From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Golf VX Franchising

Fitness

Golf VX Franchising's most recent FDD, from 2026, discloses 3 total locations — 2 franchised and 1 company-owned — in the fitness segment; average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Purchasing sits at headquarters, where Item 1 names Kyu Choi, President, and Brian Jung, Chief Operating Officer, alongside Sam Tio, Operations and Product Manager — no CIO or CTO is disclosed, and no parent company is on file. The filing mandates no technology at all: LinkedIn is the only system named in it, and nothing requires it.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$809K–$2.56M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 2

Michael Perkins is our Business Development Manager and has served in this role since September 2023. From January 2022 to October 2022, Mr. Perkins served as Account Manager for LinkedIn in Sunnyvale

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

31 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point-of-sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Venue.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our Parent Company, Golf VX Corp., is currently designated as an approved supplier of equipment and software.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not earn any revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisee’s purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers, to represent approximately 75% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 50% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the actual fees, costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Venue.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Within 120 days of signing your Franchise Agreement you must secure a Venue Location and lease that we approve (Franchise Agreement, Article 3.A.).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $5,000 to $10,000 prior to the opening your Venue to promote your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend not less than 1% of your monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Venue.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must also participate in our customer loyalty program and comply with the loyalty program rules as set forth in our Manuals.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Venue or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments will be paid monthly and sent by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on Tuesday of each monthly Accounting Period (for the preceding month and each month thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement) or such other specific day of…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Venue must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a Toast and Square point of sale system with one configured hardware terminal.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point-of-sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Venue.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Golf VX Franchising

Golf VX Franchising is a fitness brand headquartered in Illinois, and the most recent FDD on file is from 2026. That filing reports 3 total locations — 2 franchised and 1 company-owned. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available, so neither system revenue nor momentum can be read from this document. The royalty is 6.0% and the initial term runs 10 years.

Three units is a design-partner footprint rather than a volume play. The compensating fact is that the filing is recent — a 2026 document means the standards, and any system requirements attached to them, are being written now rather than inherited from an older agreement.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 discloses five people, and unusually for a system this size, several of them are functional rather than legal: Kyu Choi, President; Brian Jung, Chief Operating Officer; Michael Perkins, Business Development Manager; Sam Tio, Operations and Product Manager; and Andy An, Field Support Manager.

No CIO or CTO is listed, so there is no dedicated technology buyer. But the Chief Operating Officer and the Operations and Product Manager are the closest functional owners of anything that runs inside a venue, and a Field Support Manager on the roster implies someone responsible for what the locations actually operate day to day. That is a more legible buying center than most three-unit brands present.

Structurally the decision sits at headquarters. Our operator mapping finds 4 operators, none of them multi-unit, across roughly 4 located units, including one in Georgia and one in Massachusetts. Every mapped operator is in the single-unit band, so no franchisee has the scale to buy independently. No parent company is on file either — Golf VX appears independently owned, with nothing above the franchisor to route a decision through.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

Nothing is mandated. One name appears in the whole filing — LinkedIn — and it is a mention, not a requirement. The FDD names LinkedIn; nothing in the document obliges a franchisee to use it, and it would be wrong to record it as part of the brand's stack.

For a golf and fitness venue concept, the absence is the finding. No booking or tee-time system, no membership or CRM platform, no point of sale, no payments processor, no simulator management or back-office tool is named in the document at all, let alone required. Every one of those categories is open on the face of the filing: no contractual incumbent, no approved-vendor list to be added to, and no clause obliging a franchisee to a competing product.

Read it precisely, though. This is not evidence that the venues operate without software — a simulator-based concept plainly runs something — it is evidence that the disclosure document does not identify any system. What the three locations actually use has to be established through discovery rather than read off the FDD. What the filing does establish is that no vendor holds a contractual position, which is a cleaner starting point than a displacement fight.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 is where designated-supplier and approved-supplier obligations normally sit, and this filing produced no Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model — designated, approved, or open — is not established by the data we hold.

Item 17 sets the renewal shape: on meeting the conditions, the franchisee may renew for two additional five-year terms. Renewal requires being in compliance, giving 180 days prior written notice, signing the then-current franchise agreement and a general release, paying a renewal fee, remodeling and upgrading the venue, and securing the legal right to continue occupying the premises. Two of those matter to a vendor. The 180-day notice window is an unusually long, and therefore predictable, planning horizon. The remodel-and-upgrade condition is where operating standards, and the systems that satisfy them, get respecified — for a 2026 filing with nothing mandated yet, that is the moment a technology requirement is most likely to be written in for the first time.

How to read the Golf VX Franchising FDD

The 2026 document was filed with state franchise regulators, and the full PDF is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the entity and the five people named above; Item 8 covers supplier obligations; Item 11 covers computer systems and required technology, and is where the absence of any mandate can be confirmed directly; Item 17 covers renewal, the 180-day notice, and the two five-year successor terms; Item 20 carries the unit tables behind the 3-unit count. If you want Golf VX Franchising scored against the rest of the US franchise corpus and returned as a ranked target list, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Golf VX Franchising, answered from the filing

Headquarters. Item 1 discloses Kyu Choi, President; Brian Jung, Chief Operating Officer; Michael Perkins, Business Development Manager; Sam Tio, Operations and Product Manager; and Andy An, Field Support Manager. No CIO or CTO is on file, so the Chief Operating Officer and the Operations and Product Manager are the functional buyers.
Nothing. The 2026 FDD mandates no technology. LinkedIn is the only system it names, and the filing does not require it. No POS, booking, membership, payments, or back-office platform appears anywhere in the document — every category is contractually open, with no incumbent to displace.
The 2026 FDD reports 3 total locations in the fitness segment: 2 franchised and 1 company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth is not available. Our mapping places 4 operators, none multi-unit, across roughly 4 located units, including one in Georgia and one in Massachusetts.
Not established. Item 8, where designated-supplier and approved-supplier requirements live, produced no extract from this filing, so whether Golf VX runs a designated, approved, or open model cannot be read from the data we hold. No supplier or system is mandated elsewhere in the document.
The initial term is 10 years, followed by up to two additional five-year terms. Renewal requires compliance, 180 days prior written notice, the then-current franchise agreement, a general release, a renewal fee, remodeling and upgrading the venue, and securing the right to keep occupying the premises.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026, and the full PDF is embedded in the viewer below. Read Item 1 for the officers, Item 8 for suppliers, Item 11 for computer systems and required technology, Item 17 for renewal, and Item 20 for the unit tables.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Golf VX Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Golf VX Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

GA1
MA1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.