From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Gravity Franchising GRAVITY; GC

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Gravity Franchising GRAVITY GC is controlled at the corporate level, with key executives including CEO Maximo Ansola III and VP of Sales Michael Spence likely involved in technology decisions. The most recent FDD (2021) does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. The addressable market is small, consisting of 16 company-owned locations, with no franchised units reported.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
16
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$980K
Item 19, 2021
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$432K–$1.67M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
18 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2021)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2021)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, use and maintain the Information Systems (including the POS System) specified in the Manual in accordance with our Standards.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with all passwords, access keys and other security devices or systems as necessary to permit our independent access to the Information Systems and data stored there.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On or before the 10th day following each calendar month, a Gross Sales report, which shall be certified by an officer of Franchisee to be accurate and complete, reporting all Gross Sales for the preceding calendar month, together with such additional financial information as Company may request.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates are currently the only approved Suppliers of coffee beans, bottled or canned beverages, syrups, sauces, flavors, powders, apparel, certain Information Systems, and branded paper and plastic products.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify the lists of Proprietary Goods and Non- Proprietary Goods and designated Suppliers at any time through updates to our Manual or updates to postings on our secure intranet, in which case we will allow you a reasonable amount of time to exhaust current inventories and begin purchasing new Proprietary…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We did not have any franchisees in our fiscal year ending April 30, 2021 and therefore did not receive any such revenue in our last fiscal year.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

We estimate that 70% to 90% of your expenditures for leases and purchases in establishing your Drive Thru, and 70% to 90% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis during the operation of your Drive Thru, will be for goods and services that are subject to our Standards and sourcing restrictions (that is, from us, our…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You or your proposed Supplier must reimburse us for our reasonable costs to review the Supplier’s application, reasonable costs and expenses to inspect and audit the Suppliers’ facilities, equipment, and food products, and all product testing costs paid by us to third parties.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to procure authorized Non-Proprietary Products from a Supplier other than us or one we have previously approved or designated, you must deliver written notice seeking approval of the Supplier

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall transfer and assign to Company or its designee all telephone numbers, white and yellow page listings, on-line telephone listings and all other associated listings for the Drive Thru.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall comply with all PCI (Payment Card Industry), CISP (Cardholder Information Security Program) and SDP (Site Data Protection) specifications.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must participate at its expense in Company’s customer experience program, which provides mystery shopper and customer experience feedback services.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Company’s representatives shall have the right to enter upon the Premises during business hours, to confer with Franchisee’s employees, and inspect all operations to determine whether the business is being conducted under this Agreement, the System and the Standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Company has the right to add to, delete from, modify, or otherwise change the System and the Manual at any time, including without limitation, by adding new or enhanced products or services, new operational requirements, and new techniques and methods of operation, but no such modifications shall vary or alter any of…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may enter into a lease or purchase agreement only after we accept the site.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must carry out a grand opening promotion for your Drive Thru in accordance with our standards, spending not less than $5,000 on marketing.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Marketing Fee, you must spend a minimum amount we specify (up to 2% of your Gross Sales) each month on local advertising and promotion of your Drive Thru (“Local Advertising Expenditure”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You will be required to honor these gift cards and loyalty program rewards if a customer presents one in paying for their order from your Drive Thru.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

all beverages, products, sauces, syrups, food products, other ingredients and raw materials, paper goods, packaging, uniforms, other supplies, equipment, Information Systems (defined below), furnishings, fixtures, software, or other goods and services that are grown, produced, manufactured, or created under our trade…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All tableware, flatware, utensils, cups, lids, glasses, menus, furnishings, equipment, supplies and other like articles used in connection with the Drive Thru shall conform to the Standards, and if and as specified by Company, and shall be purchased by Franchisee from a Supplier as provided in Article 9.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must sign and deliver to Company such documents as Company requests irrevocably authorizing Company to withdraw all amounts due -7- 4829-2608-6639.5 to Company from Franchisee’s bank account, or directly from any payment card processor, by electronic funds transfer or such other automatic payment mechanism…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must honor such gift cards and loyalty program rewards if a customer presents one in paying for their order from Franchisee’s Drive Thru.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must also designate a “General Manager” to oversee the operation of the Drive Thru.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause all employees while working in the Drive Thru to: (i) wear uniforms under the Standards, and (ii) present a neat and clean appearance.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, use and maintain the Information Systems (including the POS System) specified in the Manual in accordance our Standards.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with all passwords, access keys and other security devices or systems as necessary to permit our independent access to the Information Systems and data stored there.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You must pay our then-current daily training fee and reimburse us for our employees’ travel expenses for any required additional or remedial assistance or any optional assistance we provide.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must attend all mandatory meetings, webinars and telephone conference calls designated by Company, including any franchisee annual conference, and Franchisee must attend only through its representatives approved by Company.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Gravity Franchising GRAVITY GC

