From the filings

HQ-led decisions

HaloHeat Sauna Studios

Fitness

Software purchasing at HaloHeat Sauna Studios is controlled at the headquarters level by Chief Executive Officer Donna Jolly and Executive Director Steven Evans. The brand currently mandates Glofox for operational management and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. With only one company-owned unit disclosed in the 2025 FDD and no franchised locations yet reported, the addressable market is extremely small today but could expand if franchising accelerates.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$43K
per unit
Investment range
$504K–$796K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 12

ugh any other alternative channels of distribution such as catalog sales, telemarketing, or other direct marketing, or any other public computer network or social media site (i.e. Facebook, Instagram,

GlofoxABC Fitness
Industry softwareItem 7

ll be purchased new. 7. This estimate includes the cost of purchasing computer hardware and software that meets our standards and specifications. It includes the purchase price of Glofox, QuickBooks a

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 12

her alternative channels of distribution such as catalog sales, telemarketing, or other direct marketing, or any other public computer network or social media site (i.e. Facebook, Instagram, X, Linked

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 12

e channels of distribution such as catalog sales, telemarketing, or other direct marketing, or any other public computer network or social media site (i.e. Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, T

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 7

rchased new. 7. This estimate includes the cost of purchasing computer hardware and software that meets our standards and specifications. It includes the purchase price of Glofox, QuickBooks and GoDad

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 12

ibution such as catalog sales, telemarketing, or other direct marketing, or any other public computer network or social media site (i.e. Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, etc.…) to so

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 12

of distribution such as catalog sales, telemarketing, or other direct marketing, or any other public computer network or social media site (i.e. Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, etc.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will also need to purchase Glofox for your point-of-sale system, QuickBooks for your bookkeeping and accounting and GoDaddy Suite for your domain, website, chatbot, blog, social media integration and Microsoft 365.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your sales and other information in your point-of-sale system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No later than thirty (30) days following the end of each calendar quarter during the term of this Agreement, Franchisee agrees to furnish to Franchisor, in a form approved by Franchisor, a statement of the Studio’s profit and loss for the quarter and a balance sheet as of the end of the quarter.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and understands that Franchisor and/or its affiliates may be the only supplier of certain products, materials and/or services to Franchisee, and that the cost of the products, materials and/or services may be higher than the cost of the same or similar products that may be purchased elsewhere.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to change Franchisor’s approved and required vendors, distributors and suppliers in Franchisor’s discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, neither we nor our affiliate received any revenue from required purchases or leases by franchisees, but we retain the right to do so in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

55

Item 8

The purchase of products from approved sources will represent approximately 25% to 35% of your overall product purchases in opening your Studio and 55% to 75% of your overall product purchases in operating the franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may request that Franchisee remit payment of Franchisor’s costs associated with evaluation of the proposed supplier, which shall not exceed one thousand and no/100 dollars ($1,000).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may approve other suppliers of required products, materials and/or services that are not then designated by Franchisor as an approved supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor has the absolute right and interest in and to all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks, and Franchisee hereby authorizes Franchisor to direct the telephone company and all listing agencies to transfer Franchisee’s telephone numbers and…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that Franchisor or any of its authorized agents or representatives may at any time during normal business hours enter the Studio to conduct an operational audit to determine compliance with this Agreement and with Franchisor’s policies, procedures, programs, standards, specifications and techniques…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to add to and otherwise modify the System Standards Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor for the HALOHEAT System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must locate an approved site for your Studio within 60 days of signing the Franchise Agreement, procure the location by lease or purchase within 60 days of our approval of your proposed site, and open your location at the approved site within 180 days of the execution of the franchise agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must expend each month an amount up to $1,500 per month on Local Marketing Expenditure that we have approved (Franchise Agreement, Section 8.3).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to designate any geographical area for purposes of establishing a Cooperative, and your participation is mandatory if your Studio is open.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause the Studio to conform to Franchisor’s specifications and quality standards as specified in the System Standards Manual and shall purchase only from distributors and suppliers approved by Franchisor (which may include Franchisor or its affiliates), all products, equipment, fixtures, furnishings…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us, our affiliates or from approved or designated suppliers all saunas, fixtures, furniture and equipment related to the construction and build-out of your Studio.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

may also be required by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s sole discretion, to use required vendors for services necessary to establish or operate the Studio, including, but not limited to, point-of-sale system, marketing, payroll, architectural, design, construction and/or engineering services, equipment installation…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless otherwise indicated by Franchisor in writing, Royalty Fees will be collected by electronic funds transfer on the day of the week specified in the System Standards Manual.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You also must purchase from us or from approved or designated suppliers computer hardware and point-of-sale software, salt, private label products and other retail merchandise, all products and supplies used in connection with providing service offerings, the autoclave sanitizing equipment, all of your employee…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must ensure that a sufficient number of trained employees are available to meet the operational standards and requirements of its Studio at all times.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You also must purchase from us or from approved or designated suppliers computer hardware and point-of-sale software, salt, private label products and other retail merchandise, all products and supplies used in connection with providing service offerings, the autoclave sanitizing equipment, all of your employee…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will also need to purchase Glofox for your point-of-sale system, QuickBooks for your bookkeeping and accounting and GoDaddy Suite for your domain, website, chatbot, blog, social media integration and Microsoft 365.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your sales and other information in your point-of-sale system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you, or you may request to attend additional training programs or seminars or advanced management training at locations designated by us, which may be required for your employees.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You and your General Manager must attend our annual conference.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at HaloHeat Sauna Studios

HaloHeat Sauna Studios is a fitness-concept franchise with a single company-owned unit as disclosed in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. No franchised locations are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, this means the current addressable market is exactly one location. The brand’s royalty rate is 5.5% on gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD, so sizing a per-unit software wallet is not possible from public data alone.

The opportunity here is nascent. If the franchisor begins selling units, each new franchisee will need to adopt the mandated tech stack and may require additional tools for local marketing, scheduling, or member management. Vendors who establish a relationship now—before a franchise sales push—could be positioned as preferred or approved suppliers later.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The 2025 FDD Item 1 identifies two executives: Donna Jolly, Chief Executive Officer, and Steven Evans, Executive Director. In a system this small, both individuals are likely involved in any technology evaluation or procurement decision. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, so no franchisee-level buying centers exist today.

For a vendor making an initial pitch, the path is direct: contact the CEO or Executive Director. The conversation should focus on how a proposed tool integrates with or complements the mandated Glofox and QuickBooks environment, since those systems are already locked in.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates two specific software systems. Glofox is required for studio operations—this typically covers class scheduling, membership management, and point-of-sale. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is mandated for accounting. No other operational, marketing, or HR systems are named as mandatory in the available FDD extracts.

This creates a clear integration landscape. Any software pitched to HaloHeat should either enhance Glofox (e.g., advanced reporting, member engagement, or lead generation) or sit alongside QuickBooks (e.g., payroll, AP automation, or financial planning). Vendors selling competing POS or accounting platforms face a mandate barrier and would need to displace an existing required system—a much heavier lift.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the brand’s procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. This absence itself is a signal: vendors should ask directly about supplier qualification during any discovery call.

Renewal conditions in Item 17 offer a potential trigger for technology evaluation. Franchisees seeking renewal must upgrade their studio to then-current system standards within a timeframe specified by the franchisor. They must also execute the then-current form of franchise agreement, which may include different royalty, brand fund, or technology access fee percentages. The renewal term is 5 years. For a vendor, this means any franchisee approaching the end of a 10-year initial term—or a 5-year renewal term—may be forced into a tech refresh. With no franchised units yet, this window is theoretical but important to track as the system grows.

How to read the HaloHeat Sauna Studios FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), where mandated technology is listed, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer), which spells out the conditions under which a franchisee must upgrade systems. Item 1 names the executives who control purchasing. Item 8, if present in future disclosures, will clarify whether the brand restricts supplier choice. Because the system currently has only one unit, the FDD is a quick read and a useful baseline to revisit as unit counts change.

If you sell software into franchise systems, FranCloud can help you identify and rank targets like HaloHeat Sauna Studios based on tech mandates, decision-maker concentration, and growth signals.

Questions vendors ask

HaloHeat Sauna Studios, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Donna Jolly (Chief Executive Officer) and Steven Evans (Executive Director) as the sole executives. In a single-unit, HQ-controlled structure, they are the likely software decision-makers.
The FDD mandates Glofox for studio management and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
The 2025 FDD discloses 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised units are reported, placing the brand at the very earliest stage of expansion.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the brand uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier program, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and 5-year renewal term, plus a requirement to upgrade to then-current standards at renewal, the next likely tech evaluation window aligns with any franchisee renewal or new unit opening.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

HaloHeat Sauna Studios2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment HaloHeat Sauna Studios files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind HaloHeat Sauna Studios

unknown of wellzen.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.