From the filings

+116.667% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Health Atlast

Fitness

Software purchasing at Health Atlast is controlled by its tight-knit HQ team, led by Founder Dr. Stephanie Higashi and Executive Director Nick Zimmer. The franchise mandates a 'Knowledge Center' and billing/EHR software, creating a defined tech environment. With only 14 total units, the addressable market is small, but high AUVs near $945,000 signal healthy per-location budgets.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
14
13 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+116.667%
vs prior filing
AUV
$945K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
20%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$250K
per unit
Investment range
$359K–$2.70M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

20%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 20% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 20%. Total 20% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 20%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

ADPADP
PayrollItem 8

s, including price terms, with designated and approved suppliers on behalf of all franchisees. We currently have purchasing arrangements with TSYS, for credit card processing, and ADP, for payroll ser

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

u must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, I

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

ith a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

erly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, blogs and

TSYSGlobal Payments
PaymentsItem 8

we may negotiate purchase arrangements, including price terms, with designated and approved suppliers on behalf of all franchisees. We currently have purchasing arrangements with TSYS, for credit card

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

nish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

dvertising with other Health Atlast franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to keep and maintain complete and accurate books and records of its transactions and business operations using the accounting procedures specified by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to your revenue information and client data generated by and stored in your computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide Franchisor with monthly profit and loss statements, directly from Franchisee’s bookkeeping software.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may in the future modify or establish other sales reporting systems, as we deem appropriate, for the accurate and expeditious reporting of Gross Revenue and delivery of our products and services.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year 2024, we did not receive any revenue from franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we received commissions from an optional, approved credit card processing vendor.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

1

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 1% to 20% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 1% to 20% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we reserve the right to charge you a fee equal to our actual costs of inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to establish quality assurance programs conducted by third-party providers, including, but not limited to, customer satisfaction surveys and periodic quality assurance audits (“Quality Review Services”).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the agreement Sections 9.4, 14.6, No oral modifications generally, but we may 19.1.4 and 21.4 change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the office location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other social media and/or networking site without our prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend at least Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) on Local Advertising and grand opening promotional activities within and around the Franchisee’s Territory no sooner than thirty (30) days prior to and ninety (90) days after the opening of the Franchised Business to promote the opening of the…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you are expected to spend at least Ten Percent (10%) of Gross Revenue per month on advertising for the Franchised Business in the Territory for your Franchised Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers or Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) payments.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Employ sufficient employees as prescribed by Franchisor to operate the Franchised Business at its maximum capacity and efficiency as required by Franchisor.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to your revenue information and client data generated by and stored in your computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s failure to attend and/or complete mandatory additional training or failure to attend Franchisor’s national business meeting or annual convention is a default of this Agreement.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Health Atlast

Health Atlast is a micro-cap fitness franchise with 14 total units—13 franchised and 1 company-owned—headquartered in California. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is just 13 franchised locations. While the unit count is small, the average unit volume (AUV) sits at a robust $944,915.50, suggesting operators have meaningful revenue to invest in operational tools. The royalty rate is a steep 20.0% of gross revenue, which may pressure franchisee margins and make cost-justifying software either harder or more critical, depending on the value proposition. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making is centralized. The FDD’s Item 1 lists three executives: Dr. Stephanie Higashi, D.C. (Founder, President and Secretary), Dr. Wayne Higashi, D.C. (Co-Founder, Vice President and Treasurer), and Nick Zimmer (Executive Director). With no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, purchasing authority likely rests entirely with this HQ team. A vendor pitching an enterprise-wide solution should start with Nick Zimmer as Executive Director, who likely handles day-to-day operations, while recognizing that Dr. Stephanie Higashi holds ultimate signing authority as President. There is no parent company; the brand appears independently owned.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two technology components: a "Knowledge Center" and "billing and electronic Health Record Software." The specific vendors behind these systems are not named in the filing. This lack of named vendors is a double-edged sword: it means there is no entrenched, named competitor to dislodge, but also that the franchise may be using a patchwork of solutions or a single, deeply embedded platform. A vendor selling EHR, practice management, or patient engagement software should investigate what currently fulfills the "Knowledge Center" requirement, as that system likely serves as the operational backbone.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are opaque. The FDD extract provides no signal on whether Health Atlast designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing. This absence of data means vendors must qualify their own fit directly with HQ. The renewal cycle offers a clear timing trigger. The initial franchise term is 10 years. Franchisees in good standing can renew for one additional 10-year term by providing written notice at least six months before expiration and paying a $10,000 renewal fee. This six-month notice window is a natural point when franchisees—and potentially the franchisor—reassess operational vendors. The renewal agreement may contain materially different terms, which could include updated technology requirements.

How to read the Health Atlast FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for vetting this brand as a sales target. It contains the full legal text of the franchise agreement, including all technology mandates, supplier restrictions, and renewal conditions summarized here. Software vendors should pay close attention to Item 11 (the source of the tech mandates) and Item 17 (renewal and termination) to understand the contractual hooks that could drive a software switch. The full FDD is embedded below for your own analysis. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Health Atlast, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. Dr. Stephanie Higashi (Founder, President) and Nick Zimmer (Executive Director) are the key executives listed in the FDD. Vendors should target this leadership group for any enterprise-level software pitch.
The FDD mandates a 'Knowledge Center' and 'billing and electronic Health Record Software.' Specific vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the filing, presenting a discovery opportunity for compliant vendors.
The system has 14 total units: 13 franchised and 1 company-owned. This is a very small, concentrated fitness franchise based in California.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. The filing does not specify whether suppliers must be designated, approved, or if purchasing is open.
Franchisees can renew for one additional 10-year term if in good standing. They must provide written notice at least six months before the term ends, creating a predictable window for re-evaluating operational software.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own deeper due diligence.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Health Atlast2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Health Atlast files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

24 operators run 24 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit24

Top states by locations

CA11
NY2
CO2
NJ2
AK1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.