From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Gai Chicken

Quick service restaurant

Gai Chicken's most recent FDD, from 2023, reports 2 locations, both company-owned, at an average unit volume of $1,242,417 — which makes software purchasing a straight HQ decision with no franchisee body to sell around. Item 1 names Alpha Omar Bah as Chief Executive Officer, Chat Suansilphopng as Chief Operations Officer, Ace Watanasuparp as Vice President and Chatchai Huadwattana as Director of Construction; no CIO or CTO is disclosed in the most recent FDD. The filing mandates no technology at all: QuickBooks Online, ADP and Clover are named in it, but none of them is required.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.24M
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.25%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$303K–$435K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.25%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 6.25% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1.25%. Total 6.25% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1.25%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ToastToast
Mandatory
POSItem 11

5 of the Franchise Agreement). Presently, we require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access and a printer; Toast POS System Har

ADPADP
PayrollItem 11

cess and a printer; Toast POS System Hardware; Therman Receipt Printer; Kitchen Display Screen Software Clover POS and Credit Card Processing System; 7-Shifts Scheduling Software; ADP Payroll Processi

CloverFiserv
POSItem 11

ardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access and a printer; Toast POS System Hardware; Therman Receipt Printer; Kitchen Display Screen Software Clover POS and Credi

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

t Printer; Kitchen Display Screen Software Clover POS and Credit Card Processing System; 7-Shifts Scheduling Software; ADP Payroll Processing; Inventory and Ordering Software; and Quickbooks online Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within ninety (90) days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier, and the only approved supplier, of proprietary sauces and uniforms.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We do permit you to contract with alternative suppliers if approved by us and they meet our criteria.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign your telephone and facsimile numbers to us

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter Franchisee’s fundamental status…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 30 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to spend a minimum of $5,000 - $10,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of .25% of Gross Revenues each month on Local Store Marketing, based upon our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Inventory and Supplies You must purchase inventory and supplies from approved suppliers that we designate or pursuant to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase furniture, fixtures, and equipment from a vendor that we designate or subject to our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty and other fees shall be payable to us by direct deposit.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us your proprietary sauces and uniforms.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

FA 8.3 whichever is greater Currently, we charge $250 per day per person plus expenses for We may charge you for training newly-hired training at our personnel; for refresher training courses; for location, and the conventions, seminars, conferences, and $250 per day per When training webinars; and for additional or…

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Gai Chicken

Gai Chicken is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in New York, and the most recent FDD on file is from 2023. That filing reports 2 total locations, both company-owned; the franchised count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. Average unit volume is $1,242,417, the royalty is 5.0%, and the initial term runs 10 years. Two units at that AUV imply roughly $2.5M of annual system volume, which makes this a design-partner or reference account rather than a seat-count play. The offsetting fact is that both locations are corporate, so one decision covers the whole footprint — there is no rollout to negotiate across independent owners.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 names four people. Alpha Omar Bah is Chief Executive Officer and the signer. Chat Suansilphopng is Chief Operations Officer, which in a two-store corporate system is the closest thing on record to an evaluator for anything touching the line. Ace Watanasuparp is Vice President, and Chatchai Huadwattana is Director of Construction — a title worth noting only because it signals build-out activity, which is when in-store systems get specified. No CIO, CTO, or other technology officer is disclosed in the most recent FDD. No parent company is on file, so the brand appears independently owned and there is no corporate procurement layer above it. Our operator mapping finds no operators for this brand in our corpus, consistent with a two-unit, company-owned footprint.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

The 2023 FDD mandates no technology at all. Three systems appear in the document. QuickBooks Online turns up in a fee or usage clause; ADP and Clover are named only, mentioned in the filing without any obligation attached. Nothing in the document requires any of the three. That distinction is the finding rather than a gap: a system named in an FDD is evidence the drafter had it in mind, not evidence of an installed vendor, so none of the three should be treated as an incumbent to displace or a reference to call. For a vendor, this is the open case — accounting, payroll and HR, and point of sale all sit uncommitted on the face of this filing, with no contractual technology obligation written against an operator to argue with.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 is where designated-supplier and approved-supplier requirements normally sit, and this filing produced no Item 8 extract, so whether Gai Chicken runs a designated, approved, or open procurement model is not established by the data we hold. Item 17 is specific. The initial term is 10 years, and the franchise may be renewed for additional ten-year terms by entering into a then-current franchise agreement, which the filing warns may contain materially different terms and conditions. Renewal also requires full compliance with the agreement, capital expenditures as necessary to maintain uniformity with the System, all monetary obligations to the franchisor and its affiliates satisfied, no default under any agreement, timely written notice of intent to renew, compliance with current qualifications and training requirements, a general release, and payment of the renewal fee. The capital-expenditure condition is the useful one — required uniformity spend is when system refreshes get approved.

How to read the Gai Chicken FDD

The 2023 document was filed with state franchise regulators, and the full PDF is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the four executives named above; Item 8 covers supplier obligations; Item 11 covers computer systems and required technology, which is where the absence of any mandate can be confirmed; Item 17 covers renewal; Item 20 carries the unit tables behind the 2-unit count. If you want Gai Chicken scored against the rest of the US franchise corpus and returned as a ranked target list, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Gai Chicken, answered from the filing

Item 1 names Alpha Omar Bah, Chief Executive Officer, as the signer, with Chat Suansilphopng, Chief Operations Officer, the likely evaluator for anything touching the store. Ace Watanasuparp is Vice President and Chatchai Huadwattana is Director of Construction. No CIO or CTO is disclosed in the most recent FDD.
None. The 2023 FDD mandates no technology system. QuickBooks Online appears in a fee or usage clause, and ADP and Clover are named only — the filing does not require any of the three. Accounting, payroll and point of sale are open categories here, not incumbent-held.
The 2023 FDD reports 2 locations, both company-owned, in the quick-service restaurant segment; the franchised count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. No operators are mapped in our corpus, and year-over-year unit growth is not available.
Not established. Item 8 — where designated-supplier and approved-supplier requirements live — produced no extract from this filing, so we cannot say whether the model is designated, approved, or open. The clearest signal we hold is that the filing mandates no technology at all.
The initial term runs 10 years, renewable for further 10-year terms. Renewal requires full compliance, capital expenditures to maintain System uniformity, all monetary obligations settled, timely written notice, then-current training, a general release, the renewal fee, and signing the then-current agreement with materially different terms. The current FDD is from 2023.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023, and the full PDF is embedded in the viewer below. Read Item 1 for executives, Item 8 for supplier obligations, Item 11 for computer systems and required technology, Item 17 for renewal, and Item 20 for the unit tables.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Gai Chicken2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Gai Chicken files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Gai Chicken’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.