From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Haven

Fitness

Software purchasing at Haven is controlled at the corporate level by a tight-knit executive team led by CEO Brittany Riley and COO Morgan Everson. The franchise currently operates 2 company-owned locations with a mandated Hive technology system, presenting a small but high-AUV addressable market for vendors. With an average unit volume of $1.55M and a 7% royalty, the system is in a formative stage where early tech partnerships could become deeply embedded.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.55M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$744K–$3.21M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to specify the Club-management accounting software you must use.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have continuous, unlimited, independent access to all operational information on the Computer System, excluding employee or employment-related information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within ten (10) days after the end of each of your fiscal months, a profit- and-loss statement for the Club as of the end of the previous fiscal month and year-to- date; and 2. within thirty (30) days after the end of each of your fiscal years, an unaudited annual profit-and-loss statement and a balance sheet for the…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates currently are the designated supplier of the proprietary curriculum you will use in operating your Club, the certain technology software, and branded merchandise.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

Despite these procedures, we have the right to limit the number of approved suppliers and distributors, designate sources you must use, and refuse your requests for any reason, including because we already have designated an exclusive source (which might be us or our affiliate) for a particular item or service or…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our past fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, neither we nor our affiliates derived any revenue in connection with franchisees’ required purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates have the right to derive revenue—in the form of promotional allowances, volume discounts, commissions, other discounts, performance payments, signing bonuses, rebates, marketing and advertising allowances, free products, and other economic benefits and payments—from suppliers that we…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

100

Item 8

Collectively, your purchases and leases from us or our affiliates, from designated or approved suppliers, or according to our standards and specifications represent virtually 100% of your overall purchases and leases to establish and then operate the Club.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay upon request either our then-current fee or any actual expenses we incur (whichever is greater) to determine whether or not the items, services, suppliers, or distributors meet our requirements and specifications.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease any Operating Assets, products, or services from a supplier or distributor we have not yet approved (if we require you to buy or lease the asset, product, or HAVEN CLUB FDD (2026) 27 service only from an approved supplier or distributor), then you must establish to our reasonable…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

authorize, not interfere with, and assist in the transfer of those numbers and directory listings to us or at our direction

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(c) any and all consequences if the Computer System is not properly operated, maintained, and upgraded (though we are not responsible for any outages in our proprietary operating software); and (d) independently determining what is required for you to comply (and then complying) at all times with the most current…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

quality-assurance, customer-satisfaction, “mystery-shop,” consumer- survey, and similar programs, including your using and paying directly (or reimbursing us for) our designated or approved third-party service providers;

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether you and the Club are complying with this Agreement, including all Brand Standards, we and our designated representatives and vendors (including “mystery” shoppers) have the right before you open the Club for business and afterward from time to time during your regular business hours, and without…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to modify the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in Brand Standards, but those modifications will not alter your fundamental rights or status under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You will operate the Club at a specific location that we have approved.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize your own Social Media.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend the minimum amounts we specify, ranging from $25,000 to $35,000, to conduct a public relations and market introduction program for the Club.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On a monthly basis, you must spend the greater of $2,000 or 2% of your Club’s monthly Gross Sales (unless a Cooperative votes to spend more), on approved Marketing Materials and advertising, marketing, and promotional programs for the Club (“Local Marketing Spending Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, our Loyalty Program Media and customer loyalty/affinity and similar programs.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we already have established, or at some point establish, a Cooperative for the geographic area in which your Club is located, you automatically will become a member of the Cooperative and must participate as its governing documents require.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy or lease all Operating Assets, products, and services you use or sell at the Club only according to Brand Standards and, if we require, only from manufacturers, suppliers, or distributors we designate or approve