Gravity Franchising GRAVITY GC operates as a quick-service restaurant brand with 16 total units, all of which are company-owned. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2021, reports no franchised locations. For software vendors, this means the entire addressable market is a single-account, corporate-controlled environment. The average unit volume sits at $979,932, and the brand charges a 7.0% royalty on a 10-year initial term. While the unit count is small, the corporate structure concentrates purchasing power at the headquarters level, eliminating the need to sell through a fragmented franchisee base.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2021 FDD Item 1 identifies the leadership team: Maximo Ansola III serves as Chief Executive Officer, Mark Miller as President of Sales, Erika Christiansen as President of Operations, Michael Spence as Vice President of Sales, and Zoey Haver as Controller. In a 16-unit, company-owned chain, technology decisions are unlikely to involve a dedicated CIO. Instead, the buying center likely includes the CEO and the Presidents of Operations and Sales, with the Controller influencing financial and back-office software choices. Vendors should prepare to engage these executives directly, as no franchisee layer exists to decentralize purchasing.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2021 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. This absence of data means the brand either does not require specific vendor solutions or has not disclosed those requirements in the FDD. For a vendor, this presents a dual scenario: the chain may be operating without standardized, mandated platforms—creating a greenfield opportunity—or it may rely on incumbent systems that are not publicly documented. In either case, discovery calls should focus on identifying the current point-of-sale, back-office, and operational tools in use across the 16 locations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement details from Item 8 are not available in the extracted data, so the franchisor's approach to designated or approved suppliers remains undisclosed. The franchise agreement structure, however, is clear: the initial term runs 10 years, and Item 17 permits one successor agreement of equal length for operators in good standing, with no further renewal rights beyond that. Because all 16 units are company-owned, traditional franchisee renewal cycles do not apply. Software contract windows are therefore not tied to a predictable franchise lifecycle. Vendors should treat this as an enterprise sale driven by internal HQ budgeting cycles and strategic initiatives rather than by expiring franchise agreements.

How to read the Gravity Franchising GRAVITY GC FDD

The 2021 FDD is the foundational document for understanding this brand's obligations and constraints. When reviewing the embedded PDF below, pay close attention to Item 11, which would typically list required technology, software, and hardware—though in this case, no systems were captured. Item 8 governs procurement and supplier approval processes, and Item 17 outlines the renewal and successor agreement terms. Because the brand operates entirely through company-owned units, the FDD may contain fewer prescriptive technology mandates than a heavily franchised system, but it remains the authoritative source for any vendor requirements the franchisor imposes on itself or future franchisees. For a ranked target list tailored to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize brands based on tech gaps, unit growth, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Gravity Franchising GRAVITY; GC, answered from the filing

The 2021 FDD lists Maximo Ansola III (CEO), Mark Miller (President of Sales), Erika Christiansen (President of Operations), Michael Spence (VP of Sales), and Zoey Haver (Controller). Operations and finance leaders typically influence technology procurement in a small, company-owned chain.
The 2021 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. Vendors should assume a greenfield opportunity or be prepared to displace incumbent, non-disclosed systems during the sales process.
According to the 2021 FDD, the system consists of 16 total units, all of which are company-owned. No franchised locations were reported, making this a compact, corporate-controlled quick-service restaurant operation.
The 2021 FDD Item 8 extract is not available, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about purchasing requirements and approved vendor processes.
Franchise agreements have a 10-year initial term. Item 17 allows one successor agreement of 10 years for operators in good standing. With only 16 company-owned units and no franchisee renewal cycles, contract windows are likely ad-hoc and driven by HQ initiatives.
The 2021 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 (tech obligations), Item 8 (procurement), and Item 17 (renewal terms) for your vendor assessment.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Gravity Franchising GRAVITY; GC2021 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Gravity Franchising GRAVITY; GC files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

WA1
NC1
WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.