From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Gold Medal Bakery

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Gold Medal Bakery is controlled from its Massachusetts headquarters, where President Roland LeComte and VP of Sales and Marketing Carl Culotta are key executive contacts. The brand operates 119 total units—82 company-owned and 37 franchised—with no mandated or recommended technology systems disclosed in the 2023 FDD. For software vendors, this represents a lean, centrally managed target with a modest but concentrated addressable footprint.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
119
37 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-2.632%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$27K–$152K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

12 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in your hand-held system.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We will sell Products at terms and prices we establish, and we will derive income from such sales.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In its fiscal year ended March 26, 2022, neither our parent nor any of our affiliates derived any revenue from the sale of products and services to our Distributors.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We will derive revenue from your purchases of products or services that are either required or optional on your part.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

approximately 90% to 97% of your total expenses in operating your business.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

GOLD MEDAL shall have the right to review DISTRIBUTOR’s performance under this Agreement to enforce its terms and conditions.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to institute, implement and amend an Operations Manual, as well as policies that address operational issues, with which you must comply immediately upon our distribution of them to you.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase sufficient Products from us or from our designated supplier for proper and adequate distribution to Outlets in your Sales Area.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase sufficient Products from us or from our designated supplier for proper and adequate distribution to Outlets in your Sales Area.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All DISTRIBUTOR settlement payments to GOLD MEDAL shall be by cashier’s check, money order, non-cash slips, electronic funds transfer, or a mutually-agreeable payment method.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain a hand-held computer system and printer compatible with that system utilized by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in your hand-held system.

The filing answers no to 9 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 12
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15
  • Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Gold Medal Bakery

Gold Medal Bakery operates 119 quick-service restaurant locations, with a heavy tilt toward company-owned units (82) and a smaller franchised base of 37. The brand’s headquarters is in Massachusetts, and the 2023 FDD names a tight executive team: President Roland LeComte, Treasurer and Manager Brian LeComte, VP of Sales and Marketing Carl Culotta, and Secretary Justin LeComte. For software vendors, the opportunity is a centrally managed, modest-sized chain where purchasing authority likely sits with a small group at HQ rather than being dispersed across a large franchisee network.

Year-over-year unit growth was -2.632%, signaling a period of consolidation or modest contraction. While the FDD does not disclose average unit volume, royalty rates, or initial term length, the concentration of company-owned units means a single software sale could cover the majority of the system. Vendors selling operational, POS, or marketing technology should view this as a lean target where the buyer persona is a senior executive rather than a franchisee committee.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD lists four executives in Item 1, with no franchisee operators mapped in our corpus. This structure points to HQ-level decision-making. Roland LeComte, as President, and Carl Culotta, as Vice President of Sales and Marketing, are the most likely buyers for sales, marketing, or operational software. Brian LeComte (Treasurer and Manager) may control financial or back-office system decisions. With no franchised operator names on file, vendors should assume that franchisees have limited or no independent purchasing authority unless the brand’s undisclosed operations manual says otherwise.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD contains no mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS vendor, no back-office platform, no online ordering or delivery integration is named. This absence is itself a signal: either the brand has not standardized technology across its network, or it chooses not to disclose those standards in its franchise disclosure document. For a software vendor, this means the tech stack is a blank slate from an outside perspective. Discovery calls should probe what systems are in use at the 82 company-owned locations, as those are the most accessible entry point.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD—which typically describes procurement restrictions, designated suppliers, or approved vendor programs—yielded no extract in our data. Similarly, Item 17, covering renewal, termination, and transfer, provided no signal. Without these details, vendors cannot map a formal procurement calendar or identify a franchisee renewal cycle that might trigger software evaluations. The negative unit growth rate suggests the brand may not be in an expansion phase where new technology purchases are frequent. Outreach should be framed around operational efficiency or cost savings at existing company-owned stores rather than new-unit rollouts.

How to read the Gold Medal Bakery FDD

The full 2023 FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legally required disclosures for prospective franchisees. Software vendors should focus on Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if any), and Item 11 (franchisor assistance, where technology obligations sometimes appear). Because the document is written for franchisee candidates, not technology vendors, you will need to read between the lines to identify buying triggers and decision-makers. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Gold Medal Bakery, answered from the filing

President Roland LeComte and VP of Sales and Marketing Carl Culotta are named in the FDD. With no franchisee-level operators mapped, purchasing decisions likely concentrate at HQ.
The 2023 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems for franchisees or company-owned locations.
119 total units: 82 company-owned and 37 franchised. The brand is classified as a quick-service restaurant with headquarters in Massachusetts.
The 2023 FDD contains no extract from Item 8, so whether the brand uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier program, or an open procurement model is not disclosed.
No renewal or term data is available from Item 17. With -2.6% year-over-year unit growth, any software evaluation cycles are not publicly signaled in the FDD.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Gold Medal Bakery2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Gold Medal Bakery files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

34 operators run 34 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit34

Top states by locations

NJ13
NY11
MA5
RI3
PA1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.