From the filings

No mandated tech stackOperator-led decisions

Great Wraps

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Great Wraps are not directed by a centralized IT mandate, as the 2024 FDD discloses no required technology systems. The brand operates 37 franchised locations with an average unit volume of $678,453, and the executive team listed in Item 1 includes a Vice President of Operations who is the most likely operational buyer. With no company-owned units and no mandated tech stack, the addressable market is 37 independently-influenced franchisee locations.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
37
37 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-2.632%
vs prior filing
AUV
$678K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$24K
per unit
Investment range
$253K–$570K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 0.5%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 0.5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee is required to have the Franchisor approved point-of-purchase hardware and software, including but not limited to a modem, for sales reporting purposes.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall maintain the absolute right to poll the point-of-sale at any time, and gather whatever information the Franchisor deems necessary.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall also maintain quarterly and annual statements of profits and losses, and balance sheets for the same periods, all prepared by a certified public accountant, copies of which shall be furnished to Franchisor within fifteen (15) days of the end of each quarter and 90 days after the end of each fiscal…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to revoke approval of any supplier at any time, and will give you written notice of any such decision.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

145388

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2023, we derived $145,388 in license fees from all vendors, representing about nine percent (9%) of our total revenues of $1,584,602 in 2023.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

There are vendors who supply goods to you who pay us a rebate, based on the quantity of goods purchased by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that about 75% of your ongoing expenses involve purchases from designated sources for food items.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

A charge not to exceed the actual cost of the review may be made by us and shall be paid by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase items from some source other than an approved supplier, you shall first notify Mark Kaplan, our Chairman, in writing requesting approval and submit samples of said products.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To ensure that Franchisor's high quality standards are maintained, Franchisee shall permit Franchisor or its authorized representative(s) to enter the Restaurant without notice at any time during Franchisee's normal business hours to inspect and examine its operations, equipment, facilities and advertising and to…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to revise the Operations Manual from time to time, as it deems necessary to update operating and marketing procedures and standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Our approval of your site is required whether you sign an Area Development Agreement for multiple units, or a Franchise Agreement for a single unit.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

For all Cafe franchises, we require you to spend at least 2% of your net sales on local advertising and to provide us proof of that expenditure, in the form we require.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges the importance of group buying for various reasons, including quality, consistency and efficiency, and therefore acknowledges and agrees to GreatWrapsFDD3.2024 11 purchase all food, paper and other products and services used in the Franchise Location from suppliers specifically designated by…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase only specified food and paper items, food ingredients, supplies and other items not covered in subparagraph 11.10, including but not limited to any item bearing the Franchisor's logo or marks, only from suppliers that are designated by Franchisor as approved or required.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall execute and deliver to Franchisor appropriate pre-authorized draft forms for Franchisee’s operating account, so that Franchisor may withdraw money on a timely basis to collect royalty payments, Brand Development Royalty and regional/national advertising fund payments, and any other charges owed by…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to staff the store at all times with, at a minimum, personnel for the initial counter position and a cashier that speak proficient English.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall require all personnel Franchisees, and their entire store staffs to wear Franchisor's official uniform, including caps bearing the Marks designated by Franchisor at all times during operating hours in compliance with Franchisor's Operations Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain the point-of-sale system that is specified by Franchisor at the Restaurant (which may include a modem for polling purposes), with point of sale systems operating in the exact numbers and at the peak times prescribed in Franchisor's Operations Manual.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We maintain the absolute right to poll the point-of-sale at any time, and gather whatever information we deem necessary.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We will provide additional training to this manager, and may charge you for that training, in addition to the cost for all travel, housing and meal expenses of your new manager during the training program, which are your responsibility.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Great Wraps

Great Wraps is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Georgia with 37 franchised locations and no company-owned units. The brand reported an average unit volume of $678,453 in its 2024 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth was negative 2.6%, indicating a contracting footprint. For software vendors, the total addressable market is exactly 37 franchisee-operated locations. The royalty rate is 5.5% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 15 years.

Because the FDD does not list any mandated or recommended technology systems, the stack at each location is likely determined by the individual franchisee. This creates a fragmented sales environment where vendors must sell location by location rather than through a single headquarters mandate. The absence of a parent company—Great Wraps appears independently owned—means there is no larger enterprise umbrella to leverage for a top-down deal.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD Item 1 lists four executives: Mark Kaplan (Chairman, Director, Shareholder), Robert Solomon (President, Director, Shareholder), Kristen Greve (Vice President of Franchising), and Chris Bewley (Vice President of Operations). No Chief Information Officer, Chief Technology Officer, or dedicated IT leadership is disclosed. For operational software—POS, inventory, labor scheduling, or delivery integration—Chris Bewley, as VP of Operations, is the most relevant point of contact at headquarters. However, without a franchisor mandate, his influence is likely advisory rather than directive. Franchisees control their own technology budgets and vendor relationships.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS vendor, online ordering platform, loyalty provider, or back-of-house system is named. This is unusual for a QSR brand of this size and suggests either a hands-off franchisor philosophy or a gap in disclosure. For vendors, this means the installed base is unknown and likely heterogeneous across the 37 locations. A discovery-first sales approach—identifying what each franchisee currently uses—is necessary before any pitch.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically describes procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, was not captured in our corpus. Whether Great Wraps requires franchisees to purchase from approved suppliers for any goods or services is therefore not disclosed in the most recent FDD. On renewals, Item 17 states that a franchisee in good standing may renew for one additional 10-year term by giving written notice, signing a new agreement, and paying a renewal fee. The new agreement may have materially different terms, including different royalties and fees, but those fees will not exceed what is charged to other renewing franchisees at the same time. With an initial term of 15 years and only 37 units, natural renewal-driven software evaluation windows will be infrequent.

How to read the Great Wraps FDD

The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchisor-franchisee relationship, including Item 11 (franchisor assistance), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), and Item 19 (financial performance representations). For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 11—which would list any technology provided or mandated by the franchisor—and Item 8, which defines procurement constraints. The executive roster in Item 1 identifies the buying center at headquarters. Review these sections to validate the opportunity before allocating sales resources.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Great Wraps, answered from the filing

The FDD lists no CIO or CTO. Chris Bewley, VP of Operations, is the most relevant executive for operational software. Without a tech mandate, franchisees likely have significant autonomy.
The 2024 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems, POS, or operational software for franchisees.
There are 37 total units, all of which are franchised. The brand reported a year-over-year unit decline of 2.6%.
The FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8, so it is not disclosed whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement model.
The initial term is 15 years. Renewals add one 10-year term if in good standing. With 37 units and negative recent growth, churn-driven openings are limited.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Great Wraps2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Great Wraps files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

39 operators run 39 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit39

Top states by locations

GA17
TX11
MO2
WI1
NC1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.