From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Haven Hot Chicken Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Haven Hot Chicken Franchising is centralized at HQ, where FDD Item 1 names Craig Sklar as Chief Information Officer. The most recent FDD names Restaurant365 as the only mandated technology system. The addressable market is small: 9 total units, all company-owned, with 1 mapped operator in Wisconsin.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
9
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$407K–$868K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Restaurant365
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

r Equipment – Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a Toast point of sale system with one configured hardware terminal, and a restaurant management software, Restaurant365. Addit

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised Business

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We may use the Brand Development Fund for market studies, research, service development, product development, testing, research studies, technology development, advertising and public relations studies or services, creative production and printing of advertising and marketing materials, advertising copy and…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may from time to time modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies and approved equipment, supplies and services to be utilized by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of December 31, 2025, we have not received revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

approximately 80% of your total purchases in the continuing operations of your Restaurant

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agreement and without prior notice to Franchisee to inspect, evaluate, and secret shop Franchisee’s Restaurant.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Operations Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Restaurant Location you must obtain our approval of your Restaurant Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $7,500 to market the grand-opening of your Restaurant.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On-going, and on a monthly basis, Franchisee must spend not less than 2% of Franchisee’s monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of the Franchised Business within and targeted to Franchisee’s Designated Territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Restaurant or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

issue, sell, redeem, honor, and accept, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Cards designated by Franchisor and participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Restaurant must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, the designated point of sale system that you must license, and use is Toast, and the restaurant management software you must use is Restaurant365, and as may be otherwise designated by us in the Operations Manual.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually, or collectively, designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, as…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Haven Hot Chicken

FranCloud's 2026 FDD research shows Haven Hot Chicken Franchising as a small, company-owned quick-service restaurant system headquartered in Connecticut. The FDD reports 9 total units, 9 of which are company-owned; the franchised count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD extract. Operator mapping identifies 1 located unit in Wisconsin and no multi-unit operators. The unit-band split is 1:1, 2-9:0, 10-24:0, 25+:0. The system is part of haven hot chicken holding, though ownership details are not further disclosed in the extract. For a software vendor, this is a concentrated HQ-led account, not a large franchisee base.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing control sits at headquarters. FDD Item 1 names Craig Sklar as Chief Information Officer, making him the most relevant executive for a software pitch. The same item lists Jason Sobocinski and Etkin Tekin as Chief Executive Officers, Thomas Sobocinski as Chief Development Officer, and Robert Latronica as Chief Growth Officer. Because all 9 units are company-owned, there is no separate franchisee buying committee; the HQ team is the entire buying center. Expect the CIO to run technical evaluation, with CEO-level sign-off for any system that touches financials or operations.

Mandated and current tech stack

Restaurant365 is the only technology system named as mandated in the FDD extract. That is the single hard signal in Item 11: this brand requires Restaurant365. No POS vendor, payroll, scheduling, or loyalty software is disclosed in the record. A vendor pitch should therefore position against Restaurant365 as the incumbent back-office/accounting platform—either integrating into it cleanly or making a specific case for replacing a module while preserving the workflows HQ already standardized.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement language is not extracted in the FranCloud record, so we cannot confirm whether Haven Hot Chicken uses a designated supplier, approved supplier, or open procurement model. The Restaurant365 mandate suggests HQ sets technology standards, but beyond that the procurement structure is unknown. Item 17 gives one timing cue: a franchisee may renew for one additional 10-year term if they give 180 days' prior written notice, sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, pay a renewal fee, remodel and upgrade to standards, and secure the legal right to occupy. That remodel/renewal moment can prompt software re-evaluation, but with 9 units the volume is small and event-driven.

How to read the Haven Hot Chicken FDD

The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. Use the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document. Pay attention to Item 1 for executive names, Item 11 for the Restaurant365 mandate, and Item 17 for the 10-year renewal mechanics and conditions. Because the franchised count is unknown and the mapped footprint shows only 1 located unit, treat any scale assumptions as unverified. Tell FranCloud your software category and we'll rank franchise targets using FDD signals like these.

Questions vendors ask

Haven Hot Chicken Franchising, answered from the filing

HQ controls purchasing. FDD Item 1 lists Craig Sklar as Chief Information Officer, alongside CEOs Jason Sobocinski and Etkin Tekin. Sklar is the most likely day-to-day evaluator for software, with CEO-level sign-off for systems touching financials or operations.
Restaurant365 is the only mandated technology named in the FDD extract. No POS, payroll, scheduling, or loyalty vendor is disclosed. Treat Restaurant365 as the incumbent back-office/accounting platform and position your product as an integration or targeted replacement.
The 2026 FDD shows 9 total units, all company-owned; the franchised count is not disclosed. The mapped operator footprint is 1 located unit in Wisconsin, with no multi-unit operators.
Item 8 procurement language is not extracted in the FDD record, so designated-supplier vs open-supplier status is unknown. The only concrete signal is the Restaurant365 mandate, which suggests HQ sets at least some technology standards.
Franchise agreements have a 10-year initial term and a single 10-year renewal option, requiring 180 days' notice, a renewal fee, remodel, and compliance. With only 9 units and no disclosed growth, contract windows are likely event-driven, not volume-driven.
It is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. Use the embedded PDF viewer below to review Item 1, Item 11, and Item 17 without needing to pull from a depository.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Haven Hot Chicken Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Haven Hot Chicken Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Haven Hot Chicken Franchising

unknown of haven hot chicken holding.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.