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You currently must buy or lease all of the Club’s Operating Assets (defined above), point- of-sale and information-technology systems, small-wares, and non-branded merchandise only from suppliers we designate or approve or according to our minimum brand specifications (depending on the item involved).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must authorize us to debit your business checking or other account automatically for the Royalty, Technology Fee, Brand Fund contribution, and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement or otherwise.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, our Loyalty Program Media and customer loyalty/affinity and similar programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Club must have on staff at least one fully-trained Operating Principal and one fully- trained Child Development Director (the latter of whom need not have an equity interest in you or the Club).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use the computer hardware and software, firmware, network infrastructure, point-of-sale system, computer-related accessories and peripheral equipment, tablets, smart phones, learning management systems, on-line and digital ordering systems, Apps, and other technology we periodically specify (the…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have continuous, unlimited, independent access to all operational information on the Computer System, excluding employee or employment-related information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may request additional or repeat training for your Managing Owner, the Operating Principal, and the Club’s Child Development Director at the end of Initial Training if they do not feel sufficiently trained to operate a HAVEN Club.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

at least one of your representatives (the Managing Owner or another designated representative we approve) must at our request attend an annual meeting of all HAVEN Club franchisees for up to 3 days at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Haven

Haven is a nascent fitness franchise headquartered in Rhode Island with 2 total units, both company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth data is unavailable. For software vendors, this represents a small but potentially strategic target. The average unit volume sits at $1,552,512, and the royalty rate is 7.0% on a 10-year initial term. High AUV in a compact footprint means each location likely generates meaningful transaction volume, making operational software a critical need even at this scale.

The addressable market is limited to 2 units today, but the presence of a Director of Franchisor Development, Kim Hodges, signals an intent to expand. Vendors who establish a relationship now could lock in a preferred position before franchised growth begins. The system is independently owned with no parent company on file.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is concentrated at the corporate level. The FDD lists five key executives: Brittany Riley (Chief Executive Officer), Morgan Everson (Chief Operating Officer), Jeff Kurtzman (Chief Financial Officer), John Collins (President), and Kim Hodges (Director of Franchisor Development). For a software vendor, the most direct paths are through the COO for operational tools and the CFO for financial or back-office systems. The CEO and President are likely involved in any strategic technology decision given the small size of the organization.

There are no franchisee operators mapped in our corpus, which reinforces that all current buying power sits with this HQ team. When pitching, expect a direct conversation with the C-suite rather than a decentralized, multi-owner approval process.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates Hive as the technology system. No other named vendors appear in the available data for POS, scheduling, billing, or member management. This single-vendor mandate means Hive is deeply embedded in current operations. For competing platforms, the barrier to displacement is high. For complementary tools—such as marketing automation, staff scheduling, or advanced analytics—the opportunity lies in integrating with Hive rather than replacing it.

Because the system is small, the tech stack is likely lean. Vendors should investigate whether Hive covers all operational needs or leaves gaps in areas like member engagement, payment processing, or facility management.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. This lack of restriction could mean flexibility for vendors, but it also means there is no mandated review cycle to trigger an RFP.

The renewal structure offers a clearer timing signal. The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a potential renewal of 5 years under specific conditions. To renew, a franchisee must request and conduct a business review, notify Haven at least 3 months before the term ends, and sign the then-current franchise agreement. This creates a natural inflection point where technology requirements may be reassessed. For the current company-owned units, contract cycles may differ, but the renewal framework suggests a long-term, relationship-driven approach to vendor partnerships.

How to read the Haven FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Haven's technology mandates, procurement rules, and corporate structure. Item 11 details the mandated Hive system. Item 1 lists the executives who control purchasing. Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions that can trigger technology reviews. The full FDD is embedded below for your own due diligence. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Haven, answered from the filing

The executive team controls purchasing. Key contacts include CEO Brittany Riley, COO Morgan Everson, and CFO Jeff Kurtzman. President John Collins and Director of Franchisor Development Kim Hodges are also listed, indicating a centralized, HQ-driven decision process.
The FDD mandates Hive as the technology system. No other specific POS or operational vendors are named in the available data, suggesting Hive is the core platform for current operations.
There are 2 total units, both company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, indicating the system is in a very early stage of development.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. There is no Item 8 signal specifying designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement process.
With a 10-year initial term and a 5-year renewal option, long cycles are likely. Renewal requires a formal notice 3 months before term end and a business review, creating a defined window for re-evaluation of systems.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology mandates and Item 8 procurement restrictions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Haven2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Haven files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

IL1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Haven

unknown of the haven collection.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.