From the filings

HQ-led decisions

GX Greek Xpress

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at GX Greek Xpress is controlled at the HQ level by a tight leadership team including Founder & CEO Dimitrios (“Jimmy”) Soursos and Managing Members Alex Plevritis, Stamatios D. Mamounas, and Stamatios J. Mamounas. The brand currently operates 7 company-owned quick-service restaurant locations with no franchised units disclosed, and no mandated or recommended technology systems were captured in the 2024 FDD. For vendors, this represents a small but concentrated account where a direct pitch to the C-suite could influence the entire system’s tech stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.44M
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$191K–$841K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, FourSquare,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

anchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, FourSquare, Instagram and Pinter

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

site established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, FourSquare, Instagram and Pinterest; professional networks like LinkedIn; live-blogg

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

ess or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, FourSquare, Instagram and Pinterest; professio

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

edia” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, FourSquare, Instagram and Pinterest; professional networks like LinkedIn; live-blogging tools like Twitter and Snapchat; virtual wo

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

s (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, FourSquare, Instagram and Pinterest; professional networks like LinkedIn; live-blogging tools like Twitter and Snapchat

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase or lease and use an approved computer system (point of sale system, hardware, software) that meets our specifications and that is capable of communicating electronically with our computer system.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system will give us immediate and independent access to the information generated and stored by the system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us, in the form prescribed by us, a profit and loss statement of the Franchised Business for each month (which may be unaudited) within fifteen (15) days after the end of each month during the term hereof.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are not an approved supplier of any item that you must purchase or lease, but our affiliate GX Foods, LLC is.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We can, and expect to, modify our standards and specifications as we deem necessary.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, our affiliates did not earn any revenue from the sale of proprietary products as we did not have any franchises.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our affiliates, based upon your purchases of products and services from manufacturers, suppliers, and…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

approximately 60% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Restaurant

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You or the supplier must reimburse our costs related to our evaluation of the proposed product or supplier, but not more than $2,500.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease or use any unapproved products or other items, or obtain them from an unapproved supplier, you must submit a written request for approval or you must request the supplier to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(i) to transfer all of Franchisee’s interest in such Electronic Advertising and Telephone Listings to Franchisor; and (ii) to execute such documents and take such actions as may be necessary to effectuate such transfer.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that you provide discounted or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we reasonably determine necessary, visits to inspect the Restaurant and evaluate the products and services provided to make sure that our high standards of quality, appearance and service of the System are maintained (Franchise Agreement, Article 5.5).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must receive our approval of your request for a site before you lease or purchase the site for the Restaurant.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Restaurant; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website, electronic…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend $10,000 on a grand opening advertising campaign to promote the opening of the Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must conduct Local Advertising in your Designated Territory and you must spend at least 1% of your Restaurant’s Gross Sales each month for local advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established for a geographic area where your Restaurant is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of the Cooperative.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You will obtain all food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment, computer system and other products used or offered for sale at the Restaurant solely from our approved suppliers who demonstrate, to our continuing reasonable satisfaction, the ability to meet our…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty Fees are payable by automatic debit and funds must be made available in your account for withdrawal.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

7.5.10 To sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card provided or designated by us, and only in the manner Greek Xpress Franchising LLC/FA 2024 i 27 specified by us in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

During the entire term of the Franchise Agreement and any successor agreements, you must consistently employ and designate a minimum of one General Manager and two Managers who will be the main individuals responsible for the supervision, management and operation of the Restaurant.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase or lease and use an approved computer system (point of sale system, hardware, software) that meets our specifications and that is capable of communicating electronically with our computer system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must make sure that we have independent access to your computer system at the times and in the manner we specify, at your cost.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge a fee of up to $1,000 per person for refresher training program or the franchisee meeting.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

The Designated Controlling Principal and other personal that we require must attend and successfully complete annual or periodic refresher training programs and attend annual franchisee meetings.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at GX Greek Xpress

GX Greek Xpress is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in New York, operating 7 company-owned locations as of its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. No franchised units are reported, which means the entire system is under direct corporate control. For software vendors, this creates a single-account sales dynamic: win the HQ, and you win the whole footprint. The brand’s average unit volume sits at $1,444,227.14, with a 6.0% royalty rate on a 10-year initial term. While the unit count is small, the per-location revenue is substantial for a QSR concept, suggesting each store generates enough transaction volume to justify operational software investment.

