From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Garage Living

Home services

Software purchasing at Garage Living is driven by a tight HQ team led by President Aaron Cash and VP of Product Development and Supply Chain Corbee Dutchburn. The franchisor mandates Cabinetvision for design and the proprietary GLMS platform for operations across its 47 franchised locations. With only 50 total units and a slight contraction in year-over-year unit count, the addressable market is small but concentrated, making targeted vendor pitches to the leadership group essential.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
50
47 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-4.082%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.63M
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$246K–$325K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6.5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6.5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Cabinet VisionCabinet Vision
Industry softwareItem 11

we require, and our current specifications are included in our Operations Manual. The computer system you will need includes a Windows based computer with the following software: Cabinetvision. With o

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

s without our prior written consent. You are not permitted to promote your Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

written consent. You are not permitted to promote your Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, FourSquar

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

our prior written consent. You are not permitted to promote your Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram,

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

not permitted to promote your Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, FourSquare or Twitter, without our

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must acquire and use in the Business such accounting system (including Computer Hardware and Software) we require to prepare the statements and reports.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data you collect at all times.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Without limiting the foregoing, you shall submit the following to us: (a) by Monday of each week a statement of Gross Revenue for the previous week ending Sunday, broken down into such categories we determine and setting out the daily Gross Revenue and the total Gross Revenue for the applicable period; (b) within ten…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently our second affiliate, Garage Living Franchise Systems Inc. (Canada) is the sole approved supplier for Wall Organizers, Overhead Storage, GL Signature Cabinetry and GL Premium Cabinetry, GL Tecnica Cabinetry, GL Vantage Cabinetry, and Floortex Coating products.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

A new council is planned to be assembled in April 2026 consisting of six (6) franchisees/designated operators nominated and elected by all franchisees in good standing.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revoke our approval of particular products or suppliers when we determine, in our sole discretion, that the products or suppliers no longer meet our standards.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

affiliate, Garage Living of Ontario (Formerly Garage Living Inc.) did not earn any revenue from the sale of items to our franchisee during the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our affiliates, based upon your purchases of products and services from manufacturers, suppliers, and…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

approximately 90% to 95% of your overall purchases and leases in operating the Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse the expenses we incur in evaluating the product or supplier you suggest, but not more than $1,000.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use any product, material or render any service that does not comply with the standards of the System or is to be purchased from a supplier that has not yet been approved, you must first submit a written request for approval of the proposed product or supplier and obtain our approval of the product or…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree that all telephone lines and listings for the Business shall be owned by us (and if required registered in our name) but notwithstanding same, you must pay all costs associated with such lines and listings.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall allow us and our representatives to attend and remain at the Premises, without prior notice to you, to observe how you are carrying on the Business, including your methods in selling the Products and the Services.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may revise the contents of the Manual, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must select the site for your Business, and you must obtain our written approval of any proposed site in accordance with our procedures.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Business; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website, electronic…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend at least Three Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($3,500) on a grand opening advertising campaign to promote the opening of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must conduct local marketing to promote your Franchised Business in your Designated Territory and you must spend 6% of Gross Revenue each month for local marketing during your first year of operation.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a cooperative is established for an area that includes your Designated Territory, you must become a member of the cooperative and contribute to the cooperative that amount agreed upon by the majority of the cooperative members at the times agreed upon by the majority and abide by the cooperative’s rules.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall purchase all Products and/or Services to be sold to the public and otherwise used in Business only (i) from us, or an approved Associate, or (ii) from suppliers who are designated or otherwise authorized and approved by us in writing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

16 Garage Living FDD 2026 B You must purchase all equipment, products and items used or offered for sale at your Business for which we have established standards or specifications solely from suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors and other sources) who demonstrate, to our continuing reasonable…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Royalty Fee, and any other continuing fees payable to us, shall be payable by electronic funds transfer unless we designate another payment method.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in all marketing initiatives we require.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you and all employees must wear the full uniform designated by us including, without limitation, shirts and pants.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you must acquire and use in the Business the type of point of sales system, as well as any other systems we require, to record sales and other transactions of and to carry on the Business as part of the System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data you collect at all times.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to require you and certain of your employees to attend refresher training at a location determined by us.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Garage Living

Garage Living is a home-services franchise specializing in garage transformations, with 50 total units—47 franchised and 3 company-owned—as disclosed in its 2026 FDD. The system posted an average unit volume of $1,631,622, with a 6.5% royalty rate and a 5-year initial term. Year-over-year unit growth contracted by roughly 4%, signaling a mature or consolidating network. For software vendors, the opportunity is narrow but concentrated: a small leadership team controls technology decisions, and two mandated platforms already occupy core operational and design workflows. Any vendor pitch must address how it integrates with or replaces Cabinetvision and the GLMS platform, or fills a gap those systems leave open.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The 2026 FDD lists Aaron Cash as President and Corbee Dutchburn as Vice President of Product Development and Supply Chain—two executives directly relevant to technology and vendor evaluation. Additional leadership includes Daniel Albo (Corporate Secretary and Director), Conway Reimer (VP of Franchise Marketing, Operations and Execution), and Kevin Lamb (Director of Franchise Operations and Development). No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, and the franchisor does not disclose a parent company, suggesting an independently owned brand with centralized decision-making. Vendors should target Cash and Dutchburn for initial outreach, framing solutions around operational efficiency and supply-chain alignment.

Mandated and current tech stack

Garage Living mandates two systems: Cabinetvision for design and the GLMS platform for operations. Cabinetvision is a specialized design tool used in cabinetry and interior space planning, likely adapted here for garage storage and organization projects. The GLMS platform appears to be a proprietary or branded operational system, though no further vendor details are disclosed in the FDD. No other POS, CRM, or ERP systems are named, leaving potential openings for vendors in areas like field service management, customer relationship management, or financial reporting—provided they can demonstrate compatibility with the existing mandated stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—remains undisclosed. Renewal terms, however, are clearly defined: franchisees in good standing may renew for up to two additional 5-year terms, subject to refurbishment requirements, signing the then-current franchise agreement, and a release. The franchisor may adjust territory boundaries upon renewal and may offer materially different contract terms, though fees will not exceed those charged to similarly situated franchisees. With unit count slightly declining, renewal-driven technology evaluations may be less frequent, but any new franchisee onboarding represents a fresh software decision point.

How to read the Garage Living FDD

The 2026 Garage Living FDD is embedded below for full reference. It contains the legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators, including the executive roster, fee structure, territory rights, and renewal conditions cited throughout this page. Review Items 1, 8, 11, and 17 directly to verify decision-maker names, technology mandates, procurement rules, and contract renewal triggers before building your pitch. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize targets by tech stack, growth rate, and decision-maker accessibility.

Questions vendors ask

Garage Living, answered from the filing

President Aaron Cash and VP of Product Development and Supply Chain Corbee Dutchburn are the key executives. The franchisor mandates core systems, so HQ controls major software decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates Cabinetvision for design and the GLMS platform for operations. No additional POS or operational systems are named in the disclosure.
The system has 50 total units: 47 franchised and 3 company-owned. The FDD does not break out US-only counts, but the brand operates in North America.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. No designated or approved supplier language is extracted, leaving the purchasing structure unclear.
Renewal terms run 5 years, with up to two additional terms. With a recent -4% unit growth, contract openings may align with renewal cycles or new franchisee onboarding.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. Use the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document and verify the data cited on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Garage Living2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Garage Living files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

51 operators run 56 mapped locations. 2 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit49
2–9 units2

Top states by locations

FL6
TX3
NC3
OH3
CA2

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.