From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Heuk Hwa Dang

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Heuk Hwa Dang is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team, including CEO Eunhee Nam and CFO Pin Jui Wu. The franchise currently mandates Credit Card Services, Inc. (d.b.a. NavyZ) for payment processing and DoorDash for delivery, with only 1 franchised location and 2 company-owned units as of the 2026 FDD. The addressable market is extremely limited, but the mandated tech stack creates a narrow, defined entry point for vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-50%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$304K–$505K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 6

livery fees and other service charges, that are paid to you by a customer or by a third-party delivery or catering service (e.g., Uber Eats, Postmates, Grubhub, Eat24, ezCater, or DoorDash) (a “TPS”)

Eat24Grubhub
DeliveryItem 11

nd full disclosure of the books and accounts and give us direct access to any third parties through which revenue is generated, including but not limited to, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub, and

ezCaterezCater
DeliveryItem 6

including delivery fees and other service charges, that are paid to you by a customer or by a third-party delivery or catering service (e.g., Uber Eats, Postmates, Grubhub, Eat24, ezCater, or DoorDash

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

y similar to the Proprietary Marks. 4. You are not permitted to promote your Outlet or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn o

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 11

ther related transaction data from the delivery/catering services and other third party companies related to your sales (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub, and Door Da

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, Foursquar

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

to the Proprietary Marks. 4. You are not permitted to promote your Outlet or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter,

PostmatesUber
DeliveryItem 11

n your sales and other related transaction data from the delivery/catering services and other third party companies related to your sales (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Gr

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ietary Marks. 4. You are not permitted to promote your Outlet or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 11

ht to obtain your sales and other related transaction data from the delivery/catering services and other third party companies related to your sales (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and maintain at your own expense accounting, sales, reporting and records retention systems conforming to the requirements set by us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in the POS system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within sixty (60) days after the close of each twelve (12) month period, an annual profit and loss statement for the Outlet for such year and a balance sheet for the Outlet as of the end of such year, reviewed by an independent certified public accountant.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our parent Wunam F&C Korea (see Item 1 above) is the Designated Supplier for the Trade Secret Food Products, certain non-proprietary food items and Branded Products that you must purchase for your Outlet.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revise the specifications and designated suppliers through written bulletins or supplements to the Operations Manuals at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We derived no revenue from required purchases or leases by franchisees during the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from us or Designated Suppliers, or that must conform to our specifications, will represent approximately 60% of your total purchases in establishing the Outlet and approximately 75% to 85% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Outlet.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you for the costs incurred by us in conducting the evaluation and will notify you of decision to approve or deny the proposed supplier within 30 days after we receive all requested information and complete the required testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Except for items we identify by designated supplier, you may purchase all goods, services, equipment, supplies, fixtures, furnishings and inventory that we require you to have to operate your Heuk Hwa Dang Outlet from any supplier we recommend or from any alternative supplier whom you propose and which we approve in…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor will own all rights to and interest in each telephone number and online and telephone business directory listing and social media accounts used by Franchisee that is associated in any manner with Franchisee’s Outlet and/or with any Mark (the “Listings”).

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to comply with all data privacy and security requirements Franchisor may establish from time to time

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will inspect and observe the operations of the Outlet from time to time to determine whether you and the Outlet are complying with the Franchise Agreement and all Heuk Hwa Dang System standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisor reserves the right to modify the Confidential Operations Manuals from time to time to reflect changes that it may implement in the mandatory and recommended specifications, standards and operating procedures of the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

The site must meet our criteria for demographic characteristics, traffic patterns, parking, character of neighborhood, competition from and proximity to other businesses, the nature of other businesses in proximity to the site and other commercial characteristics, and the size, appearance and other physical…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website, otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Outlet, establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page, or at any time establish any other website, electronic commerce…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by Franchisor.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you currently must buy all of your Outlet’s equipment requirements from our Designated Suppliers to maintain the quality of the goods, products and services that Heuk Hwa Dang Outlets sell to the customers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In addition to the Proprietary Products and Branded Products, you currently must buy all of your Outlet’s equipment requirements from our Designated Suppliers to maintain the quality of the goods, products and services that Heuk Hwa Dang Outlets sell to the customers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall make all payments due to Franchisor or its affiliates (including, without limitation, Royalty Fees, Marketing Fees, and other monies owed to Franchisor and its affiliates) from Franchisee’s bank account by electronic fund transfer (“EFT”) or other automatic payment mechanism that Franchisor may…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as may be designated by us from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must staff your Heuk Hwa Dang Outlet with at least one (1) "Approved Manager."

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall require all personnel employed by Franchisee to wear standard related uniforms and attire during business hours in order to further enhance Franchisor’s product and format.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must, at your sole cost, purchase, use, maintain and update your software, computer and other POS systems that meet our specifications and requirements.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in the POS system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge a reasonable fee for any training program, conference, convention or other events.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may require that you and/or your Manager attend additional and/or refresher training programs, including national and regional conferences, conventions and meetings, as we may reasonably require, to correct, improve and enhance your operations, the System, and its members at our corporate headquarters, with…

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Heuk Hwa Dang

Heuk Hwa Dang is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in California with a total of 3 units, according to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. Of those, 2 are company-owned and only 1 is franchised. Year-over-year unit growth stands at -50.0%, signaling a contraction in the system. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is extremely small—just a single franchised location—but the presence of mandated technology creates a defined, if narrow, opening for sales conversations.

The brand operates without a parent company on file, appearing independently owned. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 5 years. Renewal is possible for a single additional year, subject to substantial compliance and potential remodeling requirements at the franchisee’s expense.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Heuk Hwa Dang sits squarely at headquarters. The 2026 FDD lists two executives in Item 1: Eunhee Nam, Chief Executive Officer, and Pin Jui Wu, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary. In a system this small, these are the individuals who evaluate, approve, and implement any technology that touches operations, payments, or delivery. There is no separate CIO or VP of Technology named, and no multi-unit operator footprint mapped in our corpus. Vendors should expect direct engagement with the CEO or CFO for any software pitch.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates Credit Card Services, Inc., doing business as NavyZ, for payment processing. This is a named, required vendor—franchisees do not have discretion to choose an alternative processor. Additionally, DoorDash by DoorDash, Inc. is listed, indicating a mandated or strongly recommended delivery platform. No other operational, POS, inventory, or HR systems are disclosed in the available FDD extracts. The tech stack is lean, reflecting the brand’s small footprint and likely centralized control over the few units in operation.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the franchisor’s policy on designated versus approved suppliers for non-mandated categories is not publicly known. For vendors selling outside the mandated payment and delivery stack, this means the procurement path is undefined—you will need to ask directly whether the franchisor imposes supplier restrictions.

Renewal timing is governed by Item 17. The franchisee must serve notice of intent to renew between 12 and 18 months before the initial 5-year term expires. The franchisor may then extend or grant a new agreement for a single year, potentially with materially different terms and a required remodel at the franchisee’s cost. With only one franchised unit and negative system growth, the likelihood of a near-term renewal triggering a tech re-evaluation is low. However, any vendor already engaged should calendar the renewal window based on the franchisee’s signing date.

How to read the Heuk Hwa Dang FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below for your review. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including the Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewal conditions, and Item 1 executive roster cited throughout this page. Use the document to verify the specific language around NavyZ and DoorDash requirements, and to identify any additional supplier restrictions that may not be summarized here. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Heuk Hwa Dang, answered from the filing

CEO Eunhee Nam and CFO Pin Jui Wu are the named executives in the 2026 FDD. With only 3 total units, purchasing decisions likely run directly through these two individuals.
The 2026 FDD mandates Credit Card Services, Inc. (d.b.a. NavyZ) for payment processing. DoorDash by DoorDash, Inc. is also listed as a recommended or mandated system.
Three total units: 2 company-owned and 1 franchised, per the 2026 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth was -50.0%, indicating recent contraction.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers or allows open purchasing is not publicly disclosed.
Renewal requires notice 12–18 months before the 5-year term ends. With only 1 franchised unit and recent negative growth, near-term software evaluation windows are unlikely.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on tech mandates, fees, and executive contacts.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Heuk Hwa Dang2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Heuk Hwa Dang files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

CA2
WI1
WA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Heuk Hwa Dang

unknown of wunam f c.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.