From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Granier Bakery

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Granier Bakery is controlled by its small HQ team in Florida, led by CEO Luis Hernandez SantamarĂ­a. The brand operates just two company-owned locations and mandates QuickBooks for accounting, with additional use of ADP, Homebase, and social media platforms. With only two units, the addressable market for vendors is extremely limited.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$922K
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$710K–$984K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 2%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CloverFiserv
Mandatory
POSItem 11

Brand Fund. (Franchise Agreement, Section 12.5). In 2022, our Brand Fund was not in existence so it did not collect or spend any monies. Computers. You are required to purchase a Clover POS System app

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

have the right to change these requirements and require that you update these programs as the updates become available. You must provide us with your user ID and password for your QuickBooks® account.

ADPADP
PayrollItem 11

ocation we designate Coffee machine training 6 12 Miami, Florida or other location we designate Opening & closing store 3 3 Miami, Florida or other location we designate Payrolls, ADP & Homebase 6 3 M

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

uch as “Franchises Available” and the addresses of our Website and phone number. In addition to your Local Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use web based platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, L

HomebaseHomebase
HrItem 11

n we designate Coffee machine training 6 12 Miami, Florida or other location we designate Opening & closing store 3 3 Miami, Florida or other location we designate Payrolls, ADP & Homebase 6 3 Miami,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

of our Website and phone number. In addition to your Local Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use web based platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram, YouTube,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

Available” and the addresses of our Website and phone number. In addition to your Local Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use web based platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pi

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

addresses of our Website and phone number. In addition to your Local Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use web based platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram,

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

hone number. In addition to your Local Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use web based platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram, YouTube, Snapchat, Yelp, Goog

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

and the addresses of our Website and phone number. In addition to your Local Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use web based platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest, In

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

anchises Available” and the addresses of our Website and phone number. In addition to your Local Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use web based platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, T

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

r. In addition to your Local Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use web based platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram, YouTube, Snapchat, Yelp, Google+, blogs

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ite and phone number. In addition to your Local Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use web based platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram, YouTube, Snapchat, Y

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use an accounting system capable of generating sufficient accounting reports and information that we require from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your sales information and other data produced by your POS System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall establish and maintain, at your expense, a bookkeeping, accounting, and record keeping system conforming to the requirements prescribed by us from time to time including, but not limited to providing us (a) within fifteen (15) days after the end of each month, a balance sheet and profit and loss statement…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify this list on reasonable written notice to you.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Because this is our first year offering franchises, neither we nor our affiliate derived any revenue from the sale of required products and services to franchisees or received payments from any designated suppliers because of transactions with franchisees during the 2022 fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates reserve the right to earn revenue from Approved Suppliers, such as rebates or commissions, on account of their sales of any goods or services to our franchisees, including required purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that your total initial required purchases and leases will be approximately 90% of the cost of your initial purchases and leases and 90% or more of annual purchases and leases on an on-going basis for the operation of your Bakery.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will be responsible for our out-of-pocket expenses plus the then-current per diem charges for our personnel or third parties to test and evaluate your proposed supplier and/or supplies.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request in writing our approval of alternative suppliers that are not currently approved by us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon termination or expiration of this Agreement you will assign such telephone number to us.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to maintain your credit card processing hardware and software in compliance with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers such evaluation forms that we periodically prescribe and to participate and/or request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by us or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

From time to time and in our sole discretion, conduct inspections of your Bakery, evaluate ingredients used and Products sold at your Bakery and recommend changes to enhance your Bakery to ensure that it fully complies with the System and the Operations Manuals as we deem necessary and appropriate in our discretion.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Operations Manual may be modified by us from time to time to reflect changes in the System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must obtain our approval of a site and purchase or enter into a lease for the approved site for the Bakery within the Designated Area within six (6) months of the Effective Date or we may terminate the Agreement pursuant to Section 18.2(c).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish any website, blog, Facebook page, Twitter account, email distribution list, YouTube account, Instagram account, Snapchat account, or other Social Media Platform, World Wide Web or Internet-based presence which uses or displays any of our IP (whether Social Media Materials or otherwise) without…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend a minimum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for grand opening advertising and on advertising and promotion as prescribed in our Operations Manual beginning no earlier than two (2) weeks prior to the opening of the Bakery and ending no later than two (2) weeks days after the opening of the Bakery.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

We may require that you spend up to 1% of monthly Gross Sales on local marketing and advertising (in addition to the grand opening expenditures), commencing upon the opening of your Bakery (the “Local Advertising Requirement”) each month.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty, VIP, or retention, or special promotional program that we implement for all or part of the System and sign the forms and take the other action we require for you to participate in these programs.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all of your bread and pastries needs

