From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Fusabowl

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Fusabowl is controlled at the headquarters level, where CEO Yang (Jason) Lin and VP of Franchise Development Lin Luo oversee a tightly integrated proprietary tech stack. The brand currently operates 7 company-owned locations with a mandated POS and proprietary mobile application, creating a narrow but captive addressable market for vendors who can complement or replace mandated systems.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
3%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$304K–$627K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 3%, Ad fund 2%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

prove, further develop, or otherwise modify from time to time (the “System”), including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as (but not limited to) Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ther develop, or otherwise modify from time to time (the “System”), including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as (but not limited to) Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

dify from time to time (the “System”), including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as (but not limited to) Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, LinkedIn or Twitter.

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

p, or otherwise modify from time to time (the “System”), including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as (but not limited to) Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, Li

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

rwise modify from time to time (the “System”), including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as (but not limited to) Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, LinkedIn or

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

me to time (the “System”), including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as (but not limited to) Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, LinkedIn or Twitter. We may esta

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will have independent access to your Computer and Point of Sale System and we may retrieve from your Computer and Point of Sale System all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No later than thirty (30) days following the end of each calendar quarter during the term of this Agreement, you agree to furnish to us, in a form we approve, a statement of the franchised Business's profit and loss for the quarter and a balance sheet as of the end of the quarter.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may change the vendor(s) we designate or approve for this purpose at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Since we have not previously sold franchises, we currently receive no revenues from sales of proprietary products to franchisees by us or a designee, but we will receive revenues from this source in the future.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may derive revenue - - in the form of promotional allowances, volume discounts, commissions, other discounts, performance payments, signing bonuses, rebates, marketing and advertising allowances, free products, and other economic benefits and payments - - from suppliers that we designate…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases described above are 10% to 20% of the cost to establish a franchised Fusabowl Business and approximately 40% of operating expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must pay us a testing fee ranging between $500 and $1,000, depending on the nature and complexity of the testing necessary for the product or service you propose, plus an additional 25% of such costs as an administrative and service fee to us.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may propose a new or substitute supplier in accordance with the following procedure:

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At our option, either change the telephone numbers utilized by your franchised Business or, upon our written demand, direct the telephone company to transfer the telephone numbers (and associated listings) listed for the franchised Business to us or to any other person or location that we direct.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

meet or exceed industry standards regarding Safeguards, including payment card industry (“PCI”) standards, norms, requirements and protocols to the extent applicable

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We (and any of our authorized agents or representatives, including outside accountants, auditors and/or inspectors) may enter your Restaurant and any premises of your franchised Business, examine any motor vehicle used in connection with Restaurant operations, photograph the Restaurant and observe and videotape the…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We can change the Brand Standards, and you must comply with these changes when you receive them, but they will not materially alter your rights and obligations under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Location will be subject to our advance written approval, and our determination will be final.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website or social media page; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet, through social media or in any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your franchised Fusabowl Business, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Commencing one month before the scheduled opening of the franchised Business under Section 8.01, you agree to spend a minimum of One Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($1,500) per month in grand opening advertising, other local advertising and promotion of your Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

After that, you agree to expend at least one percent (1.0%) of each previous month's Gross Sales on local advertising and promotion, throughout the term hereof.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or retention program that we (or our affiliates) implement, at your expense, for all or part of our franchise system and shall sign the forms and take the other action that we require in order for you to…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase proprietary products from us or our designated supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all other menu items, ingredients, condiments, beverages, inventory, signs, furnishings (e.g., your tables and chairs), supplies (including, initial packaging), employee uniforms, branded merchandise, fixtures, and equipment (including, sushi machine) from our designated or approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to become and remain a merchant for any credit cards and/or debit cards, and any credit and/or debit card processor(s), which we may specify in our Brand Standards or otherwise.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or retention program that we (or our affiliates) implement, at your expense, for all or part of our franchise system and shall sign the forms and take the other action that we require in order for you to…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must have at least one (1) Operating Manager on duty at the Restaurant during all hours of operation.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all other menu items, ingredients, condiments, beverages, inventory, signs, furnishings (e.g., your tables and chairs), supplies (including, initial packaging), employee uniforms, branded merchandise, fixtures, and equipment (including, sushi machine) from our designated or approved suppliers.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

As part of the Computer and Point of Sale System you use, we may require you to purchase your point-of-sale system from our designated or approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will have independent access to your Computer and Point of Sale System and we may retrieve from your Computer and Point of Sale System all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to charge you our then- - 10 - current training fees for such programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You (if an individual) and your Operating Manager must attend each annual conference, convention or training session at your sole expense (including travel, lodging, food and other living expenses).

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Fusabowl

Fusabowl is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in New York with 7 company-owned units as of its 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand has not disclosed any franchised locations or year-over-year unit growth, and average unit volume is not reported. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small—just 7 locations—but the centralized control structure means a single HQ relationship can unlock the entire system.

The royalty rate is 3.0% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. While the brand’s growth trajectory is unclear from the FDD, any expansion would likely replicate the existing mandated technology stack, making early integration a potential competitive moat.

Who controls software purchasing

All technology decisions flow through Fusabowl’s headquarters. The 2023 FDD lists two executives in Item 1: Yang (Jason) Lin, Chief Executive Officer, and Lin Luo, Vice President of Franchise Development. For a software vendor, the CEO is the likely ultimate decision-maker on major technology investments, while the VP of Franchise Development may influence tools that support franchise operations and onboarding.

There is no parent company on file, and no multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus. This independent ownership structure means you are selling directly to the brand’s leadership team without navigating a larger corporate hierarchy.

Mandated and current tech stack

Fusabowl’s Item 11 disclosures reveal a heavily proprietary technology environment. The brand mandates a Computer and Point of Sale System, a proprietary mobile application, and multiple proprietary software programs. These requirements are repeated across several line items in the FDD, underscoring that the franchisor has built or commissioned custom software rather than relying on off-the-shelf third-party solutions.

For vendors selling POS alternatives, operational software, or mobile engagement tools, the barrier is high: you would need to displace internally developed systems. However, vendors offering integrations, data analytics layers, or complementary services that sit atop proprietary stacks may find a warmer reception.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so Fusabowl’s procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. Vendors should be prepared to navigate a direct procurement process controlled by HQ.

Renewal timing offers a potential entry point. Franchisees can enter up to two consecutive successor agreements of 5 years each, provided they notify the franchisor between 6 and 9 months before expiration, meet all financial and operational obligations, sign a general release, complete training, pay a successor fee, and refurbish the restaurant to current standards. These renewal windows, occurring at the end of each 10-year initial term and each 5-year successor term, are natural moments when technology requirements may be revisited.

How to read the Fusabowl FDD

The full 2023 Fusabowl Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), where the mandated technology stack is listed, and Item 17 (renewal), which outlines the contract windows when system changes are most likely. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Because no Item 8 extract is available, procurement rules remain opaque, making direct outreach to HQ the most reliable path to understanding vendor requirements.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Fusabowl, answered from the filing

CEO Yang (Jason) Lin and VP of Franchise Development Lin Luo are the named executives in the 2023 FDD. All technology mandates originate from headquarters.
The FDD mandates a Computer and Point of Sale System, a proprietary mobile application, and multiple proprietary software programs. Specific vendor names are not disclosed.
Fusabowl has 7 total units, all company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated vs. approved supplier status is not publicly known.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years. Successor agreements run 5 years each, with notice required 6–9 months before expiration. Renewal triggers may open evaluation windows.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Fusabowl2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Fusabowl files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.