 5 years under conditions that include signing a new agreement with potentially materially different terms. This suggests that even if franchising begins, contract windows may be irregular and renegotiation-heavy. With no growth data and only corporate units, software sales cycles will depend on the executive team's discretionary timelines rather than predictable franchisee onboarding waves.
How to read the HomeSlyce Pizza FDD
The full 2022 HomeSlyce Pizza Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Review Item 1 for executive contacts, Item 11 for the complete list of mandated and recommended technology systems, and Item 17 for renewal and termination conditions that could affect software contract longevity. For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise brands, FranCloud surfaces these signals across hundreds of FDDs to help you prioritize accounts by tech mandate, decision-maker level, and unit growth.
Questions vendors ask
HomeSlyce Pizza, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment HomeSlyce Pizza files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.