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all of your bread and pastries needs from our Approved Supplier according to the specific products we designate.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless otherwise stated in this Agreement, any fees due hereunder must be paid no later than the end of day on the 5th of each month, by an ACH electronic funds transfer under which we automatically deduct all payments owed to us under this Agreement, or any other agreement between you and us, from your bank account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty, VIP, or retention, or special promotional program that we implement for all or part of the System and sign the forms and take the other action we require for you to participate in these programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Operating Principal or Manager who is approved by us and who has successfully completed all initial training must devote full time to the operation of your Bakery and must be onsite, in charge of the operation of the Bakery on a day to day basis.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You will ensure that all your employees follow our dress code.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to purchase a Clover POS System approved by us which meets System Standards.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your sales information and other data produced by your POS System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose reasonable charges for training materials in connection with continuing, supplemental, additional or required training courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require your Operating Principal or Manager or both to attend any Required Conference.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Granier Bakery

Granier Bakery is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Florida and part of the Granier Pastry Bakery Coffee group. The brand’s 2023 FDD reports just two company-owned locations in the United States, with no franchised units. Operator mapping data places these units in Connecticut and California. The average unit volume is $921,801.94, and the royalty rate is 4%. For software vendors, the addressable market is tiny—only two units—but the mandated use of QuickBooks and the brand’s reliance on a handful of other tools may signal a need for more robust systems if the concept scales. The parent company’s broader bakery and coffee operations could also represent tangential opportunities, though the FDD does not detail them. Given the early stage, any vendor engagement would be a long-term play contingent on growth.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing decisions are centralized at Granier Bakery’s headquarters. The FDD identifies three executives: Luis Hernandez Santamaría (Chief Executive Officer), Alejandro Molano (Franchise Director), and Paulo Lara (General Manager). With no franchisees, there is no multi-unit operator layer; the CEO and General Manager are the likely approvers for any technology investment. Vendors should target these individuals, particularly for financial and operational tools. The small team size means that a single conversation could cover the entire decision-making unit, and the lack of a franchisee network eliminates the need for multi-location consensus.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD mandates QuickBooks for accounting. No point-of-sale system is mandated, but the brand discloses using ADP for payroll, Homebase for scheduling, and social media platforms—Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, and Snapchat—for marketing. This stack is minimal, reflecting the brand’s early stage. There is no mention of a POS, inventory management, CRM, or loyalty platform, leaving clear gaps that vendors could address. The absence of a mandated POS is particularly notable, as it suggests the brand may be open to proposals for a unified front-of-house system. However, with only two units, the immediate sales opportunity is limited.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Granier Bakery’s FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, indicating no designated supplier program or approved vendor list beyond the QuickBooks requirement. Purchasing is effectively open, with the franchisor retaining discretion. The franchise agreement runs for an initial 10-year term, with a single 10-year renewal option available if the franchisee meets conditions such as good standing, a $15,000 renewal fee, and execution of the then-current agreement. Because the brand has no franchisees and only two company-owned units, there are no franchise-driven renewal cycles that would trigger software evaluations. Any technology adoption would be ad hoc, driven by HQ’s immediate operational needs rather than a contractual timeline. The renewal fee and refurbishment requirements could, however, create capital expenditure events where software upgrades might be considered if the brand expands.

How to read the Granier Bakery FDD

The full 2023 FDD is available in the embedded viewer below. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11, which lists the mandated QuickBooks system and other technology used; Item 1, which names the executive team; and Item 17, which details renewal conditions. The document is relatively short given the brand’s size, making it straightforward to extract key intelligence. Note that the FDD does not disclose a designated supplier program, so vendors should not expect a formal RFP process. The filing year is 2023, and it is registered with state franchise regulators.

For a ranked list of franchise brands that match your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Granier Bakery, answered from the filing

The buying center is small: CEO Luis Hernandez SantamarĂ­a, Franchise Director Alejandro Molano, and General Manager Paulo Lara. With only two company-owned units, decisions are centralized at HQ in Florida.
The FDD mandates QuickBooks for accounting. No POS system is mandated. The brand also uses ADP for payroll, Homebase for scheduling, and social media platforms for marketing.
As of the 2023 FDD, Granier Bakery has just 2 company-owned locations in the US. No franchised units are reported, making it a very small, early-stage concept.
The FDD does not disclose a designated supplier program (Item 8 signal absent). Purchasing appears to be open, with no mandated suppliers beyond the QuickBooks requirement.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal option, contract windows are unpredictable. The brand’s tiny size means any software need would likely be ad hoc, not tied to a franchise cycle.
The 2023 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below. It contains all mandated tech, fees, and executive contacts.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Granier Bakery2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Granier Bakery files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

CT2
CA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Granier Bakery

unknown of granier pastry bakery coffee.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.