The addressable market here is exactly 7 units. There is no disclosed year-over-year unit growth, and no operator footprint beyond the corporate entity itself. Ownership appears independent, with no parent company on file. This is a lean organization where every technology dollar is likely scrutinized by the founders directly.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority rests with a small group of executives named in Item 1 of the 2024 FDD. Founder and CEO Dimitrios (“Jimmy”) Soursos is the most likely ultimate approver for any enterprise software purchase. Managing Members Alex Plevritis, Stamatios D. Mamounas, and Stamatios J. Mamounas share governance responsibilities and would reasonably be involved in evaluating operational or financial systems. Director Robert Galindo rounds out the named leadership and may serve as a day-to-day operational buyer or influencer. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology disclosed, which is consistent with a 7-unit chain where technology decisions are made by the same people running the business.

For a vendor, the pitch path is direct: identify who among this group handles operations or finance, and frame the software’s value in terms of labor efficiency, margin improvement, or guest experience at a per-store level. With no franchised layer, there is no multi-owner approval process to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS vendor, no back-office platform, no online ordering provider, no loyalty or payroll system is named. This absence does not mean the brand uses no technology—it means the franchisor has not disclosed any required or suggested systems to franchisees (of which there are currently none). The current tech stack is effectively a black box to outside vendors.

This lack of mandate creates both opportunity and friction. On one hand, there is no incumbent vendor with a contractual lock on the system. On the other hand, a vendor must invest in discovery to understand what is already in place before building a replacement or integration case. Given the brand’s QSR format, it is reasonable to assume they use some combination of point-of-sale, kitchen display, and accounting software, but none of that is confirmed in the public record.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD—which typically describes purchasing requirements, designated suppliers, and rebate structures—contains no extract in the data on file. This means the procurement model is not publicly known. Vendors should assume an open or informal procurement process until they learn otherwise through direct engagement.

Item 17 provides some insight into contractual cycles. The initial franchise agreement term is 10 years. Franchisees in good standing may sign a successor agreement for an additional 10-year term, subject to conditions: the franchisee must provide notice, be current on all payments, potentially renovate or upgrade the store, sign a release, and pay a successor agreement fee. Critically, the successor agreement may contain materially different terms than the original contract, though territory boundaries remain the same and fees will not exceed those charged to similarly situated franchisees with successor agreements. For software vendors, these renewal moments—when a franchisee is already being asked to renovate or upgrade—represent natural windows to introduce new operational technology. However, with no franchised units currently in the system, these windows are theoretical until the brand begins selling franchises.

How to read the GX Greek Xpress FDD

The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and corporate structure), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if any), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier lists), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because this brand has no franchised locations, many sections that typically describe franchisee obligations may be sparsely populated. Focus your reading on what is present rather than what is missing—the absence of a technology mandate is itself a data point. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software’s ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize targets by unit count, decision-maker accessibility, and tech stack gaps.

Questions vendors ask

GX Greek Xpress, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated in the C-suite: Founder & CEO Dimitrios Soursos, plus Managing Members Alex Plevritis, Stamatios D. Mamounas, and Stamatios J. Mamounas. Director Robert Galindo may also influence operational technology decisions.
The 2024 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended POS, back-office, or operational technology systems. The current tech stack is not publicly disclosed.
There are 7 total units, all company-owned. The FDD does not report any franchised locations, making this a fully corporate-operated quick-service restaurant chain.
The 2024 FDD contains no extract from Item 8 regarding procurement restrictions. It is not publicly known whether the brand uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement model.
Franchise agreements run for 10-year initial terms. Successor terms are also 10 years, contingent on good standing, renovation requirements, and a successor fee. Renewal windows align with these cycles, but no specific timing is disclosed.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on Item 1 through Item 17 disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

GX Greek Xpress2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment GX Greek Xpress files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.