From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Front Porch Cafe

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Front Porch Cafe are controlled at the corporate level by CEO Laura Wayland and COO Phillip Wayland. The brand currently mandates Revel POS, 7shifts, QuickBooks Online, and Worldpay for payment processing. The addressable market is small, consisting of 3 company-owned locations, with no franchised units reported in the 2025 FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$744K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$189K–$348K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 0%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 0%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

2 iPads, cash register; cash drawer; label and receipt printers Software Revel POS and Worldpay Credit Card Processing System; 7 shifts (for scheduling; with multiple locations); Quickbooks Online Fro

RevelRevel Systems
POSItem 11

are: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, and a printer/ scanner/ copier; iPad Pro, 2 iPads, cash register; cash drawer; label and receipt printers Software Revel POS and Worldp

SyscoSysco
InventoryItem 8

cifications. Supplier Payments to Us: Designated suppliers may make payments to us from franchisee purchases. Front Porch Cafe Franchise Disclosure Document 12 One of our vendors, Sysco, pays to us a

WorldpayWorldpay
PaymentsItem 11

1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, and a printer/ scanner/ copier; iPad Pro, 2 iPads, cash register; cash drawer; label and receipt printers Software Revel POS and Worldpay Credit Card

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier, and the only approved supplier, of coffee beans.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We do permit you to contract with alternative suppliers if approved by us and they meet our criteria.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign your telephone and facsimile numbers to us

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter Franchisee’s fundamental status…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to spend a minimum of $1,000 - $3,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of 1% of Gross Revenues each month on Local Advertising, based upon our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Inventory and Supplies You must purchase inventory and supplies from approved suppliers that we designate or pursuant to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Computers and Software You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Presently, we require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, and a printer/ scanner/ copier; iPad Pro, 2 iPads, cash register; cash drawer; label and receipt printers Software Revel POS and Worldpay Credit Card Processing System;

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall require all Royalty Fees, amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor and other amounts due to Franchisor to be paid through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account (“EDTA”).

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

FA 8.3 whichever is greater Currently, we charge $500 per day per person plus expenses for We may charge you for training newly-hired training at our personnel; for refresher training courses; for location, and the conventions, seminars, conferences, and $500 per day per When training webinars; and for additional or…

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Front Porch Cafe

Front Porch Cafe is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in North Carolina. According to the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of just 3 total units, all of which are company-owned. No franchised locations are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. The average unit volume sits at $743,925. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 3 corporate locations. The opportunity lies in becoming a mandated or approved vendor for a system that may be in the early stages of scaling its franchise program, though no franchise sales activity is confirmed in the current FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is concentrated at the top of the organization. The FDD lists Laura Wayland as CEO and Phillip Wayland as COO. In a system of this size, these two executives are the de facto technology buyers. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of IT named in the filing. Any vendor pitch should be directed at this leadership team, focusing on how a solution supports operational efficiency across a small but potentially growing footprint. Because there are no franchisees, there is no multi-unit operator (MUO) layer to navigate; this is a pure HQ sale.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates four specific technology systems. For point-of-sale, the brand requires Revel POS by Revel Systems, Inc. Labor scheduling is handled through 7shifts. Accounting and financial management must use QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. Payment processing is locked to Worldpay Credit Card Processing System. These mandates apply to all locations. Vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions will need to demonstrate clear ROI and integration capability with this existing stack, particularly with Revel POS and Worldpay, which form the transactional core.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal in the provided extract, meaning the brand's supplier designation process—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model—is not publicly detailed. Vendors should approach HQ directly for a vendor qualification packet. On the renewal side, Item 17 outlines a standard 10-year initial term with the right to renew for additional 10-year terms, contingent on compliance, capital expenditures, and signing a then-current agreement. For software vendors, contract windows are not driven by franchisee renewal cycles, since there are no franchisees. Timing is dictated entirely by corporate budgeting cycles and any upcoming technology refresh initiatives at the HQ level.

How to read the Front Porch Cafe FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below for your review. This document is the primary source for verifying the mandated technology stack, executive leadership, and the legal and operational structure of the franchise system. When reading, pay close attention to Item 11 for the complete list of mandated suppliers and Item 1 for the most current executive roster. For vendors, the FDD is a starting point for understanding the compliance requirements any new software must meet to be considered for adoption. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, including decision-maker contact strategies, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Front Porch Cafe, answered from the filing

CEO Laura Wayland and COO Phillip Wayland are the key executives listed in the FDD. As a small, company-owned operation, software purchasing decisions are centralized with this leadership team.
The 2025 FDD mandates Revel POS by Revel Systems, Inc., 7shifts for scheduling, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting, and Worldpay for credit card processing.
There are 3 total units, all company-owned. The FDD does not list any franchised locations, making this a very small, corporate-controlled quick-service restaurant chain.
The procurement model is not explicitly detailed in the available FDD extracts. Vendors should inquire directly with HQ to understand supplier designation or approval processes.
Franchise agreements have a 10-year initial term with 10-year renewal options. With only 3 company-owned units and no franchised operators, contract cycles are tied directly to corporate planning and are not disclosed in the FDD.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full document and verify the mandated technology and executive contacts.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Front Porch Cafe2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Front Porch Cafe